Like Sölden, but in France: where the snow and the nights both travel

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20265 min read

You love Sölden, and this winter you fancy France. What you are really asking is whether France has a resort that does what Sölden does: two glaciers above the village, skiing to 3,306 metres by our measure (the highest top of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover, and fifth of the 55 we cover), and a season from late November into May. Then, when the lifts close, a village that is lively and proud of it.

The skiing underneath is broad rather than brutal. We measure 135 kilometres of piste around Sölden, 77 of it blue and easier, and 89 percent of it sits above 1,800 metres, so it is snow sure on our measure. The blacks, though, are serious: they average 33.3 percent, against 30.3 for a typical Austrian black.

The honest headline: one French resort keeps nearly all of it, and gives you more to ski besides. That is Val d'Isère. Serre Chevalier and Méribel, which our matching ranks closer, each match Sölden on something real, but both are quieter and lower at the top.

ResortVillageTop of the skiing, measuredSki areaPiste we measure around the villageSteeper than one in fourPiste at or above 1,800 mSeason
Your benchmarkSölden1,368 m3,306 mÖtztal, not yet classified in our data135 km30%89%Late November to May
Val d'Isère1,850 m3,205 mEspace Killy, 300 km158 km29%100%Late November to early May
Serre Chevalier1,350 m2,751 mNot yet classified in our data153 km27%72%December to April
Méribel1,450 m2,891 mThe Three Valleys, quoted at 600 km261 km31%78%December to April
Village
1,850 m
1,368 m
Top of the skiing, measured
3,205 m
3,306 m
Ski area
Espace Killy, 300 km
Ötztal, not yet classified in our data
Piste we measure around the village
158 km
135 km
Steeper than one in four
29%
30%
Piste at or above 1,800 m
100%
89%
Season
Late November to early May
Late November to May
Village
1,350 m
1,368 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,751 m
3,306 m
Ski area
Not yet classified in our data
Ötztal, not yet classified in our data
Piste we measure around the village
153 km
135 km
Steeper than one in four
27%
30%
Piste at or above 1,800 m
72%
89%
Season
December to April
Late November to May
Village
1,450 m
1,368 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,891 m
3,306 m
Ski area
The Three Valleys, quoted at 600 km
Ötztal, not yet classified in our data
Piste we measure around the village
261 km
135 km
Steeper than one in four
31%
30%
Piste at or above 1,800 m
78%
89%
Season
December to April
Late November to May
The piste column is what we measure around each village, the same ruler for all four. The steepness figure is measured from the gradient, not read off the map, because a French red and an Austrian red are not the same thing. Gradients are averages per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, but across the resorts we cover a French red averages 24.3 percent and an Austrian one 23.4, so the colours here run a touch steeper.
France

Val d'Isère: the closest on the snow and the nights

VillageVillage
1,850 m 482 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
3,456 m 116 m higher
Piste we measure around the village158 km
Dashed: Sölden, 135 km

Val d'Isère: 158 km of piste we measure. 90 km green and blue 57%46 km red 29%22 km black 14%

Plus 29 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.

Val d'Isère is the only one of the three that is lively by our read, and it has a glacier of its own, the Pissaillas, at the high end of the valley. Its season, late November to early May, is the nearest match to Sölden's of any pick here.

Then it does the height differently. The skiing reaches 3,205 metres by our measure, 101 short of Sölden's top, but the village sits at 1,850 metres, 482 above Sölden's and the joint fifth highest of the 55 resorts we cover. Every kilometre of piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, and no resort we cover has a bigger share. Sölden keeps its certainty on the glaciers. Val d'Isère keeps it all the way down to the front door.

It is also more mountain. Val d'Isère shares the Espace Killy with Tignes, quoted at 300 kilometres, a figure that holds up against our own measurement. Around the village alone we measure 158 kilometres, 22.4 more than around Sölden, with 90 kilometres of green and blue and 28.7 kilometres of marked off piste itinerary, the fifth most of the 55 we cover. Sölden has none in our data.

What changes is the top end and the tone. Val d'Isère's 21.8 kilometres of black is a little more than Sölden's 19, but it averages 29.9 percent against 33.3, so the marked blacks are kinder and the hard skiing has moved off piste. And it is upmarket as well as lively: the evenings run from a quiet wine bar to a full afternoon of après on the mountain, in a village of stone and timber.

France

Serre Chevalier: the closest on village height and size

VillageVillage
1,350 m 18 m lower
Highest liftTop lift
2,830 m 510 m lower
Piste we measure around the village153 km
Dashed: Sölden, 135 km

Serre Chevalier: 153 km of piste we measure. 91 km green and blue 60%45 km red 29%17 km black 11%

Our matching ranks Serre Chevalier the nearest French resort to Sölden, and on two counts it is right. The village is at 1,350 metres, 18 below Sölden's, and we measure 153 kilometres of piste around it, 17.3 more than around Sölden. The share steeper than one in four is close too, 27 percent against 30.

The feel is not. Serre Chevalier is relaxed, sunny and quiet by our read, a string of old villages with trees to ski among, and nightlife is not what it sells. The mountain is gentler at the easy end and steeper in the middle: 38 percent of the piste is gentler than 15 percent, against Sölden's 26, and there are 91 kilometres of green and blue, but the reds average 24.9 percent against 23.7. The blacks average 27.8 against 33.3.

The biggest trade is height. The skiing tops out at 2,751 metres, 555 below Sölden's, and 72 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres against 89. That is still snow sure on our measure, with less in hand, and the season runs December to April.

France

Méribel: the closest on the gradients

VillageVillage
1,450 m 82 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
2,952 m 388 m lower
Piste we measure around the village261 km
Dashed: Sölden, 135 km

Méribel: 261 km of piste we measure. 156 km green and blue 60%75 km red 29%30 km black 11%

Méribel is the surprise. Take away the scale and its runs feel like Sölden's: 31 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against 30, the blues average 17.0 percent against 17.3, and the blacks 32.8 against 33.3. The village is 82 metres higher, at 1,450.

Then put the scale back. Méribel sits in the middle of the Three Valleys, quoted at 600 kilometres and genuinely linked, and around the village alone we measure 261 kilometres, nearly twice Sölden's 135 and the second most of the 55 resorts we cover. It has 156 kilometres of green and blue and 29.9 of black, the second and third most of the 55 we cover. The reds are steeper, at 25.4 percent against 23.7.

What you lose is height and noise. The skiing tops out at 2,891 metres, 415 below Sölden's top, with 78 percent of the piste we measure above 1,800 metres; snow sure on our measure, if less so. And Méribel is pretty and friendly by our read, built in chalet style, with après that is cheerful rather than wild. It is the family pick of the three.

If you only try one
Val d'Isère

What Sölden sells is snow you can count on from late November and a proper night out at the end of the day, and Val d'Isère is the only French pick that does both: a glacier, a village 482 metres higher than Sölden's, every kilometre we measure above 1,800 metres, and evenings as lively as the ones you know. Go knowing the top is 101 metres lower, the marked blacks are kinder and the village is smarter. If the group would trade the nights for sheer size, Méribel.

Resorts like Sölden in France, measured | Ski Snug