Like Tignes, but in Italy: closer than you might think
The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20265 min read
What keeps people going back to Tignes is height you can bank on. Its 2,100 metre village is the second highest of the 55 resorts we cover, its skiing tops out at 3,449 metres by our measure, and 97 percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres: snow sure on our test with plenty in hand. The lifts run from late November to early May. Around that lie Espace Killy, 300 kilometres linked with Val d'Isère, 20.5 kilometres of black, 14.2 of marked off piste itinerary, and a modern, practical village where you ski from the door.
Italy is the easiest of Tignes's neighbours to find that in. Our matching puts Sestriere closer to Tignes than any other resort we cover, in any country, and Cervinia fourth. Both have villages within 65 metres of Tignes's height. Between them they cover nearly everything Tignes does, though neither covers all of it. Alta Badia, the third pick, is further off and here for a different reason.
| Resort | Village | Top of the skiing, measured | Ski area | Piste we measure around the village | Piste at or above 1,800 m | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Your benchmarkTignes | 2,100 m | 3,449 m | Espace Killy, 300 km, linked | 130 km | 97% | Late November to early May |
| Sestriere | 2,035 m | 2,788 m | Via Lattea, about 305 km on the Italian pass | 160 km | 91% | December to April |
| Cervinia | 2,050 m | 3,869 m, a lift top shared with Zermatt | 322 km with Zermatt; the Italian side about 120 km | 116 km | 99% | Late November to May |
| Alta Badia | 1,568 m | 2,509 m | About 500 km reachable on the Sellaronda | 124.5 km | 65% | December to April |
Sestriere: the closest on almost everything
- VillageVillage
- 2,035 m 65 m lower
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,840 m 616 m lower
Sestriere: 160 km of piste we measure. 50 km blue and easier 31%92 km red 58%18 km black 11%
Plus 11 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.
On paper, Sestriere is the Italian Tignes. It is purpose built and high, at 2,035 metres, the second highest village of the 10 Italian resorts we cover. We class both as modern, and our read on Sestriere is high and practical, which is Tignes's own description turned round. It sits in the middle of the Via Lattea, a big linked area: about 305 kilometres on the standard Italian pass, a figure we worked out ourselves because no one publishes it, and 400 if you add Montgenèvre in France on the International pass.
The skiing is the closest of the three as well. We measure 160 kilometres of piste around the village, 30 more than around Tignes and the most of the Italian resorts we cover. It also has the most black and the most marked itinerary of the Italian resorts we cover: 17.9 and 10.8 kilometres, against Tignes's 20.5 and 14.2. Thirty percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against 25. It is snow sure on our measure: 91 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, up to 2,788.
What you give up is the top and the edges of the season. The skiing stops 661 metres below Tignes's, so there is no glacier to fall back on, and you lose the late November and early May weeks: the season is December to April. There is less easy ground, 49.8 kilometres of blue and easier against Tignes's 76 of green and blue, though what there is will not frighten anyone: the blues average 12.0 percent, the gentlest of the Italian resorts we cover and the second gentlest of the 55 resorts we cover. Tignes's blues average 17.6.
Cervinia: the closest on snow and season
- VillageVillage
- 2,050 m 50 m lower
- Highest liftTop lift
- 3,883 m 427 m higher
Cervinia: 116 km of piste we measure. 24 km blue and easier 21%83 km red 72%8 km black 7%
Plus 8 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.
If what you would miss is the certainty at both ends of the winter, Cervinia. The village is at 2,050 metres, the highest of the Italian resorts we cover and 50 below Tignes. Ninety-nine percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres, the joint third biggest share of the 55 resorts we cover. The season runs from late November into May, the same shape as yours. And the lifts reach 3,869 metres, 420 above Tignes's top and as high as any resort we cover: that is a lift top, the station Cervinia shares with Zermatt.
The arrangement will feel familiar. Like Tignes, Cervinia is a practical, purpose built village that shares its skiing with a grander neighbour over the hill. Cervinia and Zermatt are linked by lift, 322 kilometres measured across the border, with two catches: you need the International pass for the Zermatt side, and wind can shut the high crossing. Count the Italian side alone and the sources disagree, from 104 to 150 kilometres; our best estimate is about 120, and we measure 116 around the village.
The trade is the steep. Cervinia has just 15 percent of its piste steeper than one in four, against Tignes's 25, and there are 8.2 kilometres of black against 20.5. Seven tenths of it is graded red, but those reds average 18.1 percent, barely steeper than Tignes's blues at 17.6, and there are only 24.3 kilometres of blue and easier. A Tignes cruiser will be in heaven. A Tignes strong skier will want the off piste higher up, or a day over in Zermatt.
Alta Badia: the closest on the size of the playground
- VillageVillage
- 1,568 m 532 m lower
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,778 m 678 m lower
Alta Badia: 125 km of piste we measure. 76 km blue and easier 61%41 km red 33%8 km black 6%
Alta Badia sits much further from Tignes on our matching, and only one thing carries over: the scale of what you can ski. From a base on the Sellaronda, around 500 kilometres is reachable by lift, our own approximate sum rather than a published figure, and Alta Badia's own sector is 130. The 1,200 kilometres on the Dolomiti Superski pass is something else: twelve areas, only four joined by lift.
It also matches Tignes's easy skiing almost exactly: 76.4 kilometres of blue and easier, the most of the 10 Italian resorts we cover, against Tignes's 76 of green and blue. And it is snow sure on our measure, by a whisker: 65 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, up to 2,509.
Everything else is different. The village is 532 metres lower, the season runs December to April, and the skiing is gentle: 15 percent steeper than one in four, 40 percent gentler than 15 percent, as large a share as any Italian resort we cover, 7.5 kilometres of black and next to no itinerary. Our read on it is warm, welcoming and made for families, and the mountain food is what it is famous for. It is a Tignes week for a family that cruises and would like the Dolomites and a long lunch.
It is the closest match to Tignes we find anywhere: a high, modern, practical village in a big linked area, with the most piste, the most black and the most off piste of the Italian resorts we cover, and snow sure on our measure. Go knowing the top is 661 metres lower, there is no glacier and the season is shorter at both ends. If the long season and the height of the snow are the things you will not give up, Cervinia, and accept that the strong skiers will spend more of the week cruising.
