Like St Moritz, but in France: the altitude travels, the lake does not
The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20265 min read
Say St Moritz and most people picture the glamour: a frozen lake full of polo and horse racing, grand hotels, the Cresta Run. Under all that is a high, sunny ski town. The village is at 1,822 metres, the highest of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, and the skiing reaches 3,266 metres by our measure. It is snow sure on our measure: 97 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres.
The skiing itself is steadier than the image. It is spread over separate mountains, Corviglia, Corvatsch and Diavolezza among them, and the 350 kilometres you will see quoted is a pass figure across them. Around the town we measure 106 kilometres, more than half of it red, with 30 kilometres of blue and easier and no marked off piste itinerary.
The honest headline: France can match St Moritz's height and beat its size, but not its glamour. None of the three French resorts our matching puts closest is upmarket by our read. Two are modern and built for skiing, and the third is an old village that prefers things quiet. What crosses the border is the snow and the skiing. The lake stays in the Engadin.
| Resort | Village | Top of the skiing, measured | Ski area | Piste we measure around the village | Steeper than one in four | Piste at or above 1,800 m |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Your benchmarkSt. Moritz | 1,822 m | 3,266 m | Separate mountains. The 350 km quoted is a pass figure | 106 km | 24% | 97% |
| Tignes | 2,100 m | 3,449 m | Espace Killy, 300 km, linked | 130 km | 25% | 97% |
| La Plagne | 1,800 m | 3,022 m | Paradiski, 425 km, linked | 202.5 km | 27% | 80% |
| Saint-Martin-de-Belleville | 1,450 m | 2,691 m | The Three Valleys, quoted at 600 km, linked | 75 km | 20% | 75% |
Tignes: the closest on snow and the shape of the skiing
- VillageVillage
- 2,100 m 278 m higher
- Highest liftTop lift
- 3,456 m 153 m higher
Tignes: 130 km of piste we measure. 76 km green and blue 58%34 km red 26%21 km black 16%
Plus 14 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.
Our matching puts Tignes nearer to St Moritz than any other French resort we cover, and the snow is why. The village is at 2,100 metres, the second highest of the 55 resorts we cover and 278 above St Moritz. The skiing reaches 3,449 metres by our measure, the highest of the 17 French resorts we cover and 183 above your top. The snow sure share is level: 97 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres at both, joint fifth of the 55 resorts we cover. And the season runs late November to early May, longer at both ends than St Moritz's December to April.
The mountain has a familiar temperament. Twenty-five percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against 24, and 30 percent is gentler than 15 percent, against 28. Both have steep blues: Tignes's average 17.6 percent, the second steepest of the French resorts we cover, and St Moritz's 16.4 percent, the second steepest of the Swiss resorts we cover. Both have kind blacks, too: Tignes's average 23.5 percent, the third gentlest of the 55 resorts we cover, against your 25.5.
What it adds is joined up skiing. Espace Killy is one linked 300 kilometre area, shared with Val d'Isère, where St Moritz asks you to travel between mountains. Around Tignes we measure 75.9 kilometres of green and blue against your 30 of blue and easier, and 14.2 kilometres of marked itinerary, where around St Moritz we measure none.
What you give up is everything off the snow. Tignes is purpose built, and our read on it is practical and high: a place made for skiing, not for being seen. There is a frozen lake, but it holds an ice rink rather than polo and racing. If you want more polish on the same lifts, our guide to Tignes calls Val d'Isère its glossier neighbour.
La Plagne: the closest on village height
- VillageVillage
- 1,800 m 22 m lower
- Highest liftTop lift
- 3,250 m 53 m lower
La Plagne: 203 km of piste we measure. 128 km green and blue 63%47 km red 23%28 km black 14%
La Plagne's village is at 1,800 metres, just 22 below St Moritz, so the feeling of waking up high carries over almost exactly. Then the scale changes. We measure 202.5 kilometres of piste around the village, the fifth most of the 55 resorts we cover and nearly twice your 106, and Paradiski, shared with Les Arcs across the Vanoise Express, is 425 kilometres, all linked.
It is far kinder at the easy end. There are 127.9 kilometres of green and blue, the fifth most of the 55 resorts we cover and more than four times St Moritz's blue and easier, and 39 percent of the piste is gentler than 15 percent, against 28. There is more at the top end too: 28 kilometres of black, the fourth most of any resort we cover, against your 16. And if you have ever paid a pilot to take you down the Olympia Bob Run, La Plagne has its own Olympic bobsleigh track that visitors can ride.
The trade is height at the top and the whole social side. The skiing reaches 3,022 metres by our measure, 244 below St Moritz's top, and 80 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, still snow sure on our measure. Our read on La Plagne is practical and friendly, built across ten villages for families and value. It is a week for a group that wants miles of easy skiing, not a social calendar.
Saint-Martin-de-Belleville: the closest on a real village
- VillageVillage
- 1,450 m 372 m lower
Saint-Martin-de-Belleville: 75 km of piste we measure. 50 km green and blue 67%19 km red 25%6 km black 8%
Part of St Moritz's pull is that it is a real place with a past, not a resort built for skiing. Saint-Martin-de-Belleville is the French answer to that: an old Savoyard village, traditional and quiet by our read and known for its food, sitting inside the Three Valleys, which is quoted at 600 kilometres and genuinely linked.
On the measurements it is gentler than St Moritz. We measure 75 kilometres of piste around the village, with 50.2 kilometres of green and blue, more than your 30 of blue and easier, and only 20 percent steeper than one in four. The reds average 21.9 percent against your 21.0, so the everyday skiing feels familiar. It is snow sure on our measure: 75 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, up to 2,691.
The trade is height and buzz. The village is at 1,450 metres, 372 below St Moritz, and the skiing around it tops out 575 metres lower. There are only 6 kilometres of black close by. And quiet means quiet: this is not a place with a social calendar. It suits a St Moritz regular who goes for the food and the peace, not the scene.
Strip away the lake, the polo and the hotels, and what St Moritz gives a skier is a high, sunny, snow sure week on steady, middling skiing. Tignes is higher at the door and at the top, with the same share of snow sure piste and a mountain of the same temperament, and it joins it all into one 300 kilometre area. Go knowing it is practical, purpose built and nothing like as glamorous. If the village and the lunch are what you would miss most, Saint-Martin.
