Like Schladming, but in Switzerland: the same mountain, with its piste up high

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20265 min read

Schladming is the week everyone in the family can ski together. It is a down to earth, friendly valley town, and night skiing under floodlights, families and value are the three things on our list for it. Its four mountains are linked end to end with no bus, and the skiing is kind: 39 percent of the piste we measure is gentler than 15 percent, more than at any other Austrian resort we cover, and its blacks average 25.0 percent, the gentlest of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover.

The catch is height. The town is at 745 metres and the skiing stops at 2,001, measured, both the fourth lowest of the 55 resorts we cover. Only 7 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, and half of it lies below 1,384. It is not snow sure on our measure.

The honest headline: Switzerland can give you the same mountain with its piste up high. Our matching puts Adelboden closest to Schladming of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, and on the piste map it is close to a copy, with 55 percent of its piste at or above 1,800 metres. What Switzerland does not give you is the low valley town, and neither pick gives you as much piste around the village.

ResortVillageTopPiste we measure around the villageBlue and easierBlackGentler than 15%Steeper than one in fourPiste at or above 1,800 m
Your benchmarkSchladming745 m2,001 m, measured133.8 km59.3 km12.9 km39%27%7%
Adelboden1,350 m2,356 m, measured114.6 km52.3 km12.9 km38%25%55%
Wengen1,274 m2,320 m, the top lift125.3 km50.7 km20.4 km39%20%66%, on a map that runs above Wengen's own skiing
Village
1,350 m
745 m
Top
2,356 m, measured
2,001 m, measured
Piste we measure around the village
114.6 km
133.8 km
Blue and easier
52.3 km
59.3 km
Black
12.9 km
12.9 km
Gentler than 15%
38%
39%
Steeper than one in four
25%
27%
Piste at or above 1,800 m
55%
7%
Village
1,274 m
745 m
Top
2,320 m, the top lift
2,001 m, measured
Piste we measure around the village
125.3 km
133.8 km
Blue and easier
50.7 km
59.3 km
Black
20.4 km
12.9 km
Gentler than 15%
39%
39%
Steeper than one in four
20%
27%
Piste at or above 1,800 m
66%, on a map that runs above Wengen's own skiing
7%
All three run from December to April. Steepness is measured from the gradient, not read off the piste map, and the difference matters here: across the resorts we cover, a Swiss red averages 19.9 percent and an Austrian one 23.4. The figures are averages per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch.
Switzerland

Adelboden: the closest on the mix of runs, much higher up

VillageVillage
1,350 m 605 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
2,362 m 347 m higher
Piste we measure around the village115 km
Dashed: Schladming, 134 km

Adelboden: 115 km of piste we measure. 52 km blue and easier 46%49 km red 43%13 km black 11%

If you love Schladming for the skiing itself, Adelboden is the nearest Switzerland comes, and the piste figures are uncanny. It has 12.9 kilometres of black, the same figure as Schladming. Thirty eight percent of its piste is gentler than 15 percent, against 39, and 25 percent is steeper than one in four, against 27. The blacks average 26.1 percent against 25.0. The one real difference on the mountain is the reds: Adelboden's average 21.3 percent, against Schladming's 24.4, so the step up from blue is gentler.

It keeps the feel, too. Our read on Adelboden is traditional and warm, a classic chalet village linked to Lenk, with tradition, families and the World Cup on its list, and we class it as traditional and family. Night skiing and value are on Schladming's list, not Adelboden's.

What it adds is height. The village is at 1,350 metres, 605 above Schladming's, and the skiing tops out at 2,356, measured, 355 higher. Fifty five percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, against 7, and half of it lies above 1,829 metres. The skiing stops short of the height our snow sure test also asks for, so we do not call it snow sure. But most of the piste sits above the line that Schladming's barely reaches.

The area works the way a Schladming regular will recognise. The Adelboden pass covers 188 kilometres across five areas that are not all joined, as Ski amadé's five regions are not. From the village you ski 85 kilometres without transport, Lenk included, against the 123 of Schladming's four mountains. We measure 114.6 kilometres around Adelboden, 19 fewer than around Schladming; at both, our measure runs past the linked figure, so read it as a guide to size. The nearest airports are Zurich or Geneva.

Switzerland

Wengen: the closest on the gentle share

VillageVillage
1,274 m 529 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
2,320 m 305 m higher
Piste we measure around the village125 km
Dashed: Schladming, 134 km

Wengen: 125 km of piste we measure. 51 km blue and easier 40%54 km red 43%20 km black 16%

Wengen is next on our matching's Swiss list for Schladming, and on the gentle ground it matches: 39 percent of the piste is gentler than 15 percent, the same share as Schladming and the same joint seventh place of the 55 resorts we cover. Our read on it is peaceful and car free, a balcony village under the Jungfrau, with car free living, scenery and families on its list, and we class it as quiet, car free and family.

The rest of the mountain leans gentle too, with one exception. Only 20 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against 27, and the reds average 20.1 percent against 24.4. But there is more black: 20.4 kilometres against 12.9, the second most of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover. The village is at 1,274 metres, 529 above Schladming's.

Wengen's figures need a caution, and we would rather give it than hide it. The area we map around Wengen runs on above its own skiing, up to the Jungfraujoch, so the 125.3 kilometres we measure, and the 66 percent of it at or above 1,800 metres, take in ground a Wengen week may never touch. Its own sector, which it shares with Grindelwald, is 101 kilometres; the Jungfrau pass covers three areas, and Mürren is on it but not joined by lift. We make no snow call for Wengen until we have checked it, and the top we print is its top lift.

The one we left out

Villars, our matching's third Swiss suggestion, is a relaxed family resort with a view of Mont Blanc, and it is out on purpose. It has 1.5 kilometres of black, the least of the 55 resorts we cover, and its skiing tops out at 2,074 metres, measured, the lowest of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover. It is a smaller, calmer week rather than a Schladming one.

If you only try one
Adelboden

What families love about Schladming is a mountain everyone can ski together, and Adelboden keeps that almost to the kilometre: the same black, a gentle share within a point of Schladming's, the same kind of pass. Then it puts 55 percent of the piste at or above 1,800 metres, against 7. Go knowing the reds are kinder, there is less to ski from the village, and the floodlights and the valley town stay in Austria. If a car free village under the Jungfrau appeals more than a chalet one, Wengen, with its figures read as a guide.

Resorts like Schladming in Switzerland, measured | Ski Snug