Verbier or Zermatt: the better nights, or the bigger, higher mountain
The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20266 min read
Verbier and Zermatt are the two Swiss names strong skiers tend to mention first. Both have reputations built on big mountain skiing, both are in the top ten of the 55 resorts we cover for marked off piste itinerary, and both are snow sure on our measure. Ask a regular of either which is better and you will get a long answer.
The short answer is that they are built for different weeks. Verbier is a sunny, cosmopolitan village with an evening scene people travel for, and of the two it is the one we class as lively. Zermatt is car free and composed, under the Matterhorn, with more piste and, level with Cervinia over the border, the highest skiing of any resort we cover. So choose by what you want from the hours after the lifts close, and by how much altitude matters to you.
The numbers, side by side
| Figure | Verbier | Zermatt |
|---|---|---|
| Village altitude | 1,500 m | 1,620 m |
| Top of the skiing, measured | 3,283 m | 3,869 m, the top station shared with Cervinia |
| Linked ski area | About 97 km around Verbier. The 410 km you will see is the Four Valleys pass, not Verbier's skiing | The Matterhorn area with Cervinia: 322 km by our measure, quoted at 360 km. The Italian side needs the International pass |
| Piste we measure around the village | 97 km | 150.5 km |
| Blue and easier | 39 km, 40% of the piste | 33 km, 22% of the piste |
| Black | 10.9 km | 11.2 km |
| Marked off piste itinerary | 26 km | 23 km |
| Piste steeper than one in four | 19% | 12% |
| Piste gentler than 15% | 48% | 35% |
| Piste at or above 1,800 m | 84% | 99% |
| Season | December to April | Year round on the glacier |
| Nearest airport | Geneva | Zurich or Geneva |
Both grade the Swiss way, so even the colour rows compare fairly here. Three things stand out. Zermatt has a lot more piste. Its skiing sits far higher. And on black and marked off piste, the two are close to level, which neither reputation would lead you to expect.
Size: Zermatt has more than half as much again
Around Verbier we measure about 97 kilometres of piste, a little under the 116 at a typical resort we cover. Around Zermatt we measure 150.5, the second most of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, and more than half as much again.
The 410 kilometres quoted for Verbier is the Four Valleys lift pass, shared with Nendaz, Veysonnaz and Thyon. It is not Verbier's own skiing, and we do not count it as such. Zermatt's area figure has a measurement behind it: the Matterhorn area, with Cervinia over the border, comes to 322 kilometres by our count, against 360 quoted, though the Italian side needs the International pass.
Verbier does have the longer single descent. The longest piste we measure there is a 7.3 kilometre red with 1,055 metres of vertical. Zermatt's longest, the Matterhorn run, is a 3.8 kilometre red with 490. If one huge run home is what you dream about, that is a Verbier point. If a week of new runs matters more, it is Zermatt's.
Altitude: Zermatt is higher at every level
Zermatt's village is 120 metres higher, at 1,620 metres against Verbier's 1,500. The gap grows as you climb. Zermatt's skiing tops out at 3,869 metres by our measure, the joint highest of the 55 resorts we cover, level with Cervinia, which shares its top. Verbier's reaches 3,283, the third highest of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, and 586 metres lower.
The figure that matters most is the middle of the mountain. Half of Zermatt's piste is above 2,634 metres. Half of Verbier's is above 2,131, which is 503 metres lower. Put another way, 85 percent of Zermatt's piste sits above 2,200 metres, against 41 percent of Verbier's.
Both are snow sure on our measure. At Zermatt, 99 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, the joint third largest share of the 55, up to 3,869 metres at the top station it shares with Cervinia. At Verbier it is 84 percent, up to 3,283. Nobody can promise snow, but Zermatt has a good deal more margin, and its glacier runs all year, where Verbier's season is December to April. For a week after Easter, that settles it.
The skiing: level where you would not expect it
Both reputations rest on skiing away from the marked runs, and on our numbers they are level there. Verbier has 26 kilometres of marked off piste itinerary and Zermatt 23, the second and third most of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover. Verbier's big mountain name is renewed every season on the Bec des Rosses, which hosts the finale of the freeride world tour. Zermatt has serious off piste and touring of its own, and at both the sensible way in is with a guide.
39 km blue and easier 40%48 km red 49%11 km black 11%
33 km blue and easier 22%107 km red 71%11 km black 8%
Marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste totals: Verbier 26 km, Zermatt 23 km.
They are level on black, too: 10.9 kilometres at Verbier, counting double black, and 11.2 at Zermatt, both under the 14.1 at a typical resort we cover. Neither is a mountain of steep pistes. Nineteen percent of Verbier's piste is steeper than one in four, and 12 percent of Zermatt's, the smallest share of the 55. A typical resort we cover has 26.
Who each one actually suits
Verbier suits groups who want big days and bigger nights. The après begins up the mountain in the afternoon and carries on down into the village, the centre is busy from sundown, and the clubs run late. Confident intermediates and better get the most from the mountain. Families with teenagers do well, and younger children are better off on the sunny Savoleyres side, the gentler corner. Stay in the centre for the nightlife, at Médran by the main gondola to be first up the hill, or in Le Hameau for calm and space. It is not the place for early nights.
Zermatt suits people who want the place to be part of the holiday: the car free streets, the Matterhorn from the lunch table, a day over the border in Cervinia. Mixed groups and intermediates cruise its long reds, strong skiers go off piste with a guide, and families relax with no traffic about. The evenings are sociable but composed, more a drink at dusk than dancing on tables. Most beds are a walk or an electric taxi ride from the lifts.
Gentle at both, in different places
If neither is steep, the useful question is where each one is gentle. The measured gradients are averages per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, so they describe how a week feels rather than any one run.
Verbier is gentle at the easy end. Its blues average 11.5 percent, the gentlest of the 55 resorts we cover, and 48 percent of its piste is gentler than 15 percent, the joint largest share of the 55, level with Les Arcs. Its reds, at 20.2 percent, sit right on the Swiss average of 19.9.
Zermatt is gentle in the middle. Its blues average 13.8 percent, and its reds 17.2, with only one of the 55 resorts we cover gentler. It also has far more red: 71 percent of its piste, against 49 percent at Verbier.
So a group who mostly ski blue will be happiest at Verbier, where blue is about as soft as it gets. A group of confident intermediates who live on red will cover more ground, more easily, at Zermatt.
So, which one
the evenings are half the point, your group skis blue and wants it soft, or you want famous off piste with a lively village at the bottom.
you want more piste, the joint highest skiing we cover with far more of it up high, long and kind reds, a car free village, or a late season week.
It has more than half as much piste again, it is higher at every level, it matches Verbier on black and marked off piste, and its reds are among the kindest we measure. Verbier is the right answer when the night matters as much as the day, and for that group it is hard to beat.
