Like Sölden, but in Switzerland: the height travels, the party does not

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20265 min read

Ask a Sölden regular what they go back for and the answer usually comes in two parts. The first is the snow. Two glaciers sit above the village, the skiing reaches 3,306 metres by our measure, the highest top of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover, and the season runs from late November into May. Eighty-nine percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, so it is snow sure on our measure.

The second part is the evening. Sölden is sporty and lively by our read, and the nightlife is one of the things it does best. Underneath both sits a big, friendly mountain: we measure 135 kilometres of piste around the village, and 77 of them are blue and easier.

The honest headline: Switzerland can give you the height, and one resort gives you nearly all of it. What does not cross the border is the party. None of the three Swiss resorts our matching puts closest to Sölden is lively by our read, and all three run from December to April, a shorter season at both ends.

ResortVillageTop of the skiing, measuredSki areaPiste we measure around the villageBlue and easierPiste at or above 1,800 m
Your benchmarkSölden1,368 m3,306 mÖtztal, not yet classified in our data135 km77 km89%
St. Moritz1,822 m3,266 mSeparate mountains. The 350 km quoted is a pass figure106 km30 km97%
Crans-Montana1,500 m2,868 m140 km, all linked85 km22 km79%
Gstaad1,050 m2,149 m (Glacier 3000, a separate area, reaches 3,000 m)200 km on one pass across about nine sectors128 km73 km15%
Village
1,822 m
1,368 m
Top of the skiing, measured
3,266 m
3,306 m
Ski area
Separate mountains. The 350 km quoted is a pass figure
Ötztal, not yet classified in our data
Piste we measure around the village
106 km
135 km
Blue and easier
30 km
77 km
Piste at or above 1,800 m
97%
89%
Village
1,500 m
1,368 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,868 m
3,306 m
Ski area
140 km, all linked
Ötztal, not yet classified in our data
Piste we measure around the village
85 km
135 km
Blue and easier
22 km
77 km
Piste at or above 1,800 m
79%
89%
Gstaad
BenchmarkSölden
Village
1,050 m
1,368 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,149 m (Glacier 3000, a separate area, reaches 3,000 m)
3,306 m
Ski area
200 km on one pass across about nine sectors
Ötztal, not yet classified in our data
Piste we measure around the village
128 km
135 km
Blue and easier
73 km
77 km
Piste at or above 1,800 m
15%
89%
The piste column is what we measure around each village. Steepness, where it comes up, is measured from the gradient rather than read off the map, because grades do not travel: across the resorts we cover, a Swiss red averages 19.9 percent and an Austrian one 23.4. Those are averages per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, but they are fairer across a border than the colour of the run.
Switzerland

St Moritz: the closest on the height and the snow

VillageVillage
1,822 m 454 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
3,303 m 37 m lower
Piste we measure around the village106 km
Dashed: Sölden, 135 km

St. Moritz: 106 km of piste we measure. 30 km blue and easier 28%60 km red 57%16 km black 15%

Our matching puts St Moritz nearest to Sölden of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, and on the thing Sölden sells hardest it earns it. The skiing reaches 3,266 metres by our measure, 40 short of Sölden's top and the seventh highest of the 55 resorts we cover. The town sits at 1,822 metres, 454 above Sölden and the highest village of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover. And 97 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, the joint fifth biggest share of the 55 we cover. Snow sure on our measure, with more of it high than Sölden.

There is ice up there too, of a different kind. Corvatsch is the high mountain and holds its snow late, and from Diavolezza there is a classic descent past the Morteratsch glacier, skied with a guide rather than on a marked piste. Our read on the town is glamorous and sunny, with a frozen lake full of events and more for non skiers than almost anywhere.

What you give up is the shape and the volume. St Moritz skis as separate mountains, and the 350 kilometres you will see quoted is a pass figure across them; we measure 106 kilometres around the town. Only 30 kilometres is blue and easier, under half Sölden's 77, and the blacks average 25.5 percent against Sölden's 33.3, so the hard end is gentler. The evenings exist, but they are champagne bars and late night clubs in season, not ski boots on the bar. A smart week rather than a sporty one.

Switzerland

Crans-Montana: the closest on the village, with the skiing in one piece

VillageVillage
1,500 m 132 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
3,000 m 340 m lower
Piste we measure around the village85 km
Dashed: Sölden, 135 km

Crans-Montana: 85 km of piste we measure. 22 km blue and easier 26%50 km red 59%13 km black 15%

Crans-Montana's village is at 1,500 metres, 132 above Sölden's and the nearest of the three picks to it. It is also the only one of the three where the skiing is one linked area: 140 kilometres, with three independent sources in agreement on the figure. Sölden lovers used to skiing from one peak to the next without a bus will like that.

It is snow sure on our measure, if less so than Sölden: 79 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, and the skiing tops out at 2,868, 438 below Sölden's top. Our read on it is sunny and smart, a plateau with wide views over the Rhône, with families, golf and spa on its list rather than nightlife.

The mountain is a different shape. We measure 85 kilometres of piste around the village, and most of it is red: 50 kilometres, against 22 of blue and easier. Those reds are kind, averaging 19.2 percent against Sölden's 23.7, among the six gentlest of the 55 resorts we cover, and 22 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four against 30. A confident intermediate will cruise it. A nervous one has less blue than at Sölden.

Switzerland

Gstaad: the closest on the size of the mountain

VillageVillage
1,050 m 318 m lower
Highest liftTop lift
3,000 m 340 m lower
Piste we measure around the village128 km
Dashed: Sölden, 135 km

Gstaad: 128 km of piste we measure. 73 km blue and easier 57%37 km red 28%18 km black 14%

On paper Gstaad is the nearest of the three to Sölden's skiing. We measure 128 kilometres of piste around the village, 7.5 fewer than around Sölden, with 73 kilometres of blue and easier against 77 and 18 of black against 19. Its blues even feel similar, averaging 17.8 percent against 17.3, the steepest blues of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover.

Then the differences, which are large. The village is at 1,050 metres, 318 below Sölden's, and only 15 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, the smallest share of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover. Gstaad has a glacier, Glacier 3000, reaching 3,000 metres, but it is a separate area and a proper day trip. The rest of the skiing is spread across around nine sectors on one 200 kilometre pass, most of them reached by bus or train rather than by lift.

And the tone is the opposite of Sölden's. Gstaad is quietly wealthy by our read, a village of chalets and long lunches where the evening is a fire and a glass of wine. It is a lovely week for a family that wants calm. It is not a Sölden week.

If you only try one
St. Moritz

The reason people go back to Sölden before anything else is snow they can rely on at height, and St Moritz is the one Swiss pick that matches it: a top within 40 metres of Sölden's, the highest village of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, and almost all of its piste above 1,800 metres. Go knowing it is smaller, split across mountains and far lighter on blue, and that the nights are polished rather than loud. If the nights are what you would miss most, none of these three replaces them, and that is worth knowing before you book.

Resorts like Sölden in Switzerland, measured | Ski Snug