Like Villars, but in France: the calm, or the same mountain?
The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20266 min read
Villars sells a particular kind of week. Our one line on it is a relaxed family resort with a view of Mont Blanc. Our read is family friendly and calm, we class it quiet and family, and families, views and an unhurried pace are what it does best. You fly to Geneva, and the season runs from December to April.
The skiing suits that mood. We measure 71 kilometres of piste around the village, 48 of them blue and easier, which is 68 percent, and 1.5 kilometres of black, the least of the 55 resorts we cover. What Villars does not have is height. The village is at 1,300 metres, the skiing tops out at 2,074 by our measure, the lowest top of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, and 25 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres. On our measure it is not snow sure.
The honest headline: France does the family week from the same airport and over the same season. But of the three French resorts our matching puts closest, only one is quiet by our tags as well, and that is Samoëns. None of the three is snow sure on our measure either, so crossing the border does not change the snow question.
| Resort | Village | Top of the skiing, measured | Piste we measure around the village | Easy piste | Steeper than one in four | Gentler than 15% | At or above 1,800 m |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Your benchmarkVillars | 1,300 m | 2,074 m | 71 km | 48 km, blue and easier | 24% | 37% | 25% |
| Samoëns | 720 m | 2,372 m | 90 km | 48 km, green and blue | 19% | 40% | 18% |
| Châtel | 1,200 m | 2,084 m | 82 km | 45 km, green and blue | 26% | 35% | 23% |
| Les Gets | 1,172 m | 1,965 m | 99 km | 55 km, green and blue | 23% | 34% | 1% |
Samoëns: the closest on the calm
- VillageVillage
- 720 m 580 m lower
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,480 m 360 m higher
Samoëns: 90 km of piste we measure. 48 km green and blue 54%32 km red 36%9 km black 10%
Our matching ranks Samoëns third of the French resorts we cover, but it is the only one of the three that keeps both the tags we class Villars by, quiet and family. Our read is authentic and calm, our one line is a listed old village with a big area above it, and a historic village, families and value are on its list. It even keeps the marked off piste: 3.6 kilometres of itinerary, against your 3.9.
Underfoot it is gentler again. Forty percent of the piste we measure is gentler than 15 percent, the joint fourth biggest share of the 55 resorts we cover, against your 37. Only 19 percent is steeper than one in four, the smallest share of the 17 French resorts we cover, against 24. The reds are where a Villars family will notice it most. They average 19.9 percent, the gentlest of the 17 French resorts we cover, where Villars's average 23.6, the second steepest of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover. The blues are a touch steeper, 16.6 percent against 15.8.
There is more of it, too. We measure 90 kilometres of piste around the village against 71, with 48 kilometres of green and blue, 54 percent, and 9.2 kilometres of black against 1.5, which gives an older child somewhere to go. The longest piste we measure there, the Cascades, is a red of 6.3 kilometres with 867 metres of descent. The Grand Massif as a whole is not yet classified in our data, so we quote no total for it.
The trade is the height of the village. Samoëns sits at 720 metres, the lowest of the 17 French resorts we cover and 580 below Villars. The skiing reaches higher than yours, 2,372 metres by our measure and 298 above Villars's top, but less of it is high: 18 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, against your 25. On our measure it is no more snow sure than Villars.
Châtel: the closest on the mountain
- VillageVillage
- 1,200 m 100 m lower
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,200 m 80 m higher
Châtel: 82 km of piste we measure. 45 km green and blue 55%31 km red 38%5 km black 7%
Our matching puts Châtel closer to Villars than any other French resort we cover, and second closest of all 55 resorts we cover, after Wengen. Measured, the two mountains are hard to tell apart. The village is at 1,200 metres, 100 below yours, and the skiing tops out at 2,084 by our measure, 10 above. Twenty three percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, against 25. Twenty six percent is steeper than one in four, against 24, and the reds average 24.3 percent, against 23.6.
What Châtel adds is room. It sits on the Portes du Soleil, twelve villages across two countries on one linked circuit. The official figure is 600 kilometres, it is measured at 580, and an independent measurement cited by Wikipedia puts it nearer 426. Châtel's own sector, the Espace Liberté, shared with Torgon and Morgins, is 120 kilometres, against the 87 of Villars-Gryon-Les Diablerets. Around the village we measure 82 kilometres, 45 of them green and blue, 55 percent.
What it gives up is the quiet. Our read is rustic and friendly, with farm village character on the Swiss border, and value, tradition and families are its list. We class it traditional and family, not quiet. Our data shows no marked itinerary, against Villars's 3.9 kilometres, and the black is thin here as well: 5.4 kilometres, the least of the 17 French resorts we cover, against your 1.5.
Les Gets: the closest on the mix, with more of it
- VillageVillage
- 1,172 m 128 m lower
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,466 m 346 m higher
Les Gets: 99 km of piste we measure. 55 km green and blue 56%35 km red 35%10 km black 10%
Les Gets shares the Portes du Soleil with Châtel, and our matching puts it second of the French resorts we cover. Our read is warm and traditional, a pretty village at the gateway to the circuit, with families, tree skiing and a charming village on its list. We class it traditional and family, not quiet.
The gain is the piste on the doorstep. We measure 99 kilometres around the village against 71, with 55 kilometres of green and blue, 56 percent. Its own sector, shared with Morzine, is 117 kilometres. And the mix is close to yours: 23 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, the nearest of the three to your 24, and the blues average 15.0 percent against 15.8, the reds 23.2 against 23.6. There are 9.6 kilometres of black, and they bite: they average 33.2 percent, the third steepest of the 17 French resorts we cover.
The trade is height: on the hill, Les Gets is the lowest of the three. The village is at 1,172 metres, 128 below yours, and the skiing tops out at 1,965 metres by our measure, the lowest of the 17 French resorts we cover and 109 below Villars's top. Only 1 percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres, against your 25. If Villars's height already gives you pause, this is the wrong direction.
What Villars sells, before the view or the size, is a calm family week on easy skiing, and Samoëns is the only French pick that keeps both the calm and the family feel on our tags. Measured, it is gentler again, with the smallest steep share and the gentlest reds of the 17 French resorts we cover, and it adds more piste, more black for the older children and skiing that reaches higher. Go knowing the village is low, at 720 metres, and less of the piste is high. If what you love is the mountain itself, and you would trade the quiet for a far bigger circuit, Châtel.
