Like Verbier, but in Italy: swap the late night for the long lunch

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20265 min read

Ask a Verbier regular what they love and you will hear two things: the off piste and the nights. The figures back the first one up. Verbier has 25.9 kilometres of marked off piste itinerary, the seventh most of the 55 resorts we cover, and the skiing reaches 3,283 metres by our measure, the sixth highest of the 55 we cover. It is snow sure on our measure, with 84 percent of the piste we measure above 1,800 metres. And it is chic, lively and late, with clubs that run into the small hours.

What the regulars talk about less is the piste itself, which is gentle. Almost half of it, 48 percent, is gentler than 15 percent, the joint most of the 55 we cover, and its own domain measures about 97 kilometres. The 410 kilometres quoted for the Four Valleys is a pass figure, not Verbier's skiing.

The honest headline: no Italian resort our matching puts near Verbier keeps the nights or the off piste. None of the three is lively by our read, and the most marked itinerary among them is Cortina's 9.2 kilometres. What Italy offers instead is style, scenery, a long lunch and plenty of easy cruising, which is more of Verbier than it sounds.

ResortVillageTop of the skiing, measuredSki areaPiste we measure around the villageMarked off piste itineraryGentler than 15%Steeper than one in four
Your benchmarkVerbier1,500 m3,283 m97 km of its own; the 410 km quoted is a pass97 km25.9 km48%19%
Cortina d'Ampezzo1,224 m3,028 m, a lift topNot classified; we use our own measure85.5 km9.2 km36%25%
Val Gardena1,563 m2,731 m, a lift topOwn sector 175 km, on the 1,200 km Dolomiti Superski pass145 km2.6 km40%13%
Alta Badia1,568 m2,509 mOwn sector 130 km, on the same pass124.5 km0.6 km40%15%
Village
1,224 m
1,500 m
Top of the skiing, measured
3,028 m, a lift top
3,283 m
Ski area
Not classified; we use our own measure
97 km of its own; the 410 km quoted is a pass
Piste we measure around the village
85.5 km
97 km
Marked off piste itinerary
9.2 km
25.9 km
Gentler than 15%
36%
48%
Steeper than one in four
25%
19%
Village
1,563 m
1,500 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,731 m, a lift top
3,283 m
Ski area
Own sector 175 km, on the 1,200 km Dolomiti Superski pass
97 km of its own; the 410 km quoted is a pass
Piste we measure around the village
145 km
97 km
Marked off piste itinerary
2.6 km
25.9 km
Gentler than 15%
40%
48%
Steeper than one in four
13%
19%
Village
1,568 m
1,500 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,509 m
3,283 m
Ski area
Own sector 130 km, on the same pass
97 km of its own; the 410 km quoted is a pass
Piste we measure around the village
124.5 km
97 km
Marked off piste itinerary
0.6 km
25.9 km
Gentler than 15%
40%
48%
Steeper than one in four
15%
19%
All four run from December to April. For once the colours travel well: across the resorts we cover, a Swiss red averages 19.9 percent and an Italian one 20.4. Steepness here is still measured rather than read off the map, as an average per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch.
Italy

Cortina d'Ampezzo: the closest on style and size

VillageVillage
1,224 m 276 m lower
Highest liftTop lift
2,939 m 391 m lower
Piste we measure around the village86 km
Dashed: Verbier, 97 km

Cortina d'Ampezzo: 86 km of piste we measure. 38 km blue and easier 45%38 km red 45%9 km black 11%

Plus 9 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.

Our matching puts Cortina nearer to Verbier than any other Italian resort we cover, and second nearest of all 55 we cover. It is the size that matches first: we measure 85.5 kilometres of piste around the town, against Verbier's 97. Then the crowd. Cortina is upmarket and stylish by our read, an old Italian town with a pedestrian main street, host of the 1956 Winter Olympics and of the 2026 Games, and the nearest of the three to Verbier's chic.

It is also the steeper mountain of the three picks, and steeper than Verbier. A quarter of the piste is steeper than one in four, against 19 percent, and the blacks average 32.5 percent, against Verbier's 29.0. The lifts reach 3,028 metres by our measure, the second highest top of the Italian resorts we cover and 255 below Verbier's, though the highest piste we measure starts at 2,724. It is snow sure on our measure: 67 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres.

And it has the most off piste of the three: 9.2 kilometres of marked itinerary, the second most of the Italian resorts we cover, with the longest running 4.5 kilometres from Faloria back to Cortina. That is still only about a third of Verbier's.

What you give up is the late night and the joined up mountain. Evenings here are an aperitivo on the Corso Italia and a stroll before a long dinner, not a club until three. Cortina's own areas are not all linked, so a bus or a car is part of the day. And the town sits at 1,224 metres, 276 below Verbier's, so the snow lives up the hill rather than at the door.

Italy

Val Gardena: the closest on the cruising

VillageVillage
1,563 m 63 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
2,518 m 812 m lower
Piste we measure around the village145 km
Dashed: Verbier, 97 km

Val Gardena: 145 km of piste we measure. 42 km blue and easier 29%87 km red 60%16 km black 11%

If what you actually ski at Verbier, most hours of most days, is long and easy piste, Val Gardena is the Italian match, and it is gentler still. Forty percent of its piste is gentler than 15 percent, the joint most of the Italian resorts we cover. Only 13 percent is steeper than one in four, the second smallest share of the 55 we cover, and its reds average 17.3 percent, the third gentlest of the 55. The blues, at 12.8 percent, are close to Verbier's 11.5.

There is more of it, too. We measure 145 kilometres around the village, about half as much again as Verbier's 97, with 16.4 kilometres of black. Val Gardena's own sector is 175 kilometres, and it sits on the Sella Ronda, where roughly 500 kilometres is reachable by lift from a base on the circuit. That figure is our own approximate sum, not a published one, and the 1,200 kilometres on the Dolomiti Superski pass covers twelve areas, only four of them joined by lift.

Our read on Val Gardena is scenic and traditional, a classic Dolomite valley, with its village at 1,563 metres, 63 above Verbier's. It is snow sure on our measure: 66 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, and the lifts reach 2,731, which is 552 below Verbier's top, though the highest piste we measure starts at 2,480. The trade is the edge: 2.6 kilometres of itinerary, and none of Verbier's lively streak.

Alta Badia is the next valley round the same circuit, on the same pass, and the pick if the long lunch matters as much as the skiing. Its mountain food is the reason many people go. It has the same 40 percent of gentle piste and 76.4 kilometres of blue and easier, about twice Verbier's, and its village sits at 1,568 metres. But its skiing stops at 2,509 metres, 774 below Verbier's top, with 0.6 kilometres of itinerary and 7.5 of black. It makes a lovely family week, but it is not much like Verbier.

If you only try one
Cortina d'Ampezzo

Verbier is a stylish place with a serious mountain behind it, and Cortina is the Italian resort we match that keeps the most of both: a smart crowd, lifts to 3,028 metres, steeper piste and the most marked off piste of the three. Go knowing the evenings end with dinner rather than a club, the areas are not all joined and the off piste is about a third of what you are used to. If you are honest that the gentle cruising is what you ski all week, Val Gardena gives you more of it, gentler still.

Resorts like Verbier in Italy, measured | Ski Snug