Like Sestriere, but in Switzerland: lower villages, the same snow sure call
The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20265 min read
You love Sestriere, and you fancy Switzerland. What you love is easy to list, because Sestriere lists it: snow sure, a big area and value. It is a purpose built high resort on the Milky Way, high and practical by our read, and modern. The village is at 2,035 metres, the fourth highest of the 55 resorts we cover. Ninety one percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres, up to 2,788, so it is snow sure on our measure.
The skiing is a mix that is kind at one end and steep at the other. We measure 160 kilometres of piste around the village, the most of the 10 Italian resorts we cover. Thirty five percent is gentler than 15 percent, and the blues average 12.0 percent, the second gentlest of the 55 resorts we cover. Thirty percent is steeper than one in four, with 17.9 kilometres of black and 10.8 of marked itinerary. The Via Lattea is quoted at 400 kilometres with Montgenèvre, which needs the International pass; the standard pass gives you roughly 305, our own subtraction.
The honest headline: no Swiss village we cover is as high as Sestriere's. The highest of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover is St Moritz, at 1,822 metres, 213 below. What Switzerland can match is the snow sure call, a big area and that kind side of the mountain, and Arosa matches the most of it.
| Resort | Village | Top of the skiing, measured | Piste we measure around the village | Steeper than one in four | Gentler than 15% | At or above 1,800 m |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Your benchmarkSestriere | 2,035 m | 2,788 m | 160 km | 30% | 35% | 91% |
| Arosa | 1,800 m | 2,848 m | 183 km, in a linked area of 225 km | 24% | 35% | 65% |
| Davos | 1,560 m | 2,808 m | 145 km; the area is six separate mountains | 23% | 31% | 78% |
| St. Moritz | 1,822 m | 3,266 m | 106 km; the Engadin pass spans separate mountains | 24% | 28% | 97% |
Arosa: the closest on the whole package
- VillageVillage
- 1,800 m 235 m lower
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,653 m 187 m lower
Arosa: 183 km of piste we measure. 97 km blue and easier 53%72 km red 39%15 km black 8%
Plus 9 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.
Our matching puts Arosa closer to Sestriere than any other of the 55 resorts we cover, on the gentle share, the itinerary and the size of the area. It is a gentle, sunny bowl joined to Lenzerheide by a single cable car, with families, sunshine and snow sure on its list.
The size carries over. Arosa Lenzerheide is one area of 225 kilometres, a figure three sources agree on exactly, though smaller on paper than the Via Lattea. Around Arosa we measure 183 kilometres, the most of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover and 23 more than around Sestriere, with 97 kilometres of blue and easier, also the most of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, against your 50. The gentle share is level, 35 percent at both, and the longest piste we measure there is a 4.3 kilometre red with 808 metres of vertical, where Sestriere's longest is a 3 kilometre red with 472.
It is higher at the top than you might guess. The village is at 1,800 metres, the second highest of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover and 235 below yours, but the skiing reaches 2,848, measured, 60 above your top. Where it gives height away is the middle: 65 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, against 91. It passes our snow sure test, with less to spare.
The trade is the steep end and the mood. Twenty four percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against 30, there are 8.5 kilometres of itinerary against 10.8, and 14.5 of black against 17.9, though those blacks average 32.4 percent, the steepest of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover. The blues average 15.4 percent, so they are more numerous and less soft. And we class Arosa as family rather than modern.
Davos: the closest on the practical feel
- VillageVillage
- 1,560 m 475 m lower
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,844 m 4 m higher
Davos: 145 km of piste we measure. 63 km blue and easier 43%61 km red 42%21 km black 14%
Plus 13 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.
If the part of Sestriere you love is its character, Davos matches it best on paper. It keeps Sestriere's one trait, modern, and our read on it is busy and practical: a high mountain town with a huge amount of skiing, with a big area, snow sure and town amenities on its list. Its skiing tops out at 2,808 metres, measured, 20 above yours, and 78 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres.
The strong skier gains kilometres. There are 20.7 kilometres of black, the most of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, against 17.9, and 13.3 of marked itinerary, the eleventh most of the 55 resorts we cover, against 10.8. There is more easy ground too, 62.5 kilometres of blue and easier against 50.
The trade is the village height and the joins. The town is at 1,560 metres, 475 below yours, the biggest gap of the three. And the area is six separate mountains: only Parsenn is shared with Klosters, and the rest need a train, bus or car, where the Via Lattea joins up. We measure 145 kilometres around Davos, 15 fewer than around Sestriere. Its blues average 16.2 percent, and 23 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against 30.
St Moritz: the closest on the snow
- VillageVillage
- 1,822 m 213 m lower
- Highest liftTop lift
- 3,303 m 463 m higher
St. Moritz: 106 km of piste we measure. 30 km blue and easier 28%60 km red 57%16 km black 15%
If what keeps you going back is the snow, St Moritz has more of its piste high up than Sestriere does. Its village is the highest of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, at 1,822 metres, the skiing reaches 3,266, measured, 478 above your top, and 97 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, the joint fifth biggest share of the 55 resorts we cover, against your 91.
Almost everything else changes. Our matching carries nothing over: St Moritz is glamour, sunshine and a lake full of events, glamorous and sunny by our read, and upmarket, where Sestriere lists value. Its own domain measures about 106 kilometres, 54 fewer than around Sestriere, and the Engadin's bigger figure is a pass across separate mountains. There is no marked itinerary, against your 10.8, and 30 kilometres of blue and easier against 50. Twenty four percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against 30, and the blacks average 25.5 percent against your 30.1.
Sestriere is the whole package, high and snow sure and big, with a kind side and a steep streak, and nothing in Switzerland keeps all of it. Arosa keeps the most: our matching's closest resort to Sestriere anywhere, the same gentle share, 23 more kilometres of piste on an area that joins up, a top 60 metres higher, and it still passes our snow sure test. Go knowing the village is lower, less of the mountain is high and the steep end is smaller. If the snow is the worry, St Moritz. If the hard end and a town matter more, Davos.
