Like St Anton, but in Switzerland: how close can you get?

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20265 min read

You love St Anton, and you are wondering whether Switzerland has one. Start with what you would be replacing. Measured, St Anton leads all 55 resorts we cover for marked off piste itinerary, at 70 kilometres, and comes joint second for the share of its piste steeper than one in four, at 43 percent. Its reds, averaging 25.8 percent, are the sixth steepest of the 55 resorts we cover. There are 155 kilometres of piste around the village on our measure, 24 of them black, and 71 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, up to 2,799, which makes it snow sure on our measure. And at the end of the day you ski home past the bars.

The honest headline: our matching finds no Swiss St Anton among the 15 resorts we cover there, nothing even close, and none of its three nearest picks is lively by our read. Even the steepest of them falls well short: Andermatt's 27 percent of piste steeper than one in four is the second biggest share of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, and still 16 points under St Anton's. What you can do is take one part of St Anton with you. Andermatt takes the part that matters most.

ResortVillageTop of the skiing, measuredSki areaPiste we measure around the villageMarked off piste itinerarySteeper than one in four
Your benchmarkSt. Anton1,304 m2,799 mThe Arlberg, not yet classified by us155 km70 km43%
Andermatt1,444 m2,922 mAndermatt-Sedrun-Disentis, 180 km, linked61 km21 km27%
Davos1,560 m2,808 mSeparate mountains. 300 km quoted, 224 km measured145 km13 km23%
Arosa1,800 m2,848 mArosa Lenzerheide, 225 km, linked183 km8.5 km24%
Village
1,444 m
1,304 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,922 m
2,799 m
Ski area
Andermatt-Sedrun-Disentis, 180 km, linked
The Arlberg, not yet classified by us
Piste we measure around the village
61 km
155 km
Marked off piste itinerary
21 km
70 km
Steeper than one in four
27%
43%
Village
1,560 m
1,304 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,808 m
2,799 m
Ski area
Separate mountains. 300 km quoted, 224 km measured
The Arlberg, not yet classified by us
Piste we measure around the village
145 km
155 km
Marked off piste itinerary
13 km
70 km
Steeper than one in four
23%
43%
Village
1,800 m
1,304 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,848 m
2,799 m
Ski area
Arosa Lenzerheide, 225 km, linked
The Arlberg, not yet classified by us
Piste we measure around the village
183 km
155 km
Marked off piste itinerary
8.5 km
70 km
Steeper than one in four
24%
43%
The season at all four is December to April. We compare steepness on measured gradient, never on the colour of the run: the Austrian reds we measure average 23.4 percent and the Swiss ones 19.9, so a red in Switzerland is a gentler thing. The figures are averages per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, yet nothing fairer exists for comparing across a border.
Switzerland

Andermatt: the closest on the off piste

VillageVillage
1,444 m 140 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
2,961 m 150 m higher
Piste we measure around the village61 km
Dashed: St. Anton, 155 km

Andermatt: 61 km of piste we measure. 27 km blue and easier 44%26 km red 43%8 km black 14%

Plus 21 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.

If what you love about St Anton is the skiing that is not groomed, Andermatt is where to look. It is the only one of the three that we class as a resort for strong skiers, and off piste and snowfall top the list of what it is known for. It has 21 kilometres of marked itinerary, the fourth most of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, and its longest marked route, the Guspis-Route, runs for 5.5 kilometres with 1,170 metres of vertical. Its blacks average 30.7 percent, the third steepest of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover and well above the Swiss average black of 26.7.

The height carries over too. The village is at 1,444 metres, 140 above St Anton's, and the skiing reaches 2,922 metres by our measure, 123 above St Anton's top. It is snow sure on our measure, more so than St Anton: 76 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres. The linked area runs on to Sedrun and Disentis, 180 kilometres on the pass, and the Gemsstock sits outside it.

What you give up is volume. Around Andermatt itself we measure 61 kilometres of piste, among the five smallest figures of the 55 resorts we cover, with 8.3 kilometres of black against 24. The itinerary is under a third of St Anton's. Our read on Andermatt is reborn, snowy and up and coming, not a party. Go for the snow and the off piste, with a guide, and do not expect St Anton's evenings.

Switzerland

Davos: the closest on size and black runs

VillageVillage
1,560 m 256 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
2,844 m 33 m higher
Piste we measure around the village145 km
Dashed: St. Anton, 155 km

Davos: 145 km of piste we measure. 63 km blue and easier 43%61 km red 42%21 km black 14%

Plus 13 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.

Davos is the pick if what you love is a big area with plenty of black on it. We measure 145 kilometres of piste around the town against St Anton's 155, and no Swiss resort we cover has more black than its 20.7 kilometres. There are 13.3 kilometres of marked itinerary. The skiing reaches 2,808 metres by our measure, level with St Anton's top, and it is snow sure on our measure: 78 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres.

It is also the nearest of the three to a night out. Davos is a working town, with trams and supermarkets as well as bars, and the noise lives on the Jakobshorn, the freestyle mountain, which has lively bars at its foot and a younger crowd. You will not ski home past the party, but you can find one.

Know how it fits together before you book. The Davos Klosters pass spans mountains that are not all joined by lift. Only the Parsenn, 95.5 kilometres, links the two villages; for the others you take a train, a bus or the car. The official count of 300 kilometres is 34 percent more than the 224 we make it, measuring the same ten lift areas.

And know what the black runs feel like. Only 23 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against St Anton's 43. The blacks average 25.8 percent, under the Swiss average black of 26.7 and a long way under St Anton's 34.1. Davos gives you plenty of black, without much bite.

Switzerland

Arosa: the closest on one big linked mountain

VillageVillage
1,800 m 496 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
2,653 m 158 m lower
Piste we measure around the village183 km
Dashed: St. Anton, 155 km

Arosa: 183 km of piste we measure. 97 km blue and easier 53%72 km red 39%15 km black 8%

Plus 9 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.

Arosa is the furthest of the three from St Anton in our matching, and the right answer for a different St Anton group: the one where only half of you ski the steep. Arosa and Lenzerheide make one area of 225 kilometres, the two valleys tied together by a cable car, and three sources give the same figure. Around Arosa there are 183 kilometres of piste on our measure, which beats St Anton's 155 and every other Swiss resort we cover. No Swiss resort we cover has more blue and easier, either: 96.6 kilometres.

The steep end is thin but real. On average gradient, Arosa's blacks are the steepest of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, 32.4 percent against St Anton's 34.1, though there are only 14.5 kilometres of them. The village sits at 1,800 metres, the second highest of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, and it is snow sure on our measure: 65 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, up to 2,848.

The trade is everything St Anton is famous for. Arosa is a sunny, easy going family resort by our read, with none of St Anton's edge. It has 8.5 kilometres of marked itinerary, and 24 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four. It is a St Anton week only for the half of the group that never went off piste anyway.

If you only try one
Andermatt

What St Anton sells, before the nights, is serious skiing off the groomed runs, and of the Swiss resorts our matching puts forward, Andermatt is the only one built for it: the biggest share of steep piste of the three, the most marked itinerary, and against St Anton itself a slightly higher village with more of its piste above 1,800 metres. Go knowing the mountain around the village is small and the evenings are not St Anton's. If you want the mileage and a town that stays up, Davos, and accept that its black runs are kind.

Resorts like St Anton in Switzerland, measured | Ski Snug