Like St Moritz, but in Austria: the snow, if not the sparkle
The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20265 min read
What St Moritz regulars love is easy to list and hard to replace. The light. A town at 1,822 metres, the highest of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, with skiing up to 3,266 metres by our measure. A frozen lake full of events, grand hotels, and a week that works as well off the snow as on it. It is snow sure on our measure, too: 97 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres.
The skiing underneath is less grand than the name. It is spread over separate mountains, and the 350 kilometres you will see is a pass figure across them. Around the town we measure 106 kilometres, more than half of it red, with only 30 kilometres of blue and easier and no marked off piste itinerary.
The honest headline: no Austrian village we cover is as high as St Moritz, and none of the three our matching puts closest is upmarket by our read. What Austria can match, and in one case beat, is the snow. Sölden's skiing goes higher than St Moritz's, and Hintertux has almost exactly the same share of its piste above 1,800 metres.
| Resort | Village | Top of the skiing, measured | Piste we measure around the village | Steeper than one in four | Piste at or above 1,800 m | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Your benchmarkSt. Moritz | 1,822 m | 3,266 m | 106 km | 24% | 97% | December to April |
| Sölden | 1,368 m | 3,306 m | 135 km | 30% | 89% | Late November to May |
| Hintertux | 1,500 m | 3,239 m | 110 km | 32% | 96% | Year round on the glacier |
| Obertauern | 1,740 m | 2,304 m | 74 km | 29% | 61% | Late November to May |
Sölden: the closest on top height
- VillageVillage
- 1,368 m 454 m lower
- Highest liftTop lift
- 3,340 m 37 m higher
Sölden: 135 km of piste we measure. 77 km blue and easier 57%40 km red 29%19 km black 14%
Our matching puts Sölden nearer to St Moritz than any other Austrian resort we cover, and the top of the mountain is the clearest reason. Its skiing reaches 3,306 metres by our measure, the highest of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover and 40 above St Moritz's top. It has two glaciers, the Rettenbach and the Tiefenbach, and the season runs from late November to May, starting earlier and finishing later than St Moritz's. It is snow sure on our measure: 89 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres.
There is more skiing, and much more of it easy. We measure 135 kilometres of piste around the village, against 106, and 76.8 kilometres of blue and easier, more than twice St Moritz's 30. There are 19 kilometres of black against your 16. And Sölden has its own kind of occasion: it was a James Bond location, and lunch at the ice Q restaurant, a glass building at over 3,000 metres, is the meal people book ahead for.
The trade is the village and the mood. Sölden sits at 1,368 metres, 454 below St Moritz, in a long village with a road running through it, so the snow certainty lives up on the glaciers rather than outside the door. Our read on it is sporty and lively, and the après is loud, with ski boots still on, rather than champagne in a hotel bar. The mountain is a little steeper, too: 30 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against 24, and the reds average 23.7 percent, against 21.0.
Hintertux: the closest on snow and the shape of the skiing
- VillageVillage
- 1,500 m 322 m lower
- Highest liftTop lift
- 3,250 m 53 m lower
Hintertux: 110 km of piste we measure. 42 km blue and easier 38%66 km red 59%2.9 km black 3%
If what you value about St Moritz is that the snow is simply there, Hintertux is the nearest Austria gets. Ninety-six percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, the highest share of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover and a point short of St Moritz's 97. The skiing reaches 3,239 metres by our measure, 27 below your top, and it is the only Austrian glacier open every day of the year.
The skiing is a similar shape, too. We measure 110 kilometres of piste around the village, against 106. About 59 percent of it is red, against St Moritz's 57, exactly the same 28 percent is gentler than 15 percent, and neither has any marked itinerary that we measure. Even the layout rhymes: the glacier is 62 kilometres on its own, and the 206 kilometres of Ski Zillertal 3000 beyond it needs a bus, so, as at St Moritz, the big number is not one linked area. Ignore the 546 kilometre Superskipass figure, which counts some of the same pistes twice.
What you give up is everything that is not snow. Our read on Hintertux is snowy and no frills, a place people go to train. The village is at 1,500 metres, 322 below St Moritz. It is also steeper at the easy end: its blues average 19.3 percent, the steepest of the Austrian resorts we cover, against your 16.4, and 32 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four. At the top end there are only 2.9 kilometres of black, the least of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover.
Obertauern: the closest on village height
- VillageVillage
- 1,740 m 82 m lower
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,313 m 990 m lower
Obertauern: 74 km of piste we measure. 41 km blue and easier 56%29 km red 39%4 km black 5%
Obertauern's village is at 1,740 metres, the highest of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover and just 82 below St Moritz. Our read on it is high and snowy, it is ski in ski out, and the skiing makes a neat loop. It is gentler at the easy end than St Moritz: 36 percent of the piste is gentler than 15 percent, against 28.
The catch is that the height stops at the village. The skiing tops out at 2,304 metres by our measure, 962 below St Moritz's top. Sixty-one percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, but the skiing stops below the height our snow sure test asks for, so on our measure Obertauern is not snow sure, high village or not. We measure 74 kilometres of piste, the least of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover. The few blacks are serious, averaging 37.8 percent, the steepest of the 55 resorts we cover, but there are only 4 kilometres of them. A snowy, compact week, not a St Moritz one.
Under the lake and the hotels, St Moritz gives a skier high, sunny, dependable snow, and Sölden is the one Austrian resort we cover whose skiing goes higher still, with two glaciers, a longer season, more piste and far more easy piste than you are used to. It even has a sense of occasion of its own, at over 3,000 metres. Go knowing the village is lower, louder and more practical than St Moritz. If what you want is the surest snow and the same shape of skiing, without the nightlife, Hintertux.
