Madonna di Campiglio or Val Gardena: polish, or the Sella Ronda

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20266 min read

Madonna di Campiglio and Val Gardena are two Italian Dolomite resorts that look like twins on paper. The villages sit 13 metres apart in height, both open from December to April, you can fly to Verona for either, and our matching engine puts them close on village and top. Both have less steep piste than a typical resort we cover.

The difference is what each one plugs into. Madonna is a smart, self contained resort with its own linked area under the Brenta Dolomites. Val Gardena is a traditional valley on the Sella Ronda, with around 500 kilometres in reach by lift. So the question is whether you want polish or mileage, and how gentle the gentlest member of your group needs it to be.

The numbers, side by side

FigureMadonna di CampiglioVal Gardena
Village altitude1,550 m1,563 m
Top of the skiing, measured2,496 m2,731 m, a lift top; the highest piste starts at 2,480 m
Linked ski area155 km across three sectors, all linked175 km of its own, about 500 km in reach by lift on the Sella Ronda
Lift passIts own area, 155 kmDolomiti Superski, 1,200 km across twelve areas
Piste we measure around the village115 km145 km
Blue and easier54 km, 47% of the piste42 km, 29% of the piste
Black17.3 km16.4 km
Marked off piste itineraryNone in our data2.6 km
Piste steeper than one in four18%13%
Piste gentler than 15%36%40%
Piste at or above 1,800 m61%66%
SeasonDecember to AprilDecember to April
Nearest airportVerona or MilanInnsbruck or Verona

Two things in that table look one way and mean another. The blue row says Madonna is the easier mountain; the gradient rows say Val Gardena is. And Val Gardena's top is a lift, not a run. Both are worth a closer look.

Size: Val Gardena opens the bigger door

Madonna's whole area is 155 kilometres, three sectors joined by lift, with Pinzolo on one side and Folgarida Marilleva on the other. We measure 115 kilometres of piste around the village. It is a good size for a week, and all of it is on skis.

Val Gardena's own sector is 175 kilometres, bigger than Madonna's whole area before it reaches anywhere else, and we measure 145 around the village, the second most of the 10 Italian resorts we cover. It is also on the Sella Ronda, the linked circuit it shares with Alta Badia. From a base on the circuit, around 500 kilometres is reachable by lift without a bus. Dolomiti Superski does not publish that figure; it is our own sum of the measured kilometres across the linked areas, so treat it as approximate.

Read the pass figure with care. The 1,200 kilometres on Dolomiti Superski covers twelve areas, and only four of them are joined by lift. The Sella Ronda's own 44 kilometres is the length of the loop, 23 of skiing and 21 on lifts, not the size of anything. Even so, if your group judges a week by how far it can travel, Val Gardena wins by a distance.

Altitude: level at the door, level at the top of the piste

The villages are 13 metres apart, 1,550 at Madonna and 1,563 at Val Gardena. The tops look further apart than they are. Val Gardena's lifts reach 2,731 metres, but that is the top of a lift: the highest piste we measure there starts at 2,480. Madonna's skiing tops out at 2,496 by our measure, 16 metres higher on the piste.

In between, Val Gardena sits a touch higher. Of the piste we measure, 66 percent is at or above 1,800 metres, against 61 at Madonna, and half of it is above 1,925 metres, against 1,882.

Val Gardena meets our snow sure test, on 66 percent above 1,800 metres and a top of 2,731, but that top is the top of the lifts: its highest piste, at 2,480 metres, is short of our 2,500 metre bar. Madonna's figures are 61 percent and 2,496 metres, which tells you how close the two really are. Nobody can promise snow, and on these numbers neither gives you much more reason to hope than the other.

The skiing: both gentle, Val Gardena gentler still

On the trail map Madonna is the easier resort: 54 kilometres of blue and easier piste, 47 percent of what we measure, against 42 kilometres and 29 percent at Val Gardena, where 86.5 kilometres is red. Both grade the Italian way, so those shares compare fairly. But the map is not the whole story.

Piste we measure around the village, by grade
Madonna di Campiglio
115 km

54 km blue and easier 47%44 km red 38%17 km black 15%

Val Gardena
145 km

42 km blue and easier 29%87 km red 60%16 km black 11%

Marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste totals: Val Gardena 2.6 km.

Measured from the gradient, Val Gardena is the gentler mountain. Only 13 percent of its piste is steeper than one in four, against 18 at Madonna and 26 at a typical resort we cover; just one of the 55 resorts we cover has a smaller share. Forty percent is gentler than 15 percent, the joint fourth biggest share of the 55 and joint highest of the 10 Italian resorts we cover. Madonna's is 36.

These are averages per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, so read them as how the week feels rather than a verdict on any one run. The blues are level and both very gentle, 12.9 percent at Madonna and 12.8 at Val Gardena. The reds are where they part: 19.7 at Madonna, 17.3 at Val Gardena.

At the strong end it turns round. The black kilometres are close, 17.3 against 16.4, but Madonna's blacks average 30.2 percent, exactly the Italian average, while Val Gardena's 26.1 make them the gentlest of the 10 Italian resorts we cover. Val Gardena adds 2.6 kilometres of marked off piste itinerary. Madonna has none in our data.

Who each one actually suits

Madonna is the one we mark for families, and it earns it. The grooming is a strength, the ski schools are used to international guests, and the centre is pedestrian and smart, so children can wander a little and non skiers have somewhere pleasant to be. Couples who want some gloss do well here too. It is smart and sociable rather than loud: an aperitivo as the light goes, a long lunch in a rifugio, a civilised dinner. Strong skiers after steep ground will find it runs out before the week does.

Val Gardena is scenic and traditional, a classic Dolomite valley with woodcarving on its list of what it does best. It suits skiers who want to cover ground, the confident intermediate who wants to spend the week travelling on the Sella Ronda, and anyone who values the scenery as much as the skiing. With reds this gentle, it also suits a group whose weaker members are solid on blue and ready for the next step.

The bit nobody tells you

Val Gardena's map is red, and that puts people off. It should not. Its reds average 17.3 percent, the gentlest of the 10 Italian resorts we cover, and only two of the 55 resorts we cover have gentler reds. That is barely steeper than the average blue in France, 16.2, or in Austria, 16.4.

Its longest run makes the point: a 3.9 kilometre red with 395 metres of drop, long and steady. Madonna's longest is a blue, 2.3 kilometres with 224 metres. If your group skis blues happily, most of Val Gardena is within reach, whatever colour the map paints it.

So, which one

you are a family with young children or first timers, you want smooth grooming every morning, a smart pedestrian centre and evenings with some polish, or your strongest skier wants the steeper blacks.

Choose Val Gardena if

you want more skiing, the Sella Ronda on the doorstep, the gentlest reds of the 10 Italian resorts we cover, a slightly bigger share of piste above 1,800 metres, and a traditional valley under the Dolomites.

If you are still stuck
Val Gardena

It gives you more skiing, a gentler mountain and a little more of it up high, at the same village height. Madonna is the right answer when the polish and the family set up are the point, and for plenty of families they are.

Madonna di Campiglio or Val Gardena: which should you book? | Ski Snug