Like Samoëns, but in Italy: the gentle mountain, lifted into the Dolomites

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20265 min read

What people love about Samoëns is a pairing that is hard to find: a listed old village with a big area above it, authentic and calm by our read, on a mountain that frightens nobody. We list it for its historic village, families and value, and tag it traditional, quiet and family. On our measurements 40 percent of the piste is gentler than 15 percent, the joint fourth biggest share of the 55 resorts we cover, and the reds average 19.9 percent, the gentlest of the 17 French resorts we cover. There are 10.3 kilometres of reliably marked green for the first days.

The catch is height. The village, at 720 metres, is the lowest of the 17 French resorts we cover, the skiing tops out at 2,372 metres by our measurement, and only 18 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, so Samoëns is not snow sure on our measure.

The honest headline: Italy lifts the gentle mountain into the Dolomites, but it leaves the village behind. Our matching finds Italy the hardest country to match Samoëns in: its closest Italian resort sits further from Samoëns than its closest Swiss, Austrian or French ones. None of the three keeps more than one of your labels. What two of them keep is the gentle share, 40 percent like yours, with the skiing far higher. Alta Badia keeps the most of the week.

ResortVillageTop of the skiing, measuredGentler than 15%Steeper than one in fourEasy pisteAt or above 1,800 m
Your benchmarkSamoëns720 m2,372 m40%19%48 km green and blue18%
Alta Badia1,568 m2,509 m40%15%76 km blue and easier65%
Val Gardena1,563 m2,731 m lift top; highest piste 2,480 m40%13%42 km blue and easier66%
Cortina d'Ampezzo1,224 m3,028 m lift top; highest piste 2,724 m36%25%38 km blue and easier67%
Village
1,568 m
720 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,509 m
2,372 m
Gentler than 15%
40%
40%
Steeper than one in four
15%
19%
Easy piste
76 km blue and easier
48 km green and blue
At or above 1,800 m
65%
18%
Village
1,563 m
720 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,731 m lift top; highest piste 2,480 m
2,372 m
Gentler than 15%
40%
40%
Steeper than one in four
13%
19%
Easy piste
42 km blue and easier
48 km green and blue
At or above 1,800 m
66%
18%
Village
1,224 m
720 m
Top of the skiing, measured
3,028 m lift top; highest piste 2,724 m
2,372 m
Gentler than 15%
36%
40%
Steeper than one in four
25%
19%
Easy piste
38 km blue and easier
48 km green and blue
At or above 1,800 m
67%
18%
All four run from December to April. Italian grading paints a lot of the mountain red: across the resorts we cover, an Italian red averages 20.4 percent and a French one 24.3. So we compare the measured gradient instead. These are averages per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, but they are fairer than the colours.
Italy

Alta Badia: the closest on the family week

VillageVillage
1,568 m 848 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
2,778 m 298 m higher
Piste we measure around the village125 km
Dashed: Samoëns, 90 km

Alta Badia: 125 km of piste we measure. 76 km blue and easier 61%41 km red 33%8 km black 6%

Alta Badia is gentle Dolomite cruising with world class mountain food, warm and welcoming by our read, with families on its list beside the cuisine and the Sellaronda. It keeps your family label. Our guide adds what the tags do not: five Ladin speaking villages with an old culture of their own, and evenings that run to a long dinner rather than a late night.

The mountain is as gentle as yours. Forty percent of the piste is gentler than 15 percent, the same joint fourth place of the 55 resorts we cover, and only 15 percent is steeper than one in four, against your 19. The blues average 14.4 percent against your 16.6; the reds, at 21.7, run a little steeper than your 19.9. And the easy ground goes on: 76 kilometres of blue and easier, the most of the 10 Italian resorts we cover, against your 48 of green and blue.

The height is where it moves. The village sits 848 metres above yours and the skiing tops out at 2,509 metres by our measurement, 137 higher. Sixty five percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, against your 18, so Alta Badia is snow sure on our measure, if only just at the top.

We measure 124.5 kilometres around the village, 35 more than around Samoëns. Alta Badia's own sector is 130, and from a base on the Sellaronda around 500 can be reached by lift, an approximate sum rather than a published figure. The 1,200 on the Dolomiti Superski pass covers twelve areas, only four of them joined. The trade is the traditional and quiet tags and value, none of which we give Alta Badia. You fly to Venice or Innsbruck.

Italy

Val Gardena: the closest on the traditional valley, with the gentlest reds

VillageVillage
1,563 m 843 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
2,518 m 38 m higher
Piste we measure around the village145 km
Dashed: Samoëns, 90 km

Val Gardena: 145 km of piste we measure. 42 km blue and easier 29%87 km red 60%16 km black 11%

Val Gardena is a classic Dolomite valley on the Sella Ronda, scenic and traditional by our read, with scenery and woodcarving on its list. It keeps your traditional label, and it is the gentlest of the three. Forty percent of the piste is gentler than 15 percent, level with yours, and 13 percent is steeper than one in four, the second smallest share of the 55 resorts we cover. The reds average 17.3 percent and the blues 12.8, both gentler than yours.

Read its map with that in mind. Most of the piste is graded red, 86.5 kilometres, against 42 of blue and easier, so the colours make it look harder than it measures.

The height comes with a caveat. The village is 843 metres above yours and 66 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres. The lifts reach 2,731 metres, but the highest piste we measure is at 2,480, 108 above your top, so the snow sure call rests on the top of the lifts rather than the piste. We measure 145 kilometres around the valley, with 16.4 of black. The trade is the quiet and the family label, which we do not give it. You fly to Innsbruck or Verona.

Italy

Cortina d'Ampezzo: the closest by our matching, on size

VillageVillage
1,224 m 504 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
2,939 m 459 m higher
Piste we measure around the village86 km
Dashed: Samoëns, 90 km

Cortina d'Ampezzo: 86 km of piste we measure. 38 km blue and easier 45%38 km red 45%9 km black 11%

Plus 9 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.

Our matching puts Cortina closest to Samoëns of the 10 Italian resorts we cover, and the one thing it carries over is size: we measure 85.5 kilometres around the village, against your 89.5. It also has the one run we measure here longer than your Cascades, a red of 6.9 kilometres with 1,000 metres of drop, and 9.2 kilometres of marked off piste itinerary, the second most of the 10 Italian resorts we cover.

Everything else changes. Cortina is stylish and scenic, Dolomite drama and Italian style and host of the 2026 Games, and we tag it upmarket, not traditional, quiet or family. It is steeper than you are used to: 25 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against 19. The village is 504 metres above yours, the lifts reach 3,028 metres and the highest piste we measure is at 2,724; 67 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, so it is snow sure on our measure, on the piste top as well as the lifts. You fly to Venice or Innsbruck.

If you only try one
Alta Badia

A Samoëns week is a family on gentle runs at a calm pace, and Alta Badia keeps that: the family label, the same gentle share, more easy piste than any Italian resort we cover and, by our guide, calm evenings. It adds the height Samoëns lacks, with 65 percent of the piste at or above 1,800 metres. Go knowing that we do not tag it traditional or quiet and value is not on its list. If the traditional valley and the gentlest reds matter more than the family label, Val Gardena. If you want the drama on a mountain your size, Cortina.

Resorts like Samoëns in Italy, measured | Ski Snug