Like Schladming, but in France: the same gentle family week, a little higher

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20265 min read

Schladming is the easy, friendly week, and the people who go back love it for the same reasons. It is a down to earth valley town with floodlit night skiing, and night skiing, families and value are the three things on our list for it. Its four mountains are linked end to end with no bus, 123 kilometres in all, and the skiing is kind: 39 percent of the piste we measure is gentler than 15 percent, more than at any other Austrian resort we cover, and its blacks are the gentlest of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover.

Every regular also knows the catch. The town is at 745 metres and the skiing stops at 2,001, measured, both the fourth lowest of the 55 resorts we cover, and only 7 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres. It is not snow sure on our measure.

The honest headline: France is the easy country for this. Our matching's closest resort to Schladming anywhere is Samoëns, a French village 25 metres lower, and it keeps the family label, the one trait we give Schladming. What no French pick gives you is Schladming's size around the town. What they add is a little height on the mountain.

ResortVillageTop of the skiing, measuredPiste we measure around the villageEasy pisteGentler than 15%Steeper than one in fourPiste at or above 1,800 m
Your benchmarkSchladming745 m2,001 m133.8 km59.3 km blue and easier39%27%7%
Samoëns720 m2,372 m, the top of the piste (above the highest lift we map)89.5 km48.3 km green and blue40%19%18%
Châtel1,200 m2,084 m81.8 km45.3 km green and blue35%26%23%
Village
720 m
745 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,372 m, the top of the piste (above the highest lift we map)
2,001 m
Piste we measure around the village
89.5 km
133.8 km
Easy piste
48.3 km green and blue
59.3 km blue and easier
Gentler than 15%
40%
39%
Steeper than one in four
19%
27%
Piste at or above 1,800 m
18%
7%
Village
1,200 m
745 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,084 m
2,001 m
Piste we measure around the village
81.8 km
133.8 km
Easy piste
45.3 km green and blue
59.3 km blue and easier
Gentler than 15%
35%
39%
Steeper than one in four
26%
27%
Piste at or above 1,800 m
23%
7%
All three run from December to April. Green is reliably mapped at both French picks, so their easy figure is green and blue; at Schladming it is blue and easier. Steepness is measured from the gradient: an average per run segment, where a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, and a fairer guide across a border than the colour on the map.
France

Samoëns: the closest on the village and the gentle skiing

VillageVillage
720 m 25 m lower
Highest liftTop lift
2,480 m 465 m higher
Piste we measure around the village90 km
Dashed: Schladming, 134 km

Samoëns: 90 km of piste we measure. 48 km green and blue 54%32 km red 36%9 km black 10%

Samoëns is our matching's closest resort to Schladming, anywhere. The village is at 720 metres, the lowest of the 17 French resorts we cover and 25 below Schladming's. Our read on it is authentic and calm, a listed old village with its history, families and value on its list, and we class it as traditional, quiet and family. Families and value are on Schladming's list too.

The skiing is gentler still. Forty percent of the piste is gentler than 15 percent, the joint fourth largest share of the 55 resorts we cover, and only 19 percent is steeper than one in four, the smallest share of the 17 French resorts we cover, against Schladming's 27. The reds are where you feel it. They average 19.9 percent, the gentlest of the 17 French resorts we cover, against Schladming's 24.4, which is a shade steeper than a typical Austrian red. If the reds are where your improvers struggle at Schladming, they will struggle less here. The one thing that goes the other way is the blue: Samoëns's blues average 16.6 percent against Schladming's 13.0, and there are 48.3 kilometres of green and blue, 54 percent of the piste.

It also climbs higher. The skiing reaches 2,372 metres, 371 above Schladming's top, though that figure is the top of the piste we measure and sits above the highest lift we map. Eighteen percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, against 7, and half of it lies above 1,576 metres, against 1,384. Better, and still not snow sure on our measure. The longest piste we measure there is a 6.3 kilometre red with 867 metres of vertical.

The trade is the size around the village. We measure 89.5 kilometres of piste, 44 fewer than around Schladming. The Grand Massif, the area above the village, is not classified in our data, so we quote no total for it and cannot yet say how much of it you ski from Samoëns. Night skiing is on Schladming's list, not Samoëns's. The nearest airport is Geneva.

France

Châtel: the closest on the mix, on a much bigger circuit

VillageVillage
1,200 m 455 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
2,200 m 185 m higher
Piste we measure around the village82 km
Dashed: Schladming, 134 km

Châtel: 82 km of piste we measure. 45 km green and blue 55%31 km red 38%5 km black 7%

Châtel is the pick if what you love is Schladming's mix of runs and you would like more room beyond it. Our read on it is rustic and friendly, with farm village character on the Swiss border, and value, tradition and families on its list. We class it as traditional and family.

The mix is close to a copy. Twenty six percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against Schladming's 27, and the reds average 24.3 percent, against 24.4. The easy end is a bigger share, though not counted the same way: 45.3 kilometres of green and blue, 55 percent of the piste, against 44 percent blue and easier at Schladming. The blues are a little steeper, 15.6 percent against 13.0, and 35 percent of the piste is gentler than 15 percent, against 39.

The circuit is the gain. Châtel's own sector, the Espace Liberté, is 120 kilometres shared with Torgon and Morgins, close to the 123 that Schladming's four mountains give you, and beyond it lies the Portes du Soleil, twelve villages across two countries on one genuinely linked circuit. The official figure is 600 kilometres; measured, it comes to 580, and an independent measurement cited by Wikipedia puts it nearer 426. Schladming's Ski amadé pass is bigger on paper, at 760 kilometres, but its five regions are not all joined.

It sits a little higher. The village is at 1,200 metres, 455 above Schladming's, and the skiing tops out at 2,084, measured, 83 higher. Twenty three percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, against 7: the most of the picks here, and still not snow sure on our measure.

The trade is the hard end and the size around the village. Châtel has 5.4 kilometres of black, the least of the 17 French resorts we cover, against 12.9, and we measure 81.8 kilometres around the village, 52 fewer than around Schladming. The nearest airport is Geneva.

The one we left out

Les Gets, on the same circuit, is our matching's other French suggestion. It has more piste around the village than Châtel, 99.4 kilometres with 55.3 of green and blue, and its home sector with Morzine is 117 kilometres. But its skiing tops out at 1,965 metres, measured, the lowest of the 17 French resorts we cover and 36 below Schladming's, with 1 percent of the piste at or above 1,800 metres. For a Schladming regular whose one worry is height, that is a step the wrong way.

If you only try one
Samoëns

What keeps families going back to Schladming is a gentle mountain above a low base, and Samoëns keeps both, with gentler reds, skiing that reaches 371 metres higher and more of the piste above 1,800 metres. It is our matching's closest resort to Schladming anywhere. Go knowing there is less piste around the village, the area total is one we have not classified, and the floodlights are Schladming's. If you want the same mix of runs on a far bigger linked circuit, Châtel.

Resorts like Schladming in France, measured | Ski Snug