Like Serre Chevalier, but in Switzerland: the sun travels, the size stays at home

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20265 min read

Our one line on Serre Chevalier says most of it: sun, trees and a string of old villages. Our read on it is relaxed and sunny, it is tagged quiet, and we list it for tree skiing, sunshine and value. The mountain behind that is high enough to pass our snow sure test: 72 percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres, up to 2,751.

It is also big and easy at the bottom end. We measure 152.7 kilometres of piste around the village, with 91.4 of green and blue, the tenth most of the 55 resorts we cover, and 40.8 of that is reliably marked green. The reds have some bite, averaging 24.9 percent, the tenth steepest of the 55 resorts we cover.

The honest headline: none of the three Swiss resorts closest to it on our matching comes near that size or that much easy piste. What Switzerland keeps is one part at a time. Crans-Montana keeps the sun and passes our snow sure test. Wengen keeps the quiet. Adelboden keeps the village height and the gentle share.

ResortVillageTop of the skiingSki areaPiste we measure around the villageEasy pisteSteeper than one in fourAt or above 1,800 m
Your benchmarkSerre Chevalier1,350 m2,751 m, measuredSize not confirmed in our data152.7 km91.4 km green and blue27%72%
Crans-Montana1,500 m2,868 m, measured140 km, one linked area85.2 km22.0 km blue and easier22%79%
Wengen1,274 m2,320 m, the top lift101 km own sector, shared with Grindelwald; 211 km pass across three areas125.3 km50.7 km blue and easier20%66%
Adelboden1,350 m2,356 m, measured85 km linked with Lenk; 188 km on the pass across five areas114.6 km52.3 km blue and easier25%55%
Village
1,500 m
1,350 m
Top of the skiing
2,868 m, measured
2,751 m, measured
Ski area
140 km, one linked area
Size not confirmed in our data
Piste we measure around the village
85.2 km
152.7 km
Easy piste
22.0 km blue and easier
91.4 km green and blue
Steeper than one in four
22%
27%
At or above 1,800 m
79%
72%
Village
1,274 m
1,350 m
Top of the skiing
2,320 m, the top lift
2,751 m, measured
Ski area
101 km own sector, shared with Grindelwald; 211 km pass across three areas
Size not confirmed in our data
Piste we measure around the village
125.3 km
152.7 km
Easy piste
50.7 km blue and easier
91.4 km green and blue
Steeper than one in four
20%
27%
At or above 1,800 m
66%
72%
Village
1,350 m
1,350 m
Top of the skiing
2,356 m, measured
2,751 m, measured
Ski area
85 km linked with Lenk; 188 km on the pass across five areas
Size not confirmed in our data
Piste we measure around the village
114.6 km
152.7 km
Easy piste
52.3 km blue and easier
91.4 km green and blue
Steeper than one in four
25%
27%
At or above 1,800 m
55%
72%
All four run from December to April. Swiss grading runs kinder than French grading, so we compare steepness on the measured gradient: a Swiss red averages 19.9 percent on our measure, a French one 24.3. These are averages per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch.
Switzerland

Crans-Montana: the closest on sun and snow

VillageVillage
1,500 m 150 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
3,000 m 170 m higher
Piste we measure around the village85 km
Dashed: Serre Chevalier, 153 km

Crans-Montana: 85 km of piste we measure. 22 km blue and easier 26%50 km red 59%13 km black 15%

Sunshine heads Crans-Montana's list, before golf and spa, and families, and of the three Swiss picks it is the only one with sunshine on its list at all. It is a sunny plateau with wide views over the Rhône, and our read on it is sunny and smart.

Height is where it beats you. From a village 150 metres above yours, at 1,500, the skiing climbs to 2,868 by our measurement, 117 higher than at Serre Chevalier. Seventy nine percent of the piste sits at or above 1,800 metres, where yours is 72, the fourth largest share of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover. On our measure it is snow sure.

The middle of the mountain is kinder. Twenty two percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, where yours is 27, and the reds average 19.2 percent, gentler than your 24.9 and than a typical Swiss red. Do not judge it by the map: Swiss grading marks most of it red, and only 22.0 kilometres counts as blue and easier, the fifth least of the 55 resorts we cover, set against your 91.4 of green and blue.

What you leave behind is the size, the trees and the quiet. We measure 85.2 kilometres of piste around Crans-Montana, against your 152.7, inside one linked area of 140 that three independent sources agree on to the kilometre. The black comes to 12.9 kilometres, against your 16.7, but the longest piste we measure here is a 4.0 kilometre black with 843 metres of vertical, longer than Tabuc, your longest. Its tag is family, not quiet, and you fly to Geneva.

Switzerland

Wengen: the closest on the quiet

VillageVillage
1,274 m 76 m lower
Highest liftTop lift
2,320 m 510 m lower
Piste we measure around the village125 km
Dashed: Serre Chevalier, 153 km

Wengen: 125 km of piste we measure. 51 km blue and easier 40%54 km red 43%20 km black 16%

Our matching puts Wengen closer to Serre Chevalier than any other resort of the 55 we cover, and it keeps the one tag we give Serre Chevalier: quiet. It is a car free balcony village under the Jungfrau, peaceful and car free by our read, tagged quiet, and we list it for being car free, its scenery and families. The village is at 1,274 metres, 76 below yours.

The skiing is gentle and even. Thirty nine percent of the piste is gentler than 15 percent, against your 38, the third biggest share of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, and only 20 percent is steeper than one in four. The reds average 20.1 percent and the blacks 24.3, the fourth gentlest blacks of the 55 resorts we cover. There are more of them, though: 20.4 kilometres of black, the second most of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, against your 16.7.

Two figures need care. Wengen's own sector is 101 kilometres, shared with Grindelwald, on a 211 kilometre pass across three areas that are not all joined. The 125.3 kilometres we measure, and the 66 percent of it at or above 1,800 metres, come from a mapped area that runs on to the Jungfraujoch, beyond Wengen's own skiing, so treat both as a guide. Wengen's top lift is at 2,320 metres; lift against lift, Serre Chevalier's is 429 metres higher. We have not made Wengen's snow sure call either way. You fly to Zurich or Geneva.

Switzerland

Adelboden: the closest on the village and the gentle share

VillageVillage
1,350 m the same
Highest liftTop lift
2,362 m 468 m lower
Piste we measure around the village115 km
Dashed: Serre Chevalier, 153 km

Adelboden: 115 km of piste we measure. 52 km blue and easier 46%49 km red 43%13 km black 11%

Adelboden starts where you do. The village is at 1,350 metres, the same height as yours, and 38 percent of the piste is gentler than 15 percent, the same share. It is a classic chalet village linked to Lenk, traditional and warm by our read, and we list it as traditional, for families and for its World Cup racing. It is not tagged quiet.

The skiing is a little kinder in the middle: 25 percent is steeper than one in four, against your 27, and the reds average 21.3 percent against your 24.9. There are 52.3 kilometres of blue and easier, the most of the three picks, against your 91.4 of green and blue.

The trade is height. Adelboden does not pass our snow sure test: 55 percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres, the skiing tops out at 2,356, 395 below yours, and half its piste sits above 1,829 metres, against 2,020 at Serre Chevalier. The Adelboden-Lenk domain you can ski from the village is 85 kilometres, Lenk included; the pass covers 188, across five areas that are not all joined, and our 114.6 measured around the village takes in more than that linked domain. You fly to Zurich or Geneva.

If you only try one
Crans-Montana

Serre Chevalier is sun first in our one line, with sunshine on our list for it, on a mountain high enough to pass our snow sure test. Crans-Montana is the Swiss pick that keeps both: sunshine at the top of its list, more of its piste high and the skiing up to 2,868 metres, with gentler reds besides. Go knowing you trade a lot of the size and of the easy piste on the map, and the trees and the quiet with them. If the quiet village is what you would miss most, Wengen, but we have not made its snow call.

Resorts like Serre Chevalier in Switzerland, measured | Ski Snug