Like Val d'Isère, but in Austria: the steep and the nights, lower down
The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20265 min read
Val d'Isère regulars who look at Austria are usually after the same two things they get at home: serious skiing and a proper night out. Austria has both in quantity. What it does not have, among the resorts our matching puts closest, is Val d'Isère's height, and that is worth knowing before anything else.
Here is what you are comparing against. Val d'Isère's village is at 1,850 metres, the skiing reaches 3,205 metres by our measure, and 100 percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres, the joint biggest share of the 55 resorts we cover. The season runs from late November to early May. There are 22 kilometres of black, 29 kilometres of marked off piste itinerary, the fifth most of the 55 we cover, and 29 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four. It all sits in Espace Killy, 300 kilometres shared with Tignes.
The three Austrian picks each keep part of that. Ischgl keeps the season, the snow and the nights. St Anton keeps the steep and the off piste, and adds to them. Lech keeps the shape of the mountain and the polish. All three villages are at least 400 metres lower, and none of them reaches your top.
| Resort | Village | Top of the skiing, measured | Piste we measure around the village | Black | Steeper than one in four | Marked itinerary | At or above 1,800 m |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Your benchmarkVal d'Isère | 1,850 m | 3,205 m | 158 km (Espace Killy, 300 km) | 22 km | 29% | 29 km | 100% |
| Ischgl | 1,377 m | 2,868 m | 152 km | 27 km | 34% | 10.6 km | 90% |
| St. Anton | 1,304 m | 2,799 m | 155 km | 24 km | 43% | 70 km | 71% |
| Lech | 1,450 m | 2,440 m | 175 km | 26 km | 33% | 56 km | 61% |
Ischgl: the closest on snow and nights
- VillageVillage
- 1,377 m 473 m lower
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,872 m 584 m lower
Ischgl: 152 km of piste we measure. 43 km blue and easier 28%83 km red 54%27 km black 18%
Plus 11 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.
Ischgl is the only one of the three whose season matches yours, running from late November into May, where the Arlberg runs December to April. It is snow sure on our measure: 90 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, the second biggest share of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover, up to 2,868 metres. And on our matching it is the second closest resort to Val d'Isère of all 55 we cover, with 152 kilometres of piste measured around the village against your 158.
It is not a softer mountain, either. There are 27 kilometres of black, more than Val d'Isère's 22 and the fifth most of the 55 resorts we cover, and 34 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against 29. The blacks average 29.9 percent, the same as yours to the decimal. The reds are kinder, at 20.7 against 23.9, but more than half the mountain is red.
For many, the nights are the reason to go. Ischgl is high energy and famous for it, with the après starting at the lift bases and open air concerts that bookend the season. A Val d'Isère skier who loves the afternoon party on the mountain will feel at home.
The trades are three. There are only 43 kilometres of blue and easier, against Val d'Isère's 90 of green and blue, so a mixed group has less room. The marked off piste is about a third of yours, at 10.6 kilometres. And the village is 473 metres lower, with the top 337 metres short of yours. The snow is up the mountain, not at the door. You also lose the upmarket side: our read on Ischgl is lively, not smart.
St Anton: the closest on the steep
- VillageVillage
- 1,304 m 546 m lower
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,811 m 645 m lower
St. Anton: 155 km of piste we measure. 66 km blue and easier 42%65 km red 42%24 km black 15%
Plus 70 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.
If you go to Val d'Isère for the hardest skiing on the hill, St Anton gives you more of it. Forty-three percent of its piste is steeper than one in four, the most of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover and the joint second most of the 55 we cover. Its reds average 25.8 percent, steeper than Val d'Isère's 23.9, and its blacks 34.1 against 29.9. And it has 70 kilometres of marked off piste itinerary, the most of the 55 resorts we cover and more than twice your 29.
The nights keep pace. Our read on St Anton is energetic and social, with nightlife on its list, and the famous après bars sit on the piste above the village, so the last run home is part of the evening. We measure 155 kilometres of piste around the village, close to Val d'Isère's 158.
The cost is height, and it is the biggest of the three. The village is at 1,304 metres, 546 below yours. It is snow sure on our measure, but with a smaller margin: 71 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, up to 2,799, which is 406 below your top, and the season is December to April. The easy end is thin, too. Just 24 percent of St Anton's piste is gentler than 15 percent; only four of the 55 resorts we cover have less, so this is a week for a group that skis well.
Lech: the closest on shape and polish
- VillageVillage
- 1,450 m 400 m lower
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,811 m 645 m lower
Lech: 175 km of piste we measure. 79 km blue and easier 45%70 km red 40%26 km black 15%
Plus 56 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.
Our matching puts Lech closer to Val d'Isère than any other resort we cover, anywhere, and the mountain shows why. We measure 175 kilometres around the village, 33 percent of it steeper than one in four against your 29, and 31 percent gentler than 15 percent against your 28. There are 26 kilometres of black, and 56 kilometres of marked itinerary, the second most of the 55 we cover, and nearly twice yours. It also keeps the upmarket side of Val d'Isère that Ischgl and St Anton lose: our read on it is refined, with understated luxury and families on its list.
What it does not keep is the evening, or the height. Lech is calm after dark, though St Anton's nights are on the same lift pass, and a strong skier can base in Lech and ski St Anton's steeper ground by day. The bigger trade is up the mountain. The skiing reaches 2,440 metres by our measure, 765 below Val d'Isère's top, and 61 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, against your 100. That leaves Lech just under the line we use on height for snow sure. The village is 400 metres lower than yours.
Val d'Isère's real promise is a long season high up, with serious skiing and a big night at the end of it. Ischgl keeps more of that together than the other two: the same late November start, 90 percent of its piste above 1,800 metres, more black than Val d'Isère, and nights as big as yours. Go knowing the village is low, the easy runs are few and the marked off piste is about a third of what you are used to. If the steep and the off piste are why you go, St Anton, and take a group that skis well.
