Like Serre Chevalier, but in Austria: the mountain travels, the quiet does not

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20265 min read

Serre Chevalier is sun, trees and a string of old villages, by our own one line. By our read it is relaxed and sunny, its one tag is quiet, and tree skiing, sunshine and value are what we list it for. That is the postcard. Behind it is a big mountain that passes our snow sure test.

We measure 152.7 kilometres of piste around the village, with 91.4 of green and blue, the tenth most of the 55 resorts we cover. The reds have some bite, averaging 24.9 percent, the tenth steepest of the 55 resorts we cover, and 27 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four. Seventy two percent of it is at or above 1,800 metres, and the skiing reaches 2,751.

The honest headline: none of the three Austrian resorts closest to Serre Chevalier on our matching keeps the quiet tag, and none lists sunshine among the things it does best. What Austria can match is the mountain, one piece at a time. Ischgl matches the size and goes higher. Schladming matches the feel of the runs and keeps the value, much lower down. Bad Gastein matches the reds and the top.

ResortVillageTop of the skiing, measuredSki areaPiste we measure around the villageEasy pisteSteeper than one in fourAt or above 1,800 m
Your benchmarkSerre Chevalier1,350 m2,751 mSize not confirmed in our data152.7 km91.4 km green and blue27%72%
Ischgl1,377 m2,868 mSize not confirmed in our data152.3 km42.6 km blue and easier34%90%
Schladming745 m2,001 m123 km, four mountains linked end to end133.8 km59.3 km blue and easier27%7%
Bad Gastein1,000 m2,644 m83 km own area; 760 km pass across five regions, not all joined106.6 km41.3 km blue and easier37%50%
Village
1,377 m
1,350 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,868 m
2,751 m
Ski area
Size not confirmed in our data
Size not confirmed in our data
Piste we measure around the village
152.3 km
152.7 km
Easy piste
42.6 km blue and easier
91.4 km green and blue
Steeper than one in four
34%
27%
At or above 1,800 m
90%
72%
Village
745 m
1,350 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,001 m
2,751 m
Ski area
123 km, four mountains linked end to end
Size not confirmed in our data
Piste we measure around the village
133.8 km
152.7 km
Easy piste
59.3 km blue and easier
91.4 km green and blue
Steeper than one in four
27%
27%
At or above 1,800 m
7%
72%
Village
1,000 m
1,350 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,644 m
2,751 m
Ski area
83 km own area; 760 km pass across five regions, not all joined
Size not confirmed in our data
Piste we measure around the village
106.6 km
152.7 km
Easy piste
41.3 km blue and easier
91.4 km green and blue
Steeper than one in four
37%
27%
At or above 1,800 m
50%
72%
Steepness is measured from the gradient, averaged per run segment. A run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, so the averages are not the whole story, but they cross a border more fairly than the colour on the map: a typical Austrian red averages 23.4 percent on our measure, a French one 24.3.
Austria

Ischgl: the closest on size and snow

VillageVillage
1,377 m 27 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
2,872 m 42 m higher
Piste we measure around the village152 km
Dashed: Serre Chevalier, 153 km

Ischgl: 152 km of piste we measure. 43 km blue and easier 28%83 km red 54%27 km black 18%

Plus 11 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.

Put the two mountains side by side and the numbers line up. We measure 152.3 kilometres of piste around Ischgl, level with your 152.7, from a village at 1,377 metres, 27 above yours. Then Ischgl goes further. The skiing climbs to 2,868 metres on our measure, 117 above yours, and 90 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, the second largest share of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover, against your 72. Half its piste sits above 2,363 metres, where half of yours sits above 2,020. It is snow sure on our measure, and the season runs from late November into May, longer at both ends than yours.

The shape inside that is different. More than half of Ischgl's piste is red, and only 42.6 kilometres is blue and easier, against your 91.4 of green and blue. Those reds are kind on average, 20.7 percent against your 24.9, but 34 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against your 27, the tenth biggest share of the 55 resorts we cover. The hard end grows a long way: 26.8 kilometres of black, the fifth most of the 55 resorts we cover, against your 16.7, and 10.6 of marked off piste itinerary against your 1.7.

Then there are the nights. Ischgl is big, snow sure skiing and legendary nights out, high energy by our read, with nightlife first on its list. Our guide describes après that starts in ski boots as the lifts close and open air concerts it is famous for. For a quieter week it suggests staying a little away from the loudest streets, or across the border in Samnaun, on the Swiss side and on the same lifts. You fly to Innsbruck or Zurich.

Austria

Schladming: the closest on the feel of the runs, and the value

VillageVillage
745 m 605 m lower
Highest liftTop lift
2,015 m 815 m lower
Piste we measure around the village134 km
Dashed: Serre Chevalier, 153 km

Schladming: 134 km of piste we measure. 59 km blue and easier 44%62 km red 46%13 km black 10%

Schladming is floodlit night skiing and a friendly valley town, down to earth and friendly by our read, and we list it for night skiing, families and value. It is the only one of the three that keeps value on its list, and its mountain skis more like yours than either of the others. Twenty seven percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, the same share as yours, and 39 percent is gentler than 15 percent, against your 38, the biggest share of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover. The reds average 24.4 percent, against your 24.9. There are 59.3 kilometres of blue and easier, the most of the three picks, and the four mountains are linked end to end, 123 kilometres with no bus.

The catch is height, and it is a big one. The town is at 745 metres, 605 below your village. The skiing tops out at 2,001 metres, the fourth lowest top of the 55 resorts we cover and 750 below yours, and only 7 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, the third smallest share of the 55 resorts we cover. It does not pass our snow sure test. You fly to Salzburg.

Austria

Bad Gastein: the closest on the reds and the top

VillageVillage
1,000 m 350 m lower
Highest liftTop lift
2,686 m 144 m lower
Piste we measure around the village107 km
Dashed: Serre Chevalier, 153 km

Bad Gastein: 107 km of piste we measure. 41 km blue and easier 39%57 km red 54%8 km black 8%

Our matching puts Bad Gastein closer to Serre Chevalier than any other Austrian resort we cover, and two figures sit close to yours. Its reds average 25.0 percent, the ninth steepest of the 55 resorts we cover, just above your 24.9, the tenth steepest. And its skiing reaches 2,644 metres, 107 below yours. It is also the one pick tagged traditional, though not quiet: faded belle époque grandeur and thermal spas, grand and characterful by our read, listed for belle époque, spa and scenery.

Elsewhere it is steeper and lower. Thirty seven percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, the third biggest share of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover, and only 29 percent is gentler than 15 percent, against your 38. The village is at 1,000 metres, 350 below yours, the lowest piste we measure runs down to 843, and half the piste is at or above 1,800 metres. Our snow sure test needs more than half, so Bad Gastein does not pass. Its own area is 83 kilometres; we measure 106.6 around it, which takes in more than that, and it sits on the Ski amadé pass, 760 kilometres across five regions that are not all joined. You fly to Salzburg.

If you only try one
Ischgl

Under the sun and the trees, what Serre Chevalier gives you is a big mountain high enough to pass our snow sure test, and Ischgl keeps that almost to the kilometre, then adds height, more piste above 1,800 metres and a longer season. Go knowing the easy piste on the map is far smaller, more of the mountain is steep, and the village is the opposite of quiet, so take our guide's advice on where to stay. If the feel of the runs and the value matter more than height, Schladming, knowing its skiing tops out at 2,001 metres.

Resorts like Serre Chevalier in Austria, measured | Ski Snug