Tignes or Zermatt: both high and snow sure, but not the same skiing

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20266 min read

Our similarity engine puts Tignes second closest to Zermatt of the 55 resorts we cover, behind only its neighbour Val d'Isère. You can see why. Both are high and snow sure, both have a glacier, both sit in a linked area of 300 kilometres or more, and both are in the top ten of the 55 we cover for marked off piste itinerary. On a spreadsheet it is close to a coin toss.

On the snow it is not close at all. Tignes is a purpose built resort at 2,100 metres, where you ski to the door and the pistes have some bite. Zermatt is an old car free village under the Matterhorn, lower down, with skiing that climbs as high as at any resort we cover and the smallest share of steep piste of all 55. The real question is what kind of skier you are, and what you want to look at when you stop.

The numbers, side by side

FigureTignesZermatt
Village altitude2,100 m1,620 m
Top of the skiing, measured3,449 m3,869 m, the top lift station it shares with Cervinia
Linked ski areaEspace Killy, 300 km, shared with Val d'IsèreThe Matterhorn area with Cervinia: 322 km by our measure, quoted at 360 km. The Italian side needs the International pass
Piste we measure around the village130 km150.5 km
Easy piste76 km green and blue, 58% of the piste33 km blue and easier, 22% of the piste
Black20.5 km11.2 km
Marked off piste itinerary14 km23 km
Piste steeper than one in four25%12%
Piste gentler than 15%30%35%
Piste at or above 1,800 m97%99%
SeasonLate November to early MayYear round on the glacier
Nearest airportGenevaZurich or Geneva

One row needs a health warning. The easy row counts piste by colour, and France and Switzerland do not colour their runs to the same scale. The rows to trust across the border are the steep and gentle ones, which we measure from the gradient. On those, Zermatt is the gentler mountain, whatever its piste map says.

Altitude: Tignes wins at the door, Zermatt at the summit

Tignes's village sits at 2,100 metres, the second highest of the 55 resorts we cover and 480 metres above Zermatt's 1,620. Zermatt answers at the other end. Its skiing reaches 3,869 metres by our measure, at the top lift station it shares with Cervinia, the joint highest of the 55 resorts we cover and 420 metres above Tignes's 3,449, which is itself the highest of the 17 French resorts we cover.

The middle of the mountain goes to Zermatt as well. Half its piste is above 2,634 metres, against 2,441 at Tignes, and 85 percent of it is above 2,200 metres, against 77. The village is lower. The skiing is not.

Both are snow sure on our measure. At Tignes, 97 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, up to 3,449 metres. At Zermatt it is 99 percent, up to 3,869. On that share Zermatt is joint third and Tignes joint fifth of the 55 we cover. No one can promise snow, but almost all the skiing at both sits above that line. Zermatt's glacier runs all year; Tignes runs from late November to early May, with the Grande Motte glacier above it.

Where Tignes's height really pays is at the door. Ski in, ski out is the norm there, at a height Zermatt's village cannot match. Watch which village you book, though. Tignes is several, and the old hamlet of Les Brévières sits at around 1,550 metres, lower than Zermatt.

Size: Zermatt measures bigger, Tignes keeps it on one pass

Around the village we measure 150.5 kilometres of piste at Zermatt and 130 at Tignes, so Zermatt has more at the door. Across the whole linked area the two are close. Espace Killy, shared with Val d'Isère, is 300 kilometres, a figure we have checked against our own measurement. The Matterhorn area measures 322 kilometres by our count, against the 360 you will see quoted.

The difference is the pass. Espace Killy is one pass for all of it. Zermatt's 322 includes Cervinia on the Italian side, which needs the International pass rather than the Zermatt one. Either is more than a week's skiing for most groups, so size should not decide this, though Zermatt adds an Italian lunch if you buy the bigger pass.

The skiing: Tignes has the steep piste, Zermatt goes off it

This is the real difference, and it runs against Zermatt's name. A quarter of Tignes's piste is steeper than one in four, close to the 26 percent at a typical resort we cover. At Zermatt it is 12 percent, the smallest share of the 55 we cover. Tignes has 20.5 kilometres of black, counting its double black, nearly twice Zermatt's 11.2.

Piste we measure around the village, by grade
Tignes
130 km

76 km blue and easier 58%34 km red 26%21 km black 16%

Zermatt
151 km

33 km blue and easier 22%107 km red 71%11 km black 8%

Marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste totals: Tignes 14 km, Zermatt 23 km.

The measured gradients mostly agree. They are averages per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, so read them as the feel of a week rather than a verdict on any one run. Tignes's reds average 23.1 percent, a little under the French average of 24.3. Zermatt's average 17.2, under the Swiss average of 19.9, and only one of the 55 resorts we cover has gentler reds. The blacks go the other way: Zermatt's average 28.0 percent, Tignes's 23.5, though the Tignes figure leaves out its double black.

Zermatt's serious skiing is off the piste. It has 23 kilometres of marked off piste itinerary against 14 at Tignes, and its strong skiers tend to hire a guide and go further. Strong skiers at Tignes have more to get through on the piste before they need one.

Who each one actually suits

Tignes suits people who are there to ski, first lift to last, and want to step out of the door onto the snow. Strong piste skiers get the steeper runs and the black. Families do well: complete beginners have 17 kilometres of green to start on, the nursery areas sit close to the apartments, and the height makes a February half term less of a gamble. Nobody books it for the architecture. Convenience is the point, and it is easier on the budget than Zermatt. The evenings are lively without being relentless, centred on Val Claret and Le Lac.

Zermatt suits people for whom the view matters as much as the vertical: the car free streets, the Matterhorn over breakfast, and long lunches in the hamlet of Findeln. Mixed groups and confident intermediates do well on its long, kind reds, strong skiers go off piste with a guide, and families relax because there is no traffic. Ski in, ski out is the exception: most mornings start with a short walk or an electric taxi. The evenings are livelier than its reputation, but grown up.

A Zermatt red is gentler than a Tignes blue

Here is the thing most people comparing these two never find out. Tignes's blues average 17.6 percent, the second steepest of the 17 French resorts we cover. Zermatt's reds average 17.2. On the gradient, then, a typical red at Zermatt is a shade gentler than a typical blue at Tignes. Each country colours its runs on its own scale, and these two sit at opposite ends of theirs.

For a confident skier it hardly matters. For an improver it changes the answer. At Tignes the step from green to blue can feel bigger than expected. At Zermatt, once they trust that a Swiss red is not a French red, most of the mountain is open to them, and 35 percent of its piste is gentler than 15 percent, against 30 at Tignes. Complete beginners are still better off at Tignes, with its greens. Improvers who are past them will get more of Zermatt.

So, which one

Choose Tignes if

you want steep piste and plenty of black, you want to ski from the door at 2,100 metres, someone in the group needs green runs to start on, or you want a long, snow sure season on a single pass that is kinder to the budget.

Choose Zermatt if

you want skiing as high as any we cover, long and kind reds for a mixed group, more marked off piste, a car free village, and the Matterhorn at the end of the street.

If you are still stuck
Zermatt

More of your group will ski more of it, it goes higher, and the setting is one you will still be talking about years later. Tignes is the better answer for a group of strong piste skiers, and for anyone who would rather put the difference into a bigger chalet.

Tignes or Zermatt: which should you book? | Ski Snug