Like Sölden, but in Italy: how close can you get?

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20265 min read

Sölden makes a simple promise, and keeps it. Two glaciers above the village take the skiing to 3,306 metres by our measure, the highest top of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover, and the season runs from late November into May. It is snow sure on our measure, with 89 percent of the piste we measure above 1,800 metres. And at the end of the day the village is lively, sporty and out late.

The mountain is generous to an intermediate: we measure 135 kilometres of piste around the village, and 77 of it is blue and easier. The blacks are proper, averaging 33.3 percent.

The honest headline: none of the three Italian picks reaches Sölden's top. But one of them keeps the season, the evenings and, surprisingly, the feel of the runs, from a village that sits a long way higher. That is Livigno, and it is a much closer match than the map would suggest.

ResortVillageTop of the skiing, measuredSki areaPiste we measure around the villageBlue and easierPiste at or above 1,800 mSeason
Your benchmarkSölden1,368 m3,306 mÖtztal, not yet classified in our data135 km77 km89%Late November to May
Livigno1,816 m2,767 m115 km, two sectors with no lift between them81 km25 km100%Late November to May
Cortina d'Ampezzo1,224 m3,028 m, a lift topSeparate areas on the Dolomiti Superski pass86 km38 km67%December to April
Madonna di Campiglio1,550 m2,496 m155 km, all linked115 km54 km61%December to April
Village
1,816 m
1,368 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,767 m
3,306 m
Ski area
115 km, two sectors with no lift between them
Ötztal, not yet classified in our data
Piste we measure around the village
81 km
135 km
Blue and easier
25 km
77 km
Piste at or above 1,800 m
100%
89%
Season
Late November to May
Late November to May
Village
1,224 m
1,368 m
Top of the skiing, measured
3,028 m, a lift top
3,306 m
Ski area
Separate areas on the Dolomiti Superski pass
Ötztal, not yet classified in our data
Piste we measure around the village
86 km
135 km
Blue and easier
38 km
77 km
Piste at or above 1,800 m
67%
89%
Season
December to April
Late November to May
Village
1,550 m
1,368 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,496 m
3,306 m
Ski area
155 km, all linked
Ötztal, not yet classified in our data
Piste we measure around the village
115 km
135 km
Blue and easier
54 km
77 km
Piste at or above 1,800 m
61%
89%
Season
December to April
Late November to May
The piste column is what we measure around each village. Steepness is measured from the gradient, an average per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch. That still beats the piste map across a border: on the resorts we cover, an Italian red averages 20.4 percent and an Austrian one 23.4.
Italy

Livigno: the closest on the season, the nights and the feel of the runs

VillageVillage
1,816 m 448 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
2,794 m 546 m lower
Piste we measure around the village81 km
Dashed: Sölden, 135 km

Livigno: 81 km of piste we measure. 25 km blue and easier 30%48 km red 59%9 km black 11%

Our matching puts Livigno nearest to Sölden of all the Italian resorts we cover, and third nearest anywhere. Two things carry over straight away. It is high and lively by our read, the one pick here with an evening to match Sölden's. And its season is the same: late November to May.

The third thing is the surprise. Livigno's runs measure almost exactly like Sölden's. Its blues average 17.8 percent against 17.3, its reds 23.1 against 23.7, and its blacks 33.2 against 33.3. A quarter of the piste is gentler than 15 percent, against 26 percent at Sölden. Whatever you think of an Italian red, these ones will feel like home.

Where it differs is height, and the difference cuts both ways. The village sits at 1,816 metres, 448 above Sölden's, and every kilometre of piste we measure is above 1,800 metres; no resort we cover has a bigger share. But the skiing tops out at 2,767 metres, 539 below Sölden's. The certainty is spread across the whole mountain rather than kept at the top.

The rest of the trade is size. Livigno's area is 115 kilometres in two sectors facing each other across the valley, with no lift between them, and we measure 81 kilometres of piste, about three fifths of Sölden's. The easy skiing is the biggest loss: 25 kilometres of blue and easier, about a third of what you have at Sölden, and 40 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, the fifth highest share of the 55 we cover. Add duty free shopping, which is on Livigno's list of what it does best, and it is a week for a confident group that likes a night out.

Italy

Cortina d'Ampezzo: the closest on altitude up top

VillageVillage
1,224 m 144 m lower
Highest liftTop lift
2,939 m 401 m lower
Piste we measure around the village86 km
Dashed: Sölden, 135 km

Cortina d'Ampezzo: 86 km of piste we measure. 38 km blue and easier 45%38 km red 45%9 km black 11%

Plus 9 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.

If what you love is standing above 3,000 metres, Cortina is the Italian pick that gets you there. Its skiing reaches 3,028 metres by our measure, the top of a lift above the highest piste we measure, at 2,724. That is the second highest of the 10 Italian resorts we cover and 278 below Sölden's top. The village, at 1,224 metres, is 144 lower than Sölden's. It is snow sure on our measure, with 67 percent of the piste we measure above 1,800 metres.

It is gentler than Sölden in most of the ways you can measure. Thirty-six percent of the piste is gentler than 15 percent, against 26, and 25 percent is steeper than one in four, against 30. The blacks average 32.5 percent, close to Sölden's, but there are only 9 kilometres of them against 19. It does have something Sölden lacks in our data: 9.2 kilometres of marked off piste itinerary, the second most of the 10 Italian resorts we cover.

The trade is the shape of the week. Cortina's areas, Tofana, Faloria and Cristallo, are not all joined by lift, so a bus or a car comes into most days, and we measure 86 kilometres around the town. It is stylish and scenic by our read rather than lively. Evenings are a stroll and a drink in a handsome town, not a bar in ski boots.

Italy

Madonna di Campiglio: the closest on size, for a mixed group

VillageVillage
1,550 m 182 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
2,580 m 760 m lower
Piste we measure around the village115 km
Dashed: Sölden, 135 km

Madonna di Campiglio: 115 km of piste we measure. 54 km blue and easier 47%44 km red 38%17 km black 15%

Madonna di Campiglio is the pick if the Sölden week you love is the one where the whole group skis together. Its area is 155 kilometres, all three sectors joined by lift, and we measure 115 kilometres around the village, 20.3 fewer than around Sölden. It has 54 kilometres of blue and easier and 17.3 of black, both the second most of the 10 Italian resorts we cover, and the black is close to Sölden's 19.

It is much kinder in between. The reds average 19.7 percent against 23.7, and only 18 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four. The grooming is what it is known for, and our read on the place is smart, sociable and good for families, with an aperitivo rather than an après.

The catch is height. The village is 182 metres higher than Sölden's, at 1,550, but the skiing tops out at 2,496 metres by our measure, 810 below Sölden's. Sixty-one percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, and that top sits within a few metres of our snow sure line, so we make no call either way. For a Sölden skier, that is the biggest change on this page.

If you only try one
Livigno

Sölden's appeal is snow you can count on, a season that starts in late November and a village with some life in it, and Livigno is the only Italian pick that does all three. The runs measure so like Sölden's that the first day will feel familiar, and you wake up higher. Go knowing it is smaller, split in two, light on blue and lower at the top. If the top height is what you would miss, Cortina, and plan the week around a bus.

Resorts like Sölden in Italy, measured | Ski Snug