Like Wengen, but in Italy: the gentle family week, higher and in the Dolomites

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20266 min read

Wengen sells a kind of hush. It is a car free balcony village under the Jungfrau, peaceful by our read, with no cars, the scenery and families as the three things on our list of what it does best. We tag it quiet, car free and family.

The skiing keeps the mood. Thirty nine percent of the piste we measure around Wengen is gentler than 15 percent, the joint seventh largest share of the 55 resorts we cover, and 20 percent is steeper than one in four. But it is not all gentle: there are 20 kilometres of black, the second most of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, and its mix of easy, red and black is the most even of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover.

The honest headline: none of the 10 Italian resorts we cover is car free, and the one we tag quiet, Bormio, is not among the three our matching puts closest. What Italy does have is the gentle family mountain, in the Dolomites, with every village we pick sitting 276 to 294 metres above Wengen's. What it is short of is black: none of the 10 Italian resorts we cover has your 20 kilometres, and the nearest of our picks is Madonna di Campiglio's 17.3.

ResortVillageTop of the skiingSki areaPiste we measure around the villageGentler than 15%Steeper than one in fourBlackPiste at or above 1,800 m
Your benchmarkWengen1,274 m2,320 m, the top lift101 km own sector125 km39%20%20 km66%
Alta Badia1,568 m2,509 m, measured130 km own sector, on the Dolomiti Superski pass124.5 km40%15%7.5 km65%
Madonna di Campiglio1,550 m2,496 m, measured155 km, all lift linked115 km36%18%17.3 km61%
Val Gardena1,563 m2,731 m, a lift top; highest piste 2,480 m175 km own sector, on the Dolomiti Superski pass145 km40%13%16.4 km66%
Village
1,568 m
1,274 m
Top of the skiing
2,509 m, measured
2,320 m, the top lift
Ski area
130 km own sector, on the Dolomiti Superski pass
101 km own sector
Piste we measure around the village
124.5 km
125 km
Gentler than 15%
40%
39%
Steeper than one in four
15%
20%
Black
7.5 km
20 km
Piste at or above 1,800 m
65%
66%
Village
1,550 m
1,274 m
Top of the skiing
2,496 m, measured
2,320 m, the top lift
Ski area
155 km, all lift linked
101 km own sector
Piste we measure around the village
115 km
125 km
Gentler than 15%
36%
39%
Steeper than one in four
18%
20%
Black
17.3 km
20 km
Piste at or above 1,800 m
61%
66%
Village
1,563 m
1,274 m
Top of the skiing
2,731 m, a lift top; highest piste 2,480 m
2,320 m, the top lift
Ski area
175 km own sector, on the Dolomiti Superski pass
101 km own sector
Piste we measure around the village
145 km
125 km
Gentler than 15%
40%
39%
Steeper than one in four
13%
20%
Black
16.4 km
20 km
Piste at or above 1,800 m
66%
66%
All four run from December to April. One caution on Wengen's row: our map of it runs on up to the Jungfraujoch, which is not Wengen's own skiing, so the table gives its top lift and its measured figures are a guide rather than exact.

Steepness is measured from the gradient, averaged per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch. Here the colours travel better than usual: across the resorts we cover, a typical Italian red averages 20.4 percent and a Swiss one 19.9.

Italy

Alta Badia: the closest on the gentle family week

VillageVillage
1,568 m 294 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
2,778 m 458 m higher
Piste we measure around the village125 km
Dashed: Wengen, 125 km

Alta Badia: 125 km of piste we measure. 76 km blue and easier 61%41 km red 33%8 km black 6%

Our matching puts Alta Badia closer to Wengen than any other Italian resort we cover, and on the slope it is close to a copy. We measure 124.5 kilometres around it, against your 125, and 40 percent is gentler than 15 percent, against 39, the joint fourth largest share of the 55 resorts we cover. Only 15 percent is steeper than one in four. It is a family resort on our tags, and our read is warm and welcoming, gentle Dolomite cruising and world class mountain food.

The quiet comes from our guide rather than our tags. Alta Badia is five Ladin speaking villages along one valley, its evenings run to long dinners rather than late nights, and Colfosco and San Cassiano are the calmer bases.

It sits higher and reaches further. The village is at 1,568 metres, 294 above Wengen's, and 65 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, up to 2,509 metres by our measurement, so on our measure it is snow sure. Its own sector is 130 kilometres, against your 101, and from a base on the Sella Ronda around 500 are reachable by lift. That is our own approximate sum of measured kilometres, not a figure Dolomiti Superski publishes. The 1,200 on the pass covers twelve areas, and only four of them are joined by lift.

The trade is the black and the balance. There are 7.5 kilometres of black, against your 20, and the mix leans to the easy end: 76 kilometres of blue and easier, 61 percent of the piste and the most of the 10 Italian resorts we cover. A family will love that. A strong skier who liked Wengen's blacks will run out of them.

Italy

Madonna di Campiglio: the closest on the mix and the black

VillageVillage
1,550 m 276 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
2,580 m 260 m higher
Piste we measure around the village115 km
Dashed: Wengen, 125 km

Madonna di Campiglio: 115 km of piste we measure. 54 km blue and easier 47%44 km red 38%17 km black 15%

If what you would miss is the shape of Wengen's mountain, Madonna is the one. Its split between easy, red and black is the joint seventh most even of the 55 resorts we cover, where Wengen's is fifth, and there are 17.3 kilometres of black, the second most of the 10 Italian resorts we cover. Eighteen percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, the nearest of the three to your 20. The gradients are close too: blues average 12.9 percent and reds 19.7, against 13.9 and 20.1 at Wengen.

It is a family resort on our tags, and our line on it is elegant skiing beneath the Brenta Dolomites. Our guide adds something close to Wengen's missing cars: a compact, largely pedestrian centre where the car can stay parked all week. All three of its sectors are lift linked, 155 kilometres, and we measure 115 around the village, about 10 fewer than around Wengen.

The trade is the hush. Our read is smart and sociable, with style and grooming on its list, and we tag it upmarket, not quiet; our guide's evenings are aperitivo hour in smart bars. The village is at 1,550 metres, 276 above Wengen's. Sixty one percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres and the skiing reaches 2,496 metres by our measurement, close enough to our snow sure line that we have not called it either way. There is no marked itinerary that we measure.

Italy

Val Gardena: the closest on the scenery

VillageVillage
1,563 m 289 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
2,518 m 198 m higher
Piste we measure around the village145 km
Dashed: Wengen, 125 km

Val Gardena: 145 km of piste we measure. 42 km blue and easier 29%87 km red 60%16 km black 11%

Scenery is on Val Gardena's list, as it is on Wengen's, and our read is scenic and traditional, a classic Dolomite valley on the Sella Ronda, with woodcarving on its list as well. Its share of piste at or above 1,800 metres is 66 percent, the same figure as Wengen's, there are 16.4 kilometres of black, and we measure 145 kilometres around the valley, about 20 more than around Wengen.

It is gentler still. Only 13 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, and only one of the 55 resorts we cover has a smaller share. Its reds average 17.3 percent, the gentlest of the 10 Italian resorts we cover. That matters, because 60 percent of its piste is marked red and only 29 percent is blue and easier, so the map looks harder than the slope.

The tops need care. Its 2,731 metres is the top of a lift, and the highest piste we measure starts at 2,480, so it is snow sure on our measure only on that lift top. The trade is the family week: we tag it neither family nor quiet. It shares the Sella Ronda with Alta Badia, so a family staying in one can ski the other.

If you only try one
Alta Badia

Leave aside the car free village, which no Italian resort we cover can give you, and what Wengen offers is a calm family week on gentle ground. Alta Badia keeps the most of it: a family resort on our tags, a relaxed valley in the evenings by our guide, as much piste as we measure around Wengen to within a kilometre, near enough the same gentle share, and snow sure on our measure. Go knowing the black is thin. If it is the black and the even mountain you would miss, Madonna di Campiglio, and a smarter crowd.

Resorts like Wengen in Italy, measured | Ski Snug