Snow sure resorts with big linked areas in France

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20264 min read

  • France
  • Snow sure
  • Big linked area

Six French resorts give you both: a village or lifts high enough to count on the snow, and a lift linked area of at least 200 kilometres from the door. They are Val Thorens, Tignes, Val d'Isère, Courchevel, La Plagne and Les Arcs.

How we decide

Snow sure

Village 1,600 m or top lift 3,000 m

means a village at 1,600 metres or above, or a highest lift at 3,000 metres or above. Either will do: a high village puts snow at the door, high lifts put it at the top. A lift only counts if it serves the pistes.

A big linked area

200 km, lift linked

means at least 200 kilometres of piste, joined by lifts and reachable from the village. Espace Killy's 300 kilometres and Paradiski's 425 have both been checked against our own measurement. The Three Valleys is quoted at 600 and is genuinely linked, but we have not measured all of it. We measure 211 kilometres around Val Thorens alone, so it clears the line whatever the true total.

The six, side by side

ResortVillageHighest liftLinked areaPiste steeper than 1 in 4Season
Val Thorens2,300 m3,230 m600 km quoted, Three Valleys25%Late November to early May
Tignes2,100 m3,456 m300 km, Espace Killy25%Late November to early May
Val d'Isère1,850 m3,456 m, on the Tignes side300 km, Espace Killy29%Late November to early May
Courchevel1,747 m2,738 m600 km quoted, Three Valleys26%December to April
La Plagne1,800 m3,250 m425 km, Paradiski27%December to April
Les Arcs1,600 m3,226 m425 km, Paradiski26%December to April
Six resorts, three lift systems. On steepness they are really similar: 25 to 29 percent of each one's piste is steeper than one in four, around the 26 of a typical resort we cover. What separates them is the village, not the gradient.

The six

Three Valleys

Val Thorens: the highest, and the easiest start

Village
2,300 m
Highest lift
3,230 m
Linked area
600 kmquoted
Measured around the village211 km

Val Thorens: 211 km of piste we measure. 134 km green and blue 64%61 km red 29%16 km black 8%

Plus 8 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.

The highest village we cover, and gentler than its height suggests: 134 kilometres of the piste around it is green or blue, more easy running than 35 of our 55 resorts have piste of any colour.

The trade

The trade is the mood. It is buzzy, with a real party scene.

Espace Killy

Tignes: the glacier and the long season

Village
2,100 m
Highest lift
3,456 m
Linked area
300 km
Measured around the village130 km

Tignes: 130 km of piste we measure. 76 km green and blue 58%34 km red 26%21 km black 16%

Plus 14 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.

Tignes le Lac sits at 2,100 metres, the second highest village we cover, under lifts to 3,456 and the Grande Motte glacier, open through the winter. For early or late season, that is the reason to pick it.

The trade

The trade is a village built in the 1960s that shows it, and blues firmer than the colour suggests: 17.6 percent on average, against 16.2 across France.

Espace Killy

Val d'Isère: the strong skier's pick

Village
1,850 m
Highest lift
3,456 m
Linked area
300 km
Measured around the village158 km

Val d'Isère: 158 km of piste we measure. 90 km green and blue 57%46 km red 29%22 km black 14%

Plus 29 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.

The same 300 kilometres and the same Espace Killy top as Tignes, from a village at 1,850 metres with trees, an old church and a main street that curves. It is the steepest of the six, with 29 percent of its piste steeper than one in four, and its 29 kilometres of marked off piste itinerary is the fifth most of our 55.

The trade

The trade is 250 metres of village altitude, and big, loud evenings.

Three Valleys

Courchevel: here on its village, not its lifts

Village
1,747 m
Highest lift
2,738 m
Linked area
600 kmquoted
Measured around the village296 km

Courchevel: 296 km of piste we measure. 179 km green and blue 60%85 km red 29%32 km black 11%

Courchevel 1850 is named for a height it does not quite reach: the resort centre sits at 1,747 metres. Its highest lift reaches 2,738, almost 500 below any other resort here, so it passes on the village alone, and which village you book matters. The lower villages, Courchevel Village and Le Praz, sit below our line.

In return

In return you get polish, tree skiing and 32 kilometres of black, second only to Kitzbühel of the 55 we cover.

Paradiski

La Plagne: the big, friendly one

Village
1,800 m
Highest lift
3,250 m
Linked area
425 km
Measured around the village203 km

La Plagne: 203 km of piste we measure. 128 km green and blue 63%47 km red 23%28 km black 14%

Paradiski, shared with Les Arcs, is 425 kilometres, the biggest area here that we have checked against our own measurement. La Plagne is friendly, practical and a family favourite, with 39 percent of its piste gentler than 15 percent.

The trade

The trade is the shoulder seasons: it runs December to April.

Paradiski

Les Arcs: the gentle cruising, from the door

Village
1,600 mon the line
Highest lift
3,226 m
Linked area
425 km
Measured around the village200 km

Les Arcs: 200 km of piste we measure. 117 km green and blue 58%59 km red 30%24 km black 12%

Doorstep skiing across four linked villages, with tree runs. Forty eight percent of its piste is gentler than 15 percent, a share no resort we cover beats. Our village figure, 1,600 metres, sits exactly on the line and is one number for four villages, so its place rests on the lifts, which reach 3,226 metres.

The trade

The trade is the lowest village here, and a December to April season.

Just missed

Méribel

  • Misses: Village 1,450 m
  • Misses: Top lift 2,952 m
  • Passes: Linked area

misses on snow, narrowly on both counts. The main village is at 1,450 metres, 150 short, and its lifts reach 2,952, just 48 short and higher than Courchevel's. Size is no problem: we measure 261 kilometres of piste around Méribel alone. Mottaret, higher up at 1,750 metres, would clear the village line.

Saint-Martin-de-Belleville

  • Misses: Village 1,450 m
  • Top lift: no figure
  • Passes: Linked area

is also in the Three Valleys and also at 1,450 metres. We hold no top lift figure for it, so only the village test applies, and it falls 150 metres short.

Two you might expect to see

Argentière

  • Passes: Top lift 3,275 m
  • Misses: Linked area: 44 km measured

clears the snow test on its lifts, which reach 3,275 metres, but we measure 44 kilometres of piste around it and cannot show a linked area of 200 kilometres. Go for the steep: 59 percent of its piste is steeper than one in four, the highest share we cover.

Chamonix

  • Misses: Village 1,035 m
  • Misses: Top lift: not a piste lift
  • Misses: Linked area: 103 km measured

misses on both. The town is at 1,035 metres, and its 3,842 metre lift is the Aiguille du Midi, a mountaineering cable car rather than the top of the pistes. We measure 102.5 kilometres of piste around it.

How to choose between them

Snow sure French ski resorts with big linked areas | Ski Snug