Like Saint-Martin-de-Belleville, but in Switzerland: the quiet neighbour travels best

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20266 min read

The point of Saint-Martin-de-Belleville is where it sits. It is an old Savoyard village, traditional and quiet by our read, inside the Three Valleys, which is quoted at 600 kilometres and linked end to end. Our list for it is short and specific: authentic, a place for people who care about food, and Three Valleys access. You sleep somewhere old and calm, and ski somewhere very big.

Its own slopes are high and kind. We measure 75.1 kilometres of piste around the village, and 67 percent of it is green or blue. Just 20 percent is steeper than one in four, and its reds average 21.9 percent, the second gentlest of the 17 French resorts we cover. On our measure it is snow sure, with 75 percent of the piste at or above 1,800 metres and the skiing up to 2,691.

The honest headline: none of the three Swiss resorts closest to it on our matching comes with a linked area on the scale of the Three Valleys. Switzerland gives you one part of the idea at a time: Klosters the quiet village beside a bigger neighbour, Crans-Montana the closest skiing figures, Adelboden the traditional village.

ResortVillageTop of the skiing, measuredSki areaPiste we measure around the villageEasy pisteSteeper than one in fourAt or above 1,800 m
Your benchmarkSaint-Martin-de-Belleville1,450 m2,691 mThe Three Valleys, quoted at 600 km, linked75.1 km50.2 km green and blue20%75%
Klosters1,191 m2,808 mSix mountains with Davos, 300 km official, 224 km measured; only the Parsenn is shared96.9 km23.7 km blue and easier15%69%
Crans-Montana1,500 m2,868 m140 km, one linked area85.2 km22.0 km blue and easier22%79%
Adelboden1,350 m2,356 m85 km linked with Lenk; 188 km on the pass across five areas114.6 km52.3 km blue and easier25%55%
Village
1,191 m
1,450 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,808 m
2,691 m
Ski area
Six mountains with Davos, 300 km official, 224 km measured; only the Parsenn is shared
The Three Valleys, quoted at 600 km, linked
Piste we measure around the village
96.9 km
75.1 km
Easy piste
23.7 km blue and easier
50.2 km green and blue
Steeper than one in four
15%
20%
At or above 1,800 m
69%
75%
Village
1,500 m
1,450 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,868 m
2,691 m
Ski area
140 km, one linked area
The Three Valleys, quoted at 600 km, linked
Piste we measure around the village
85.2 km
75.1 km
Easy piste
22.0 km blue and easier
50.2 km green and blue
Steeper than one in four
22%
20%
At or above 1,800 m
79%
75%
Village
1,350 m
1,450 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,356 m
2,691 m
Ski area
85 km linked with Lenk; 188 km on the pass across five areas
The Three Valleys, quoted at 600 km, linked
Piste we measure around the village
114.6 km
75.1 km
Easy piste
52.3 km blue and easier
50.2 km green and blue
Steeper than one in four
25%
20%
At or above 1,800 m
55%
75%
All four run from December to April. We compare steepness on the measured gradient, not the colour, because Swiss grading runs kinder than French: a Swiss red averages 19.9 percent on our measure, a French one 24.3. These are averages per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch. And none of the three lists food among the things it does best.
Switzerland

Klosters: the closest on the quiet village

VillageVillage
1,191 m 259 m lower
Highest liftTop lift
2,844 m
Piste we measure around the village97 km
Dashed: Saint-Martin-de-Belleville, 75 km

Klosters: 97 km of piste we measure. 24 km blue and easier 24%62 km red 64%12 km black 12%

Plus 7 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.

Our one line calls Klosters the quiet, pretty neighbour to Davos. Our read on it is discreet, it is tagged quiet as Saint-Martin is, and its list runs to discretion, families and the Davos link. Set that beside Saint-Martin, listed for its Three Valleys access, and the two are built the same way: a quiet place to stay, with a lift into skiing it shares with a bigger name. Here it is the Gotschna cable car, up to the Parsenn, the 95.5 kilometre mountain Klosters shares with Davos.

The snow carries over. Sixty nine percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres, against your 75, the skiing reaches 2,808 metres, 117 above yours, and on our measure Klosters is snow sure. Half its piste sits above 2,046 metres, against 2,040 at Saint-Martin. The village is the catch: at 1,191 metres it is 259 below yours, and the lowest piste we measure runs down to 988.

Underfoot it is gentler still, whatever the map says. Only 23.7 kilometres is graded blue and easier, against your 50.2 of green and blue. But those reds average 17.1 percent, the gentlest reds of the 55 resorts we cover, and barely steeper than your blues at 16.6. Only 15 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against your 20, and the 11.7 kilometres of black are the gentlest blacks of the 55 resorts we cover too.

What you give up is one linked area. Davos Klosters is six separate mountains, and only the Parsenn is shared; the rest need a train, a bus or a car. The official 300 kilometres comes to 224 measured across the same ten lift areas. Around Klosters itself we measure 96.9 kilometres, 21.8 more than around Saint-Martin. It is tagged upmarket as well as quiet, and you fly to Zurich.

Switzerland

Crans-Montana: the closest on the skiing figures

VillageVillage
1,500 m 50 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
3,000 m
Piste we measure around the village85 km
Dashed: Saint-Martin-de-Belleville, 75 km

Crans-Montana: 85 km of piste we measure. 22 km blue and easier 26%50 km red 59%13 km black 15%

Of all 55 resorts we cover, our matching puts Crans-Montana nearest to Saint-Martin, and the measured skiing bears that out. Its village, at 1,500 metres, is 50 above yours. It has the same share of gentle piste, 36 percent gentler than 15 percent, and close to the same share of steep: 22 percent is steeper than one in four, where yours is 20. It goes higher, with the skiing up to 2,868 by our measurement, 177 above your top, and 79 percent of the piste at or above 1,800 metres, the fourth largest share of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover. It is snow sure on our measure.

Read the gradient, not the colours. Swiss grading marks most of Crans-Montana red, so only 22.0 kilometres counts as blue and easier, the fifth least of the 55 resorts we cover. Yet its reds average 19.2 percent, kinder than your 21.9, and its blues 13.3. It is all one linked area of 140 kilometres, a figure three independent sources match to the kilometre, and we measure 85.2 around the resort, about 10 more than around Saint-Martin. The hard end is bigger: 12.9 kilometres of black where you have 6.0, and 3.2 of marked off piste itinerary where we measure none at Saint-Martin.

What does not travel is the village. Crans-Montana is a sunny plateau with wide views over the Rhône, sunny and smart by our read, and its list runs to sunshine, golf and spa, and families. Its tag is family, not traditional or quiet. Geneva serves both.

Switzerland

Adelboden: the closest on the traditional village

VillageVillage
1,350 m 100 m lower
Highest liftTop lift
2,362 m
Piste we measure around the village115 km
Dashed: Saint-Martin-de-Belleville, 75 km

Adelboden: 115 km of piste we measure. 52 km blue and easier 46%49 km red 43%13 km black 11%

If the old village is what you would miss most, Adelboden is the Swiss answer: a classic chalet village linked to Lenk, traditional and warm by our read, listed as traditional, for families and for its World Cup racing. It is the only one of the three tagged traditional, but not quiet. The village sits at 1,350 metres, 100 below yours, and it has the most blue and easier of the three picks, 52.3 kilometres, close to your 50.2 of green and blue. It is steeper than that suggests: 25 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against your 20, the joint third biggest share of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover.

The bigger trade is height. Adelboden does not pass our snow sure test: 55 percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres, and the skiing tops out at 2,356, 335 below yours. The Adelboden-Lenk domain you can ski from the village is 85 kilometres, Lenk included; the pass covers 188, across five areas that are not all joined, and our 114.6 measured around the village takes in more than the linked domain. You fly to Zurich or Geneva.

If you only try one
Klosters

What Saint-Martin really sells is a quiet village at the side of something much bigger, with skiing that passes our snow sure test and gentle runs to start the day on. Klosters is the one Swiss pick built the same way: the quiet neighbour, with a cable car into the mountain it shares with Davos. It is snow sure on our measure, a little higher at the top and gentler still underfoot. Go knowing the village is 259 metres lower, the bigger area is separate mountains rather than one linked area, and the map is mostly red. If you would rather have the closest skiing figures and Geneva for the flight, Crans-Montana.

Resorts like Saint-Martin-de-Belleville in Switzerland, measured | Ski Snug