Megève or Wengen: two quiet villages, and which one skis better for a family
The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20265 min read
Megève and Wengen are the kind of resorts people choose for the place as much as the skiing. Both are quiet villages at a similar height, both open from December to April, both have Geneva among their airports, and our matching engine puts Wengen closer to Megève than any other Swiss resort we cover.
They differ in what the quiet is made of. Megève is elegant: cobbles, sleighs, very good food, with Mont Blanc filling the view. Wengen is peaceful and car free, a balcony village under the Jungfrau. Underneath that, the two mountains are not built the same, and that is what should decide it.
The numbers, side by side
| Figure | Megève | Wengen |
|---|---|---|
| Village altitude | 1,113 m | 1,274 m |
| Top of the skiing | 2,402 m, measured | 2,320 m, the top lift |
| Ski area | Evasion Mont Blanc pass, quoted at 400 km across several villages | 101 km of its own, shared with Grindelwald, on the 211 km Jungfrau pass |
| Piste we measure around the village | 189 km | 125 km |
| Green and blue | 104 km, 55% of the piste | 51 km of blue and easier, 40% of the piste |
| Black | 23 km | 20 km |
| Marked off piste itinerary | 5.2 km | 2.5 km |
| Piste steeper than one in four | 20% | 20% |
| Piste gentler than 15% | 32% | 39% |
| Piste at or above 1,800 m | 15% | 66% |
| Season | December to April | December to April |
| Nearest airport | Geneva | Zurich or Geneva |
One caution on Wengen's figures. The area we map around it runs on up to the Jungfraujoch, which is not Wengen's own skiing. So we give its top lift instead, and read its measured shares as a guide rather than an exact figure.
Size: Megève has the bigger mountain
We measure 189 kilometres of piste around Megève against 125 around Wengen, 64 more. Megève's three sectors, Rochebrune, Mont d'Arbois and Le Jaillet, keep a week varied, and its Evasion Mont Blanc pass is quoted at 400 kilometres. That is a pass across several villages rather than Megève's own skiing, which is why we use the 189.
Wengen's own sector is 101 kilometres, shared with Grindelwald. The Jungfrau pass covers 211 kilometres across three areas, but one of them, Mürren and the Schilthorn, is not joined by lift to Wengen and Grindelwald. If your group judges a week in kilometres, Megève goes further.
Altitude: similar villages, different mountains
Wengen's village sits at 1,274 metres, 161 above Megève's 1,113. The tops are near level too: Megève's skiing reaches 2,402 metres by our measure, and Wengen's top lift is at 2,320. On those numbers alone you would call it a draw.
The shares say otherwise. Of the piste we map around Wengen, 66 percent is at or above 1,800 metres and 88 percent above 1,500. At Megève it is 15 percent above 1,800 and 67 percent above 1,500. Half of Wengen's piste sits above 1,890 metres; half of Megève's sits below 1,607, a gap of 283 metres in the height of a typical run. Megève spreads its skiing lower and wider. Wengen keeps more of it up between the village and the top.
Megève is not snow sure on our measure. Wengen we are not calling either way yet, because the area we map around it reaches the Jungfraujoch, so take its figures as they stand. Nobody can promise snow anywhere, but on these numbers Wengen has far more of its skiing above 1,800 metres.
104 km blue and easier 55%62 km red 33%23 km black 12%
51 km blue and easier 40%54 km red 43%20 km black 16%
Marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste totals: Megève 5 km, Wengen 2.5 km.
Wengen has the more even mountain. Its split between easy, red and black is the most even of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover and fifth of the 55, so whatever level a member of your group skis at, there is a fair share of the piste for them. Its longest run is a red of 3.9 kilometres with 781 metres of drop, a proper long descent. Megève's longest is a blue, La Croix, 2.6 kilometres with 395.
Who each one actually suits
Megève suits families, couples and three generations travelling together, and anyone for whom lunch is half the point. It grew from a medieval village, with cobbled lanes, a church tower and horse drawn sleighs, and was shaped by the Rothschild family into a French rival to St. Moritz. The mountain restaurants are proper kitchens with sunny terraces, the best tables in the village carry Michelin recognition, and evenings are a drink, a stroll and a long dinner rather than a party. Strong skiers can take a day out to Chamonix.
Wengen suits families and anyone who wants a week of peace: a car free village on a balcony under the Jungfrau, quiet by nature, with scenery high on its list of strengths. It suits a family with less confident skiers in it particularly well, because so much of the piste is gentle, and it suits couples who want scenery and peace more than a scene.
The bit nobody tells you
Look at the green and blue row and Megève seems the easier resort by a distance: 104 kilometres and 55 percent of the piste, against 51 kilometres and 40 percent at Wengen. Most people would stop there.
Measure the slope instead of reading the colour and it turns round. Of the piste we map around Wengen, 39 percent is gentler than 15 percent, the joint seventh biggest share of the 55 resorts we cover, against 32 at Megève. Wengen's blues average 13.9 percent against Megève's 16.3, and its reds 20.1 against 23.1. Those are averages per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, so read them as how the week feels rather than a verdict on any one run.
The colours are set by each country's own grading, and Switzerland and France do not grade the same way. The gradient does not care which side of the border it is on. If your family is comfortable on a French blue, Wengen's blues should feel kinder than what they are used to, and its reds are a gentler step up than Megève's.
So, which one
you want the bigger mountain, the cobbled village, the food and the elegant, calm evenings, and your group is happy to have less of the skiing up high in exchange.
you want a car free village under the Jungfrau, a gentler mountain for the less confident, the same steep share, and far more of the piste we measure above 1,800 metres.
It is the gentler week for a family, it keeps much more of its skiing up high, and it is just as quiet. Megève is the right answer when the village, the food and the size of the area are the reasons you are going, and it does all three very well.
