Like Saint-Martin-de-Belleville, but in Austria: you will have to choose
The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20265 min read
Saint-Martin-de-Belleville is a quiet village with a very large back garden. By our read it is traditional and quiet, an old Savoyard village inside the Three Valleys, quoted at 600 kilometres and linked end to end, and we list it as authentic, for food lovers and for its Three Valleys access.
Its own skiing is modest in size and kind in shape. Around the village we measure 75.1 kilometres of piste, where the median resort we cover has 115.8, and 67 percent of it is green or blue. Only 20 percent is steeper than one in four, and the reds, averaging 21.9 percent, are the second gentlest of the 17 French resorts we cover. It is high, too: snow sure on our measure, with 75 percent of the piste at or above 1,800 metres and the skiing up to 2,691.
The honest headline: Austria is a long way from all of that. Our matching puts even the nearest Austrian resort further from Saint-Martin than the nearest Swiss or Italian one, and none of the three Austrian picks keeps the quiet. Each keeps one thing. Obertauern keeps the easy end, up high. Hintertux keeps the snow sure skiing, and then some. Bad Gastein keeps the old character.
| Resort | Village | Top of the skiing, measured | Ski area | Piste we measure around the village | Easy piste | Steeper than one in four | At or above 1,800 m |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Your benchmarkSaint-Martin-de-Belleville | 1,450 m | 2,691 m | The Three Valleys, quoted at 600 km, linked | 75.1 km | 50.2 km green and blue | 20% | 75% |
| Obertauern | 1,740 m | 2,304 m | Size not confirmed in our data | 73.7 km | 40.9 km blue and easier | 29% | 61% |
| Hintertux | 1,500 m | 3,239 m | 62 km glacier; Ski Zillertal 3000, 206 km, by bus | 110.2 km | 41.8 km blue and easier | 32% | 96% |
| Bad Gastein | 1,000 m | 2,644 m | 83 km own area; 760 km pass across five regions, not all joined | 106.6 km | 41.3 km blue and easier | 37% | 50% |
Obertauern: the closest on the easy end, up high
- VillageVillage
- 1,740 m 290 m higher
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,313 m
Obertauern: 74 km of piste we measure. 41 km blue and easier 56%29 km red 39%4 km black 5%
Our matching puts Obertauern closer to Saint-Martin than any other Austrian resort we cover, and on the skiing you ride every day it is easy to see why. We measure 73.7 kilometres of piste around the village, 1.4 fewer than around Saint-Martin. Thirty six percent of it is gentler than 15 percent, the same share as yours and the second biggest of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover. The blues average 14.5 percent, kinder than your 16.6, and 40.9 kilometres is blue and easier, 55 percent of the piste.
It is high in a way Saint-Martin is not. The village sits at 1,740 metres, the highest of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover and 290 above yours, and even its lowest piste, at 1,625, is higher than Saint-Martin's village. We list it as ski in ski out, with a neat loop of runs, and the season runs from late November into May.
The catch is the top. Our own one line calls Obertauern snow sure, but on our measure it does not pass: the skiing stops at 2,304 metres, 387 below yours, and 61 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800, against 75. Everything is high and nothing is very high. The middle of the mountain bites harder too. The reds average 25.3 percent, the eighth steepest of the 55 resorts we cover, against your 21.9, and 29 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four. The blacks are the steepest of the 55 resorts we cover, though there are only 4.0 kilometres of them.
And the character changes. Our read is high and snowy, with no traditional or quiet tag, and its size is not a figure our data confirms. You fly to Salzburg.
Hintertux: the closest on snow
- VillageVillage
- 1,500 m 50 m higher
- Highest liftTop lift
- 3,250 m
Hintertux: 110 km of piste we measure. 42 km blue and easier 38%66 km red 59%2.9 km black 3%
If what you love is snow sure skiing, Hintertux has far more of its piste high than Saint-Martin does. It is the only Austrian glacier open every day of the year. Ninety six percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres, the largest share of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover, and the skiing reaches 3,239 metres, the second highest top of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover and 548 above yours. Half the piste is above 2,853 metres. The village, at 1,500 metres, is only 50 above yours.
The reds feel familiar, averaging 22.1 percent against your 21.9. The rest does not. The blues average 19.3 percent, the steepest blues of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover, against your 16.6, and 32 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four. There is very little black, 2.9 kilometres, the least of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover.
The size needs care. The glacier itself is 62 kilometres. The 206 kilometres of Ski Zillertal 3000 is reached by bus, not by lift, and our 110.2 kilometres measured around the village takes in more than the glacier alone. The character is the bigger change: snowy and no frills by our read, tagged modern, and listed for training. It is a week for the glacier, not the village. You fly to Innsbruck.
Bad Gastein: the closest on character
- VillageVillage
- 1,000 m 450 m lower
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,686 m
Bad Gastein: 107 km of piste we measure. 41 km blue and easier 39%57 km red 54%8 km black 8%
If the part of Saint-Martin you would miss is a village with a sense of itself, Bad Gastein is the Austrian pick that has one. It is faded belle époque grandeur and thermal spas, grand and characterful by our read, and listed for belle époque, spa and scenery. It is the only one of the three tagged traditional, though it is not tagged quiet.
The top is close to yours: the skiing reaches 2,644 metres, 47 below. The rest of the mountain sits lower. The village is at 1,000 metres, 450 below yours, the lowest piste we measure runs down to 843, and half the piste is at or above 1,800 metres. Our snow sure test needs more than half, so Bad Gastein does not pass it.
It also has the most steep piste of the three picks. Thirty seven percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, the third biggest share of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover, against your 20, and the reds average 25.0 percent, the ninth steepest of the 55 resorts we cover. A Saint-Martin cruiser will notice.
Bad Gastein's own area is 83 kilometres; we measure 106.6 around it, which takes in more than that. It sits on the Ski amadé pass, 760 kilometres across five regions that are not all joined. You fly to Salzburg.
and go knowing it is the closest Austria gets rather than close. Take away the village and the Three Valleys and Saint-Martin's own skiing is easy runs, high up. Obertauern keeps that best of the three: the same gentle share, kinder blues, a local mountain of almost the same size and a village higher than any other we cover in Austria. What you give up is our snow sure call, because the skiing stops at 2,304 metres, along with gentler reds, the quiet and the Three Valleys. If the snow matters more than the gradient, Hintertux. If the village matters more than either, Bad Gastein.
