Like Samoëns, but in Switzerland: the same gentle mountain, higher up

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20265 min read

People who love Samoëns start with the village. It is a listed old village with a big area above it, authentic and calm by our read, and we list it for its historic village, families and value. We tag it traditional, quiet and family. The mountain suits the mood. Forty percent of the piste we measure is gentler than 15 percent, the joint fourth biggest share of the 55 resorts we cover, and 19 percent is steeper than one in four, the smallest share of the 17 French resorts we cover. The reds average 19.9 percent, the gentlest of the 17 French resorts we cover and the same as the average Swiss red. On the gradient, Samoëns already skis like Switzerland.

What it lacks is height. The village, at 720 metres, is the lowest of the 17 French resorts we cover, the skiing tops out at 2,372 metres by our measurement, and 18 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, so it is not snow sure on our measure. The Grand Massif above it is quoted at 265 kilometres, a figure we have not measured; around the village we measure 89.5.

The honest headline: Switzerland gives you the gentle mountain and more of it up high, but not all three of Samoëns's labels in one place. Our matching puts Grindelwald, Klosters and Villars closest of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover. Grindelwald keeps traditional and family; Klosters and Villars keep quiet and family. None of the three lists value. Grindelwald keeps the most.

ResortVillageTop of the skiing, measuredPiste we measure around the villageGentler than 15%Steeper than one in fourAt or above 1,800 m
Your benchmarkSamoëns720 m2,372 m89.5 km40%19%18%
Grindelwald1,034 m2,496 m132 km42%15%59%
Klosters1,191 m2,808 m97 km38%15%69%
Villars1,300 m2,074 m71 km37%24%25%
Village
1,034 m
720 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,496 m
2,372 m
Piste we measure around the village
132 km
89.5 km
Gentler than 15%
42%
40%
Steeper than one in four
15%
19%
At or above 1,800 m
59%
18%
Village
1,191 m
720 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,808 m
2,372 m
Piste we measure around the village
97 km
89.5 km
Gentler than 15%
38%
40%
Steeper than one in four
15%
19%
At or above 1,800 m
69%
18%
Village
1,300 m
720 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,074 m
2,372 m
Piste we measure around the village
71 km
89.5 km
Gentler than 15%
37%
40%
Steeper than one in four
24%
19%
At or above 1,800 m
25%
18%
All four run from December to April. Steepness is measured from the gradient, because a French red and a Swiss red are not the same thing. These are averages per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, but they are the fair way to compare across a border.
Switzerland

Grindelwald: the closest on all of it

VillageVillage
1,034 m 314 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
2,970 m 490 m higher
Piste we measure around the village132 km
Dashed: Samoëns, 90 km

Grindelwald: 132 km of piste we measure. 55 km blue and easier 42%57 km red 43%19 km black 14%

Of all 55 resorts we cover, our matching puts Grindelwald closest to Samoëns. It is postcard pretty, skiing beneath the north face of the Eiger, with scenery, families and rail access on its list, and it keeps two of your three labels, traditional and family. We do not tag it quiet, but our guide describes a calm, civilised place with a gentle mood and relaxed evenings, and a farming valley that became one of the early Alpine resorts.

The mountain is every bit as kind. Forty two percent of the piste is gentler than 15 percent, the third biggest share of the 55 resorts we cover, and only 15 percent is steeper than one in four. The reds average 18.3 percent and the blues 13.5, both gentler than yours. And there is more of it: we measure 132 kilometres around the village, 42 more than around Samoëns, with 55 of blue and easier against your 48 of green and blue, and 19 of black against your 9.2. From Grindelwald's own lifts you can reach 150 kilometres; the 211 on the pass include Mürren, which is not joined by lift.

The height is the reason to go. The village is 314 metres higher than yours, and 59 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, against your 18. The skiing tops out at 2,496 metres by our measurement, 4 short of our 2,500 metre line, so we leave its snow sure call open. The longest run we measure here is 5.0 kilometres, against your Cascades, a red of 6.3. You fly to Zurich or Geneva.

Switzerland

Klosters: the closest on the quiet, and the snow

VillageVillage
1,191 m 471 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
2,844 m 364 m higher
Piste we measure around the village97 km
Dashed: Samoëns, 90 km

Klosters: 97 km of piste we measure. 24 km blue and easier 24%62 km red 64%12 km black 12%

Plus 7 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.

Klosters is the quiet, pretty neighbour to Davos, discreet by our read, and it keeps two of your labels, quiet and family. We tag it upmarket rather than traditional. It is the one pick we can call snow sure on our measure: 69 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, up to 2,808, and the village is 471 metres higher than yours.

On the gradient its reds and blacks are as kind as they come: they average 17.1 and 21.1 percent, both the gentlest of the 55 resorts we cover, and 15 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four. But read the map: most of it is red, 62 kilometres, with only 24 of blue and easier against your 48 of green and blue. A Klosters red is a gentle thing, but a first timer will have less to start on.

We measure 97 kilometres around the village, close to your 89.5. The Davos Klosters area is separate mountains: Klosters reaches the Parsenn, which it shares with Davos, by the Gotschna cable car, has Madrisa as its own, and needs a train or bus for the rest. You fly to Zurich.

Switzerland

Villars: the closest on the family calm, from Geneva

VillageVillage
1,300 m 580 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
2,120 m 360 m lower
Piste we measure around the village71 km
Dashed: Samoëns, 90 km

Villars: 71 km of piste we measure. 48 km blue and easier 68%22 km red 30%1.5 km black 2%

Villars is a relaxed family resort with a view of Mont Blanc, family friendly and calm by our read, tagged quiet and family. Geneva is the airport, as it is for Samoëns, and the easy acreage is a match: 48 kilometres of blue and easier, against your 48 of green and blue.

It does not fix the height on the hill, though. The village is 580 metres higher than yours, but the skiing tops out at 2,074 metres, the lowest of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover and 298 below your top, and 25 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, against 18. The reds are steeper: 23.6 percent, the second steepest of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, against your 19.9, and 24 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against 19. There are 1.5 kilometres of black, the least of the 55 resorts we cover.

It is smaller, too. We measure 71 kilometres around the village; the area is 87 kilometres of piste, 104 with its ski routes, and Glacier 3000 adds 31 on passes of three days or more. Treat Villars as a sideways move for a family on blues.

If you only try one
Grindelwald

What Samoëns sells is a traditional family village on a mountain that frightens nobody, and Grindelwald keeps both, with gentler reds, 42 more kilometres of piste around the village and 59 percent of it at or above 1,800 metres, against your 18. Go knowing that we do not tag it quiet, value is not on its list, and its snow call sits on our line rather than over it. If the quiet and a snow sure call matter more than the old village, Klosters, with less blue. If it is the Geneva flight and the easy acreage, Villars.

Resorts like Samoëns in Switzerland, measured | Ski Snug