Villars or Wengen: the same calm family week, on two different mountains

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20265 min read

Our matching engine puts Wengen closer to Villars than any other resort we cover, and on our tags nothing is lost in the move: both are quiet, and both are family resorts. The villages are 26 metres apart, Villars at 1,300 and Wengen at 1,274. Both run from December to April, and both have the view on their list of what they do best: Mont Blanc from Villars, the Jungfrau above Wengen.

So this is a choice between two calm family weeks in Switzerland, and the question is which mountain gives the family more. On the hill they are much less similar than at the door. Villars is relaxed and family friendly by our read. Wengen is peaceful and car free, a balcony village under the Jungfrau. The numbers first.

The numbers, side by side

FigureVillarsWengen
Village altitude1,300 m1,274 m
Top of the skiing2,074 m, measured2,320 m, the top lift
Linked ski areaVillars-Gryon-Les Diablerets, 87 km of piste, 104 km with ski routes101 km in its own sector, shared with Grindelwald, on the 211 km Jungfrau pass
Piste we measure around the village71 km125 km
Blue and easier48 km, 68% of the piste51 km, 40% of the piste
Black1.5 km20 km
Marked off piste itinerary3.9 km2.5 km
Piste steeper than one in four24%20%
Piste gentler than 15%37%39%
Piste at or above 1,800 m25%66%
SeasonDecember to AprilDecember to April
Nearest airportGenevaZurich or Geneva

One caution on Wengen's column: the area we map around it runs on up to the Jungfraujoch, beyond Wengen's own skiing. So the table gives its top lift, and its measured figures are a guide rather than an exact one.

Size: Wengen has more around the village, on either count

On the piste we measure, Wengen has 125 kilometres and Villars 71, 54 more at Wengen. That gap is generous to Wengen, since our map of it takes in ground beyond its own lifts. The classified figures are closer: Wengen's own sector, shared with Grindelwald, is 101 kilometres, and Villars-Gryon-Les Diablerets has 87 kilometres of piste, 104 with its ski routes. Villars's is one linked area.

Both passes reach further than the village. Villars passes of three days or more include Glacier 3000, which adds 31 kilometres. The Jungfrau pass covers 211 across three areas, though Mürren and the Schilthorn, 54 of those, are not joined to Wengen by lift. But around the village, Wengen has more.

Altitude: the same at the door, Wengen higher above it

Villars's skiing tops out at 2,074 metres on our measure, the lowest top of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover. Wengen's top lift is at 2,320, 246 metres higher. One is our measurement and the other a lift height, but the gap holds whichever way you count it.

More of Wengen's skiing is high, too. Only 25 percent of Villars's piste is at or above 1,800 metres, the second smallest share of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, and 1 percent is above 2,000. Of the piste we map around Wengen, 66 percent is at or above 1,800 metres and 35 percent above 2,000. Half of Villars's piste sits below 1,637 metres; half of Wengen's sits above 1,890.

On our measure Villars is not snow sure. Wengen we are not calling either way, because its mapped figures run on to the Jungfraujoch, so take them as a guide. Nobody can promise snow anywhere.

The skiing: the same blue, and much more of everything else at Wengen

On the map Villars is the easy one: 68 percent of its piste is blue and easier, against 40 percent at Wengen. In kilometres, Wengen has a little more of it, 51 against 48. The difference is everything else. Wengen has 54.3 kilometres of red against 21.6, and 20 kilometres of black against 1.5. Wengen's black is the second most of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover; Villars's is the least of the 55 resorts we cover.

Piste we measure around the village, by grade
Villars
71 km

48 km blue and easier 68%22 km red 30%1.5 km black 2%

Wengen
125 km

51 km blue and easier 40%54 km red 43%20 km black 16%

Marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste totals: Villars 3.9 km, Wengen 2.5 km.

That shapes the week. Villars's split between easy, red and black is the least even of the 55 resorts we cover; Wengen's is the most even of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover. At Villars the week is mostly blue. At Wengen each level in a mixed family has a fair share of the mountain, and a teenager who has outgrown the blues has somewhere to go. The longest run we measure at Wengen is a 3.9 kilometre red with 781 metres of vertical; at Villars it is a 2.2 kilometre blue with 397.

Villars does have more marked off piste itinerary, 3.9 kilometres against 2.5, including Le Crot, 2.3 kilometres with 535 metres of vertical.

Who each one actually suits

Villars suits families, or anyone who wants a relaxed week mostly on blue. Our read is family friendly and calm, it is quiet and family on our tags, and families, views and a relaxed week head its list, with Mont Blanc in the view. Its area is one linked domain, and a longer pass adds Glacier 3000. You fly to Geneva.

Wengen suits families too, and anyone after real peace: it is car free, quiet and family on our tags, with scenery and families on its list. It suits a mixed group best, with gentle blues for the youngest, kinder reds for the improvers and 20 kilometres of black for the confident. You fly to Zurich or Geneva, and leave the car behind.

The bit nobody tells you

Villars has the least black of the 55 resorts we cover, so it reads as the gentle one of the two. Measured, it is not. Twenty four percent of its piste is steeper than one in four, the joint fifth largest share of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, against 20 percent at Wengen. Wengen has a slightly bigger share of gentle ground as well: 39 percent of its piste is gentler than 15 percent, against 37.

The gradients show where. They are averages per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, so read them as how the week feels rather than a verdict on any one run. Villars's blues average 15.8 percent, against 13.9 at Wengen and 15.0 for a typical Swiss blue. Its reds average 23.6, the second steepest reds of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, against Wengen's 20.1 and a Swiss average of 19.9.

So the step every improving child takes in the end, off the blues and onto red, is a bigger one at Villars. At Wengen the reds are close to the Swiss average. If your family has an improver in it, that matters more than the black row.

So, which one

Choose Villars if

you want a relaxed family week mostly on blue, one linked area with Glacier 3000 on a longer pass, the view of Mont Blanc and a little more marked off piste. Also if a car free village does not suit how you travel.

Choose Wengen if

you want more skiing around the village, more of it high, gentler reds for the improvers and real black for the confident, in a car free village under the Jungfrau.

If you are still stuck
Wengen

It is the same calm family week with more mountain under it: more piste by either count, as much blue in kilometres, kinder reds, 20 kilometres of black and more of its skiing high. Villars is the right answer when the week is all blue and a car free village is not for you.

Villars or Wengen: which should you book? | Ski Snug