Like Tignes, but in Austria: keeping the snow, losing the height
The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20265 min read
Tignes regulars looking at Austria tend to ask one question first: will the snow still be there? It is a fair worry, because Tignes sets the bar high. At 2,100 metres, its village ranks second for height of the 55 resorts we cover. The skiing reaches 3,449 metres by our measure, the highest of the 17 French resorts we cover, and 97 percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres. The season runs from late November to early May. Add Espace Killy, 300 kilometres linked with Val d'Isère, 14.2 kilometres of marked off piste itinerary and a village that puts the skiing before the charm, and it is a lot to replace.
The honest headline: Austria can keep the snow, but not the height at the door, and not all of the rest in one place. Even Zürs, the second highest village of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover, sits 380 metres below Tignes. On our matching, Austria is the hardest of the three neighbours to find a Tignes in: its closest Austrian resort is further from Tignes than the closest Swiss or Italian one. Hintertux, Ischgl and Zürs come nearest, and each keeps a different piece.
| Resort | Village | Top of the skiing, measured | Piste we measure around the village | Marked off piste itinerary | Piste at or above 1,800 m | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Your benchmarkTignes | 2,100 m | 3,449 m | 130 km, in Espace Killy (300 km, linked) | 14.2 km | 97% | Late November to early May |
| Ischgl | 1,377 m | 2,868 m | 152 km | 10.6 km | 90% | Late November to May |
| Hintertux | 1,500 m | 3,239 m | 110 km (the glacier itself is 62 km) | None marked | 96% | All year on the glacier |
| Zürs | 1,720 m | 2,440 m | 75 km | 40.2 km | 74% | December to April |
Ischgl: the closest on size, season and black runs
- VillageVillage
- 1,377 m 723 m lower
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,872 m 584 m lower
Ischgl: 152 km of piste we measure. 43 km blue and easier 28%83 km red 54%27 km black 18%
Plus 11 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.
Ischgl gives you the most of a Tignes week in one place. The season runs from late November into May, the same shape as yours. It is snow sure on our measure: 90 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, up to 2,868, the second biggest share of the Austrian resorts we cover. We measure 152 kilometres of piste around the village, 22 more than around Tignes, and a lift link over the border takes you into Switzerland at Samnaun, which is duty free.
For the strong skiers in your group there is more, not less. Ischgl has 26.8 kilometres of black, the fifth most of the 55 resorts we cover, against Tignes's 20.5, and 10.6 kilometres of marked itinerary, against 14.2. Thirty-four percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against 25. The share of gentle piste is identical, 30 percent gentler than 15 percent at both.
The trade is the easy skiing, the height and the mood. More than half of Ischgl is red, and there are 42.6 kilometres of blue and easier, against Tignes's 76 of green and blue. Those reds average 20.7 percent, gentler than Tignes's 23.1, so they ski kinder than the map suggests; that is an average per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch. The village is 723 metres lower and the top 581 lower. And where Tignes is practical, Ischgl is high energy by our read, with nightlife first on its list and the après under way in ski boots by mid afternoon.
Hintertux: the closest on the snow
- VillageVillage
- 1,500 m 600 m lower
- Highest liftTop lift
- 3,250 m 206 m lower
Hintertux: 110 km of piste we measure. 42 km blue and easier 38%66 km red 59%2.9 km black 3%
Our matching puts Hintertux nearest to Tignes of all the Austrian resorts we cover, and the reason is the thing you care about most. Its glacier is open every day of the year, the only one in Austria to manage that by our own description. Ninety-six percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres, against Tignes's 97, the biggest share of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover, and the skiing reaches 3,239 metres by our measure, 210 below Tignes's top. We class it as modern, as we do Tignes, and our read on it is snowy and no frills, which a Tignes regular will take as a compliment.
What it is not is big, or varied. The glacier itself is 62 kilometres, and we measure 110 around the village. The wider Ski Zillertal 3000 area is 206 kilometres but needs a bus from the glacier side. There are 2.9 kilometres of black, the least of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover, and no marked off piste itinerary at all.
The mountain is also steep in the middle. Thirty-two percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against 25, and the blues average 19.3 percent, the steepest of the Austrian resorts we cover and the second steepest of the 55 resorts we cover. Tignes's own blues, at 17.6, are already the second steepest of the French resorts we cover. The village is at 1,500 metres, 600 below Tignes, and training is on our list of what it does best. Hintertux is a week for the snow, first and last.
Zürs: the closest on village height, with more off piste
- VillageVillage
- 1,720 m 380 m lower
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,811 m 645 m lower
Zürs: 75 km of piste we measure. 31 km blue and easier 42%38 km red 50%6 km black 8%
Plus 40 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.
Zürs is the outsider: our matching carries no Tignes trait across to it. It earns its place for two reasons. The village is at 1,720 metres, the second highest of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover and the nearest any of the three gets to Tignes. And it has off piste on a scale Tignes does not: 40.2 kilometres of marked itinerary, the fourth most of the 55 resorts we cover and nearly three times Tignes's 14.2. It shares a lift pass with Lech and St Anton.
The rest is a different resort. We measure 75 kilometres of piste around the village, and the Arlberg's size is not classified in our data, so we compare on that. Only 21 percent of the piste is gentler than 15 percent, the smallest share of the Austrian resorts we cover, and there are 31.3 kilometres of blue and easier. The skiing tops out at 2,440 metres by our measure, 74 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800, and we make no snow sure call on it. The season is December to April. And our read on it is exclusive and quiet, a long way from Tignes's practical bustle. Go to Zürs for the off piste.
What Tignes gives you is a long season of skiing you do not have to worry about, with enough mountain to fill a week and enough steep to keep the strong skiers happy. Ischgl comes closest on all of that at once: a season of the same shape, snow sure on our measure, more piste, more black, and a day in Switzerland if you want one. Go knowing the village is far lower, the easy skiing is thinner and the evenings are louder. If the snow is the only thing that matters, Hintertux, and treat the glacier as the whole week.
