Like Val Thorens, but in Switzerland: pick the part you would miss

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20265 min read

Val Thorens does three things at once. It is high: at 2,300 metres it is the highest village of the 55 resorts we cover, 96 percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres, and the season runs from late November to early May. It is big: we measure 211 kilometres of piste around the village alone, the fourth most of the 55 resorts we cover, inside a Three Valleys quoted at 600, and 134 kilometres of that is green and blue. And it is loud, in the good way, with a party scene that is half the reason many groups book.

Switzerland gives you one of those at a time. No Swiss village we cover comes near Val Thorens's height: the highest, St Moritz, sits at 1,822 metres, 478 below. None of the three Swiss resorts our matching puts closest is lively by our read, and none runs past April. Arosa has the skiing, St Moritz has the snow, and Davos has the black runs and a lively corner. The trick is knowing which one you would miss most.

ResortVillageTop of the skiing, measuredSki areaPiste we measure around the villageEasy pistePiste at or above 1,800 m
Your benchmarkVal Thorens2,300 m3,154 mThe Three Valleys, quoted at 600 km211 km134 km green and blue96%
Arosa1,800 m2,848 mArosa Lenzerheide, 225 km, linked183 km97 km blue and easier65%
St. Moritz1,822 m3,266 mSeparate mountains; the 350 km is a pass figure106 km30 km blue and easier97%
Davos1,560 m2,808 mSeparate mountains; 300 km official, 224 km independently measured145 km62.5 km blue and easier78%
Village
1,800 m
2,300 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,848 m
3,154 m
Ski area
Arosa Lenzerheide, 225 km, linked
The Three Valleys, quoted at 600 km
Piste we measure around the village
183 km
211 km
Easy piste
97 km blue and easier
134 km green and blue
Piste at or above 1,800 m
65%
96%
Village
1,822 m
2,300 m
Top of the skiing, measured
3,266 m
3,154 m
Ski area
Separate mountains; the 350 km is a pass figure
The Three Valleys, quoted at 600 km
Piste we measure around the village
106 km
211 km
Easy piste
30 km blue and easier
134 km green and blue
Piste at or above 1,800 m
97%
96%
Village
1,560 m
2,300 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,808 m
3,154 m
Ski area
Separate mountains; 300 km official, 224 km independently measured
The Three Valleys, quoted at 600 km
Piste we measure around the village
145 km
211 km
Easy piste
62.5 km blue and easier
134 km green and blue
Piste at or above 1,800 m
78%
96%
All three Swiss picks run from December to April. Steepness here is measured from the gradient, not read from the colour, because a Swiss blue averages 15.0 percent across the resorts we cover and a French one 16.2. Those are averages per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch.
Switzerland

Arosa: the closest on the shape of the skiing

VillageVillage
1,800 m 500 m lower
Highest liftTop lift
2,653 m 577 m lower
Piste we measure around the village183 km
Dashed: Val Thorens, 211 km

Arosa: 183 km of piste we measure. 97 km blue and easier 53%72 km red 39%15 km black 8%

Plus 9 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.

Arosa is the Swiss resort we cover that our matching puts nearest to Val Thorens, and only three of the 55 resorts we cover come closer. Take away the altitude and the two mountains are built the same way: lots of easy ground, a solid middle of red, and blacks that mean it. Thirty-five percent of Arosa's piste is gentler than 15 percent, against 37 at Val Thorens. Twenty-four percent is steeper than one in four, against 25. Its blacks average 32.4 percent, the steepest of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, against Val Thorens's 32.2. Even the off piste lines up, with 8.5 kilometres of marked itinerary against 7.6.

It is the biggest of the Swiss picks, too. We measure 183 kilometres of piste around the village and 97 kilometres of blue and easier, both the most of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, against Val Thorens's 211 and 134. And it is one area: Arosa Lenzerheide, 225 kilometres across two valleys with a single cable car between them, a figure the sources agree on.

What you give up is the height and the noise. The village is at 1,800 metres, the second highest of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover but 500 below Val Thorens, and the skiing tops out at 2,848 by our measure, 306 below. It is still snow sure on our measure, with 65 percent of the piste we measure above 1,800 metres, but that is a long way from 96. Our read on Arosa is gentle, sunny and made for families, and 225 kilometres is not the Three Valleys.

Switzerland

St Moritz: the closest on the snow

VillageVillage
1,822 m 478 m lower
Highest liftTop lift
3,303 m 73 m higher
Piste we measure around the village106 km
Dashed: Val Thorens, 211 km

St. Moritz: 106 km of piste we measure. 30 km blue and easier 28%60 km red 57%16 km black 15%

If the snow is what you go to Val Thorens for, St Moritz is the one of these three that matches it on our measure, and edges it. Ninety-seven percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres, against Val Thorens's 96, the second biggest share of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover. The skiing reaches 3,266 metres by our measure, 112 above Val Thorens's measured top. And no Swiss village we cover sits higher than its 1,822 metres, though that is still well below your usual front door.

The evenings are a different party. We class St Moritz as upmarket, and our read is glamorous and sunny, with a frozen lake full of events. The nights run to grand hotel bars and a handful of famous clubs that stay busy late in peak season, which is fun, but it is champagne rather than ski boots.

The skiing is smaller and less forgiving for a mixed group. Its mountains are scattered, Corvatsch and Diavolezza a journey from Corviglia and the town, and the 350 kilometres you may see covers all three on one pass. We measure 106 kilometres around the town, half Val Thorens's 211, and only 30 kilometres is blue and easier, under a quarter of your 134 of green and blue. There is no marked off piste itinerary at all. A group of confident red skiers will be happy. A group with beginners in it will run short of room.

Switzerland

Davos: the closest on black runs and nights

VillageVillage
1,560 m 740 m lower
Highest liftTop lift
2,844 m 386 m lower
Piste we measure around the village145 km
Dashed: Val Thorens, 211 km

Davos: 145 km of piste we measure. 63 km blue and easier 43%61 km red 42%21 km black 14%

Plus 13 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.

Davos is the pick for the Val Thorens group whose strongest skiers set the agenda. No Swiss resort we cover has more black than its 20.7 kilometres, against Val Thorens's 15.8, and it has 13.3 kilometres of marked itinerary, against 7.6. It is snow sure on our measure, with 78 percent of the piste we measure above 1,800 metres, up to 2,808.

It is also the one of the three with a party end. Davos is a working town, busy and practical by our read, but our guide puts the loudest bars at the foot of the Jakobshorn, the freestyle mountain, with a younger crowd that keeps going after the lifts close. It is not Val Thorens after dark, but it is the nearest of the three.

The trade is height and shape. The town is at 1,560 metres, 740 below Val Thorens and the lowest of the three. The skiing is spread over separate mountains. The Parsenn, 95.5 kilometres, is the one properly shared with Klosters; for the rest you take a train, a bus or a car. Davos Klosters is sold as 300 kilometres, and an independent measurement makes it 224 across the same ten lift areas. And there is less easy skiing, 62.5 kilometres of blue and easier against your 134. The blacks are plentiful but kinder, averaging 25.8 percent against Val Thorens's 32.2.

If you only try one
Arosa

Take away the altitude and the party, and what is left of a Val Thorens week is a big, joined up mountain with easy runs everywhere and proper blacks when you want them, so beginners and strong skiers share the same lifts all week. Arosa is the closest Swiss match on that, measured, and it is snow sure on our measure. Go knowing it sleeps you 500 metres lower, the snow is less of a sure thing than you are used to, and the evenings belong to families. If the snow is the one thing you will not compromise on, St Moritz, and plan for a smaller, more spread out week.

Resorts like Val Thorens in Switzerland, measured | Ski Snug