Like St Anton, but in Italy: the closest is high, big and quieter

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20265 min read

St Anton is a resort for skiers who want to be tested, and then want a drink. Measured, the testing part holds up. Its 70 kilometres of marked off piste itinerary are more than any of the 55 resorts we cover can show, and its 43 percent of piste steeper than one in four is joint second of them. The reds are the sixth steepest of the 55 we cover, at an average of 25.8 percent. In all we measure 155 kilometres of piste around the village, 24 of them black, and with 71 percent of the piste we measure above 1,800 metres, up to 2,799, it is snow sure on our measure.

The honest headline: no Italian resort we cover has even a sixth of St Anton's marked off piste, and our matching finds nothing close. Cortina d'Ampezzo, Sestriere and Bormio come nearest of the 10 Italian resorts we cover, none of them lively by our read, and each keeps one piece of the week. Sestriere keeps the biggest piece.

ResortVillageTop of the skiing, measuredPiste we measure around the villageBlackMarked off piste itinerarySteeper than one in four
Your benchmarkSt. Anton1,304 m2,799 m155 km24 km70 km43%
Sestriere2,035 m2,788 m160 km18 km11 km30%
Bormio1,225 m3,001 m52.5 km4.7 km4 km32%
Cortina d'Ampezzo1,224 m3,028 m, top of the lifts85.5 km9.1 km9.2 km25%
Village
2,035 m
1,304 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,788 m
2,799 m
Piste we measure around the village
160 km
155 km
Black
18 km
24 km
Marked off piste itinerary
11 km
70 km
Steeper than one in four
30%
43%
Village
1,225 m
1,304 m
Top of the skiing, measured
3,001 m
2,799 m
Piste we measure around the village
52.5 km
155 km
Black
4.7 km
24 km
Marked off piste itinerary
4 km
70 km
Steeper than one in four
32%
43%
Village
1,224 m
1,304 m
Top of the skiing, measured
3,028 m, top of the lifts
2,799 m
Piste we measure around the village
85.5 km
155 km
Black
9.1 km
24 km
Marked off piste itinerary
9.2 km
70 km
Steeper than one in four
25%
43%
Each of the four runs December to April. Read the steep column as measured slope, not piste colour: an Italian red is a softer thing than an Austrian one, 20.4 percent on average across the resorts we cover against 23.4. The gradients are averages per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, but they are the fair way to compare across a border.
Italy

Sestriere: the closest on size and snow

VillageVillage
2,035 m 731 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
2,840 m 29 m higher
Piste we measure around the village160 km
Dashed: St. Anton, 155 km

Sestriere: 160 km of piste we measure. 50 km blue and easier 31%92 km red 58%18 km black 11%

Plus 11 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.

Sestriere suits the St Anton regular who wants a big week on a big mountain. We measure 160 kilometres of piste around the village, a little more than St Anton's 155 and the most of the 10 Italian resorts we cover. It also has the most black of them, 17.9 kilometres, and the most marked itinerary, 10.8. Thirty percent of the piste is steeper than one in four.

Then it adds height. The village is at 2,035 metres, 731 above St Anton's and the fourth highest of the 55 resorts we cover, and it is snow sure on our measure with room to spare: 91 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres. The top of the skiing, 2,788 metres by our measure, is all but level with St Anton's.

Know what the area figure means. The Via Lattea is sold at 400 kilometres, but that includes Montgenèvre in France, which needs the International pass. On the standard pass you ski the Italian lifts, roughly 305 kilometres by our own subtraction, because no source publishes an Italy-only figure.

What you give up is the edge and the evenings. The itinerary is less than a sixth of St Anton's, the reds average 21.1 percent against 25.8, and the blues 12.0 percent, the second gentlest of the 55 we cover. That is good news for anyone in your group who is not an expert, and less good for you. Our read on Sestriere is high and practical, a purpose built resort known for snow, size and value. It is not a party.

Italy

Bormio: the closest on the steep

VillageVillage
1,225 m 79 m lower
Highest liftTop lift
3,012 m 201 m higher
Piste we measure around the village53 km
Dashed: St. Anton, 155 km

Bormio: 53 km of piste we measure. 12 km blue and easier 23%36 km red 68%4.7 km black 9%

If what you love is the steepest groomed runs, Bormio surprises. Its blacks average 35.7 percent, steeper than St Anton's 34.1: the sixth steepest of the 55 resorts we cover, and second of the ten in Italy. Thirty-two percent of its piste is steeper than one in four, the joint third biggest share of those ten. It is known for long runs and racing, and the piste we measure runs from 1,196 metres all the way up to 3,001. It is snow sure on our measure: 76 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres.

The catch is the size of it. Bormio's own mountain is 50 kilometres, and we measure 52.5 around the town, among the five smallest of the 55 resorts we cover. The other three valleys on its pass need transport. There are only 4.7 kilometres of black, 4 of marked itinerary, and 12.1 kilometres of blue and easier, the least of the 55 we cover, so bring a group that is happy on red. Our read on it is historic and relaxed, a spa town with thermal baths, traditional and quiet. It is a few days of steep, long descents, not a St Anton week.

Italy

Cortina d'Ampezzo: the closest on town life

VillageVillage
1,224 m 80 m lower
Highest liftTop lift
2,939 m 128 m higher
Piste we measure around the village86 km
Dashed: St. Anton, 155 km

Cortina d'Ampezzo: 86 km of piste we measure. 38 km blue and easier 45%38 km red 45%9 km black 11%

Plus 9 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.

Our matching puts Cortina nearest to St Anton of the Italian resorts we cover, and what carries over is the shape of the place. The town sits at 1,224 metres, near St Anton's 1,304, and its lifts go higher: the top of the lifts is 3,028 metres by our measure, 229 above St Anton's top and the second highest of the 10 Italian resorts we cover. The highest piste we measure there is 2,724 metres, though, 75 below St Anton's, so on the runs themselves it is St Anton that goes higher. There are 9.2 kilometres of marked itinerary, also second of the ten, and the blacks average 32.5 percent, not far off St Anton's 34.1. It is snow sure on our measure, with 67 percent of the piste we measure above 1,800 metres.

It is a real town, too, with a pedestrian main street and a life beyond the lifts. But the evenings are a different animal. Cortina is stylish and upmarket by our read, and its nights are built around the aperitivo, not around skiing home past the bars.

The skiing is smaller and kinder. We measure 85.5 kilometres of piste, and 25 percent of it is steeper than one in four, against 43. Its areas, Tofana, Faloria and Cristallo, are separate, so you move between them by bus or car. Cortina is the pick for a St Anton couple who have started to prefer the long lunch to the late night.

If you only try one
Sestriere

What St Anton gives a strong group is a big mountain with plenty to get stuck into, and of the Italian resorts we cover Sestriere has the most of that: the most piste, the most black and the most marked off piste of the ten, a village more than 700 metres higher and snow we can call sure. Go knowing it is gentler, has a fraction of the off piste and is not lively by our read. If it is the steepest pitches you love above all, spend a few days in Bormio.

Resorts like St Anton in Italy, measured | Ski Snug