Like Zürs, but in Switzerland: a grander village, or the off piste?

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20264 min read

Zürs is small, smart and high. Our one line calls it a tiny, exclusive corner of the Arlberg, our read is exclusive and quiet, and we class it upmarket and quiet. The village is at 1,720 metres, the second highest of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover, and we measure 75 kilometres of piste around it, 74 percent of that at or above 1,800 metres.

What surprises people is the skiing. Thirty three percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against 26 at a typical resort we cover, and there are 40 kilometres of marked off piste itinerary, the fourth most of the 55 resorts we cover. We have not made Zürs's snow call: the skiing tops out at 2,440 metres by our measure, 60 short of our 2,500 metre line.

The honest headline: Switzerland splits Zürs in two. Of the three Swiss resorts our matching puts closest, none is one we class quiet and only St Moritz keeps the upmarket feel. St Moritz keeps the exclusive, high village; Andermatt keeps the off piste. Both are snow sure on our measure.

ResortVillageTop of the skiing, measuredPiste we measure around the villageMarked off piste itinerarySteeper than one in fourAt or above 1,800 mAirport
Your benchmarkZürs1,720 m2,440 m75 km40 km33%74%Innsbruck or Zurich
St. Moritz1,822 m3,266 m106 kmNone in our data24%97%Zurich
Andermatt1,444 m2,922 m61 km21 km27%76%Zurich
Village
1,822 m
1,720 m
Top of the skiing, measured
3,266 m
2,440 m
Piste we measure around the village
106 km
75 km
Marked off piste itinerary
None in our data
40 km
Steeper than one in four
24%
33%
At or above 1,800 m
97%
74%
Airport
Zurich
Innsbruck or Zurich
Village
1,444 m
1,720 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,922 m
2,440 m
Piste we measure around the village
61 km
75 km
Marked off piste itinerary
21 km
40 km
Steeper than one in four
27%
33%
At or above 1,800 m
76%
74%
Airport
Zurich
Innsbruck or Zurich
Swiss grading runs kinder than Austrian: a typical Swiss red averages 19.9 percent and an Austrian one 23.4. So the steep column is measured from the gradient, averaged per run segment, where a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, rather than read off the map.
Switzerland

St Moritz: the closest on the exclusive, high village

VillageVillage
1,822 m 102 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
3,303 m 492 m higher
Piste we measure around the village106 km
Dashed: Zürs, 75 km

St. Moritz: 106 km of piste we measure. 30 km blue and easier 28%60 km red 57%16 km black 15%

St Moritz is our matching's third Swiss pick, but it is the only one of the three that keeps the upmarket feel we class Zürs by, and it keeps the height. Our read is glamorous and sunny, our one line is glamour, sunshine and a lake full of events, and glamour, sunshine and things to do off the snow are its list.

It goes higher on both counts. The village is at 1,822 metres, the highest of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover and 102 above yours. Ninety seven percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres, the joint fifth biggest share of the 55 resorts we cover, and the skiing reaches 3,266 metres by our measure, 826 above Zürs's top. On our measure St Moritz is snow sure. Its own domain measures about 106 kilometres, against your 75, with 15.7 kilometres of black against 6; the 350 you may see quoted is a pass across separate mountains, Corviglia, Corvatsch and Diavolezza.

The trade is the off piste, the steep and the quiet. There is no marked itinerary at all in our data, the least of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, against your 40 kilometres; our guide sends strong skiers to Corvatsch and Diavolezza for the steeper pistes and the glacier terrain. Only 24 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against 33, and the reds average 21.0 percent, against 24.2: this is a kinder mountain than yours. And it is not quiet. Our guide describes lake events from snow polo to horse racing on the ice, and evenings in grand hotel bars and late clubs. Glamour, not hush, is the point of it.

Switzerland

Andermatt: the closest on the off piste and the snow

VillageVillage
1,444 m 276 m lower
Highest liftTop lift
2,961 m 150 m higher
Piste we measure around the village61 km
Dashed: Zürs, 75 km

Andermatt: 61 km of piste we measure. 27 km blue and easier 44%26 km red 43%8 km black 14%

Plus 21 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.

Our matching puts Andermatt closer to Zürs than any other resort we cover, in any country. On character it keeps little: we class it expert, neither upmarket nor quiet, and our read is reborn and snowy, a snowy sleeper resort in the middle of Switzerland with off piste and an up and coming feel on its list. On the mountain it keeps the part St Moritz drops.

There are 21 kilometres of marked itinerary, the ninth most of the 55 resorts we cover, against your 40, and the longest single route we measure, the Guspis-Route, runs 5.5 kilometres with 1,170 metres of descent, against 2.3 kilometres and 689 metres for Zürs's longest. Twenty seven percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, the second biggest share of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, against 33, and the reds average 22.0 percent against 24.2.

It is snow sure on our measure. Seventy six percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, against your 74, and the skiing reaches 2,922 metres, 482 above Zürs's top. The pass, Andermatt-Sedrun-Disentis, is 180 kilometres including Disentis, and 120 for Andermatt and Sedrun proper; the Gemsstock sits outside the linked part. Around the village we measure 61 kilometres, against your 75.

The trade is the village. Andermatt is at 1,444 metres, 276 below Zürs, and nothing in our tags says exclusive or quiet. Choose it for the mountain, not the village. You fly to Zurich.

If you only try one
St. Moritz

In our own words Zürs is exclusive, quiet and high, and St Moritz keeps two of those three, the exclusive feel and the height, then goes further on the height: the highest village of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover and snow sure on our measure, up to 3,266 metres. Go knowing you give up the itineraries, much of the steep and the hush. If the off piste is why you go to Zürs, Andermatt.

Resorts like Zürs in Switzerland, measured | Ski Snug