Like Tignes, but in Switzerland: the snow or the skiing?
The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20266 min read
You love Tignes, and the reason fits in one word: snow. You sleep at 2,100 metres, the second highest village of the 55 resorts we cover, and the skiing climbs to 3,449 metres by our measure, the highest of the 17 French resorts we cover. Nearly all of it, 97 percent of the piste we measure, sits at or above 1,800 metres, which makes Tignes snow sure on our measure by a distance, and the lifts turn from late November to early May. Around all that sit Espace Killy, 300 kilometres shared with Val d'Isère and joined by lift, a good spread of marked off piste, and a practical village built for skiing, where ski in ski out is normal.
Switzerland makes you choose. No Swiss village we cover is near Tignes's height: the highest, St Moritz, is at 1,822 metres, 278 below. None of the three Swiss resorts our matching puts closest runs past April, and only one skis as a single linked area. What Switzerland can give you is Tignes's snow, or Tignes's skiing, and Davos, St Moritz and Arosa each give you a different part of it.
| Resort | Village | Top of the skiing, measured | Ski area | Piste we measure around the village | Marked off piste itinerary | Piste at or above 1,800 m |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Your benchmarkTignes | 2,100 m | 3,449 m | Espace Killy, 300 km, linked | 130 km | 14.2 km | 97% |
| Davos | 1,560 m | 2,808 m | Separate mountains: 300 km official, 224 km independently measured | 145 km | 13.3 km | 78% |
| St. Moritz | 1,822 m | 3,266 m | Separate mountains: the 350 km quoted is a pass figure | 106 km | None marked | 97% |
| Arosa | 1,800 m | 2,848 m | Arosa Lenzerheide, 225 km, linked | 183 km | 8.5 km | 65% |
Davos: the closest on the skiing itself
- VillageVillage
- 1,560 m 540 m lower
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,844 m 612 m lower
Davos: 145 km of piste we measure. 63 km blue and easier 43%61 km red 42%21 km black 14%
Plus 13 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.
Of the Swiss resorts we cover, Davos is the one our matching puts nearest to Tignes, and the one of these three that keeps Tignes's character. We class both as modern, and our read on Davos is busy and practical, which is half of how we describe Tignes. The skiing measures up closely. We measure 145 kilometres of piste around the town, 14.5 more than around Tignes. No Swiss resort we cover has more black than Davos's 20.7 kilometres, against Tignes's 20.5, and there are 13.3 kilometres of marked off piste itinerary, against 14.2.
Davos passes our snow sure test as well, with 78 percent of its measured piste at or above 1,800 metres and the skiing reaching 2,808. And the mountain is kinder under the skis. Davos's blues average 16.2 percent and its reds 20.7, against Tignes's 17.6 and 23.1, and Tignes's blues are the second steepest of the 17 French resorts we cover.
The differences are height and shape. The town is 540 metres lower than Tignes and the skiing tops out 641 metres lower. Tignes puts a linked area over a high village; Davos is a working town, which our guide calls the highest town in Europe, beneath separate mountains. Of those, Davos shares only the Parsenn, 95.5 kilometres, properly with Klosters; reaching the others means a train, a bus or a car. The official figure is 300 kilometres, but measured independently across the same ten lift areas it is 224, so it is not the same 300 as Espace Killy's. In return you get a real high street, ice sports for a day off, and a train from Zurich airport to the middle of town.
St Moritz: the closest on the snow
- VillageVillage
- 1,822 m 278 m lower
- Highest liftTop lift
- 3,303 m 153 m lower
St. Moritz: 106 km of piste we measure. 30 km blue and easier 28%60 km red 57%16 km black 15%
If what you would miss is the certainty, St Moritz gives it back. Ninety-seven percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres, exactly Tignes's share, and the two are joint fifth of the 55 resorts we cover. No Swiss village we cover is higher than its 1,822 metres, and its lifts carry you to 3,266 by our measure, 183 short of Tignes's top. On snow, it is the one Swiss pick that gives nothing away.
Almost everything else is a different holiday. Tignes is purpose built and practical; St Moritz is upmarket by our read, glamorous and sunny, with a frozen lake full of events, the Cresta Run, spas and designer shops, and a crowd that often skis the morning and does something else with the afternoon.
The skiing is spread out. Corviglia is the home hill; Corvatsch and Diavolezza mean a trip along the valley, and the 350 kilometres often quoted is the pass across the lot. We measure 106 kilometres around the town. Only 30 kilometres is blue and easier, against Tignes's 76 of green and blue, and there is no marked off piste itinerary at all, against Tignes's 14.2 kilometres. For a group that skis hard and stays on the piste, that is fine. For one that comes to Tignes for the easy glacier cruising or the off piste, it is a real loss.
Arosa: the closest on one joined up area
- VillageVillage
- 1,800 m 300 m lower
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,653 m 803 m lower
Arosa: 183 km of piste we measure. 97 km blue and easier 53%72 km red 39%15 km black 8%
Plus 9 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.
Arosa is the one Swiss pick that skis like Espace Killy in a single respect: it is all joined. Arosa Lenzerheide is 225 kilometres across two valleys linked by one cable car, and the sources agree on the figure. We measure 183 kilometres around the village, 53 more than around Tignes and the most of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover. Of that, 97 kilometres is blue and easier, again the most of the Swiss resorts we cover, against Tignes's 76 of green and blue.
It is high for Switzerland. The village is at 1,800 metres, the second highest of the Swiss resorts we cover, and it is snow sure on our measure: 65 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, up to 2,848. Twenty-four percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against Tignes's 25, and when it is steep it means it: Arosa's blacks average 32.4 percent, the steepest of the Swiss resorts we cover.
The trade is the edge. Our read on Arosa is gentle, sunny and made for families, not modern or practical. There is less of the serious skiing a Tignes regular uses: 14.5 kilometres of black against 20.5, and 8.5 kilometres of itinerary against 14.2. The village is 300 metres lower and the skiing tops out 601 metres lower, with 65 percent of the piste above 1,800 metres against your 97. It is a Tignes week for a family that mostly cruises.
Tignes regulars come back for the skiing as much as the snow, and Davos is the closest Swiss match our numbers find: the same black, nearly the same off piste and a similar share of steep, on a mountain that is snow sure on our measure and has a town at the bottom of it. Go knowing it is a town rather than a ski station, that the mountains are separate, and that you sleep 540 metres lower than you are used to. If the height of the snow is the one thing you will not give up, St Moritz, and plan for a smaller, more spread out week.
