Like Obertauern, but in France: lower villages, and one with higher skiing

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20265 min read

Obertauern is one good idea done well. The village sits at 1,740 metres, the highest of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover, and the skiing is a neat loop you join from the door, with ski in and ski out on our list of what it does best. The season runs from late November to May. It is compact, 73.7 kilometres of piste on our measure, and kind: 36 percent of it is gentler than 15 percent, with 4 kilometres of very steep black at the other end.

One correction to our own description. On our measure Obertauern is not snow sure. Sixty-one percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, which passes the first half of our test, but the second half asks how high the skiing goes, and Obertauern's stops at 2,304 metres.

France has height to spare. It has villages higher than Obertauern's, at Val Thorens, Tignes, Val d'Isère and La Plagne, but each is a big area rather than a compact loop, and our matching puts none of them among its three closest. The three it does pick all sit lower and all match on the share of gentle piste, two of them on the size of the skiing too. One of them keeps both and puts the skiing higher.

ResortVillageTop of the skiing, measuredPiste we measure around the villageGentler than 15%Steeper than one in fourAt or above 1,800 m
Your benchmarkObertauern1,740 m2,304 m73.7 km36%29%61%
Saint-Martin-de-Belleville1,450 m2,691 m75.1 km36%20%75%
Châtel1,200 m2,084 m81.8 km35%26%23%
Village
1,450 m
1,740 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,691 m
2,304 m
Piste we measure around the village
75.1 km
73.7 km
Gentler than 15%
36%
36%
Steeper than one in four
20%
29%
At or above 1,800 m
75%
61%
Village
1,200 m
1,740 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,084 m
2,304 m
Piste we measure around the village
81.8 km
73.7 km
Gentler than 15%
35%
36%
Steeper than one in four
26%
29%
At or above 1,800 m
23%
61%
Steepness here is measured from the gradient rather than read from the colour, because an Austrian red and a French red are not graded the same way. Gradients are averages per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch.
France

Saint-Martin-de-Belleville: the closest on size and mix, with the snow higher

VillageVillage
1,450 m 290 m lower
Piste we measure around the village75 km
Dashed: Obertauern, 74 km

Saint-Martin-de-Belleville: 75 km of piste we measure. 50 km green and blue 67%19 km red 25%6 km black 8%

Saint-Martin-de-Belleville is the French pick that does what Obertauern's own description promises. Seventy-five percent of the piste we measure around the village is at or above 1,800 metres, and the skiing reaches 2,691 metres, measured, 387 above Obertauern's top. That makes it snow sure on our measure, which Obertauern is not.

The skiing around the village is the same size and much the same shape. We measure 75.1 kilometres of piste, 1.4 more than around Obertauern and the second least of the 17 French resorts we cover. Thirty-six percent of it is gentler than 15 percent, the same share as Obertauern's, and there are 50.2 kilometres of green and blue against your 40.9 of blue and easier. Then it keeps going. Saint-Martin sits inside the Three Valleys, which is genuinely linked and quoted at 600 kilometres, so the week does not have to stop at the edge of your map.

What you give up is height at the door, and some of the bite. The village is at 1,450 metres, 290 below Obertauern's. Twenty percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against 29, and the reds average 21.9 percent, the second gentlest of the 17 French resorts we cover, against your 25.3. There are 6 kilometres of black, against your 4, but they average 30.9 percent rather than 37.8. The blues go the other way, at 16.6 percent against your gentle 14.5.

The place is different too. Saint-Martin is traditional and quiet by our read, an old Savoyard village, with food and authenticity on its list of what it does best. Obertauern is built around skiing from the door. And the season is December to April, shorter at both ends than yours. Geneva and Chambéry are the airports.

France

Châtel: the closest on the loop

VillageVillage
1,200 m 540 m lower
Highest liftTop lift
2,200 m 113 m lower
Piste we measure around the village82 km
Dashed: Obertauern, 74 km

Châtel: 82 km of piste we measure. 45 km green and blue 55%31 km red 38%5 km black 7%

Our matching puts Châtel closer to Obertauern than any other French resort we cover, and on the skiing you can see why. We measure 81.8 kilometres of piste around the village, 8.1 more than around Obertauern. Thirty-five percent of it is gentler than 15 percent, against 36, and 26 percent is steeper than one in four, against 29. There are 45.3 kilometres of green and blue against your 40.9 of blue and easier, and the reds average 24.3 percent, against your 25.3.

It is a circuit as well, on a much bigger scale. Châtel's own sector is 120 kilometres, shared with Torgon and Morgins, and it sits on the Portes du Soleil, twelve villages across two countries on one genuinely linked circuit. That is sold as 600 kilometres and measured at 580, and an independent measurement puts it nearer 426. Either way, the loop you know becomes a tour.

The catch is height, at both ends. The village is at 1,200 metres, 540 below Obertauern's, and the skiing stops at 2,084, measured, 220 lower than yours. Only 23 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, against your 61, so it is not snow sure on our measure either. The hard end is thinner: 5.4 kilometres of black, the least of the 17 French resorts we cover, averaging 29.2 percent.

What you get in its place is character. Châtel is rustic and friendly by our read, a farm village on the Swiss border, and value, tradition and families are the three things we list it for. The season is December to April, and you fly to Geneva.

France

Les Gets: out on purpose

VillageVillage
1,172 m 568 m lower
Highest liftTop lift
2,466 m 153 m higher
Piste we measure around the village99 km
Dashed: Obertauern, 74 km

Les Gets: 99 km of piste we measure. 55 km green and blue 56%35 km red 35%10 km black 10%

Les Gets is our matching's third French pick, and it shares Châtel's Portes du Soleil. It is a pretty village, but it goes the wrong way for an Obertauern skier. Its skiing stops at 1,965 metres, measured, the lowest of the 17 French resorts we cover, and 1 percent of its piste is at or above 1,800 metres, the smallest share of the 17 French resorts we cover. If height is part of why you love Obertauern, start somewhere else.

If you only try one
Saint-Martin-de-Belleville

What Obertauern gives you is a compact, gentle mountain with its skiing set high. Saint-Martin keeps the compact size and the gentle share, and sets the skiing higher still: 75 percent of it at or above 1,800 metres and a top 387 metres above yours, with the Three Valleys beyond when you want more. Go knowing the village is 290 metres lower, the season shorter, the blacks milder and the village traditional and quiet. If the circuit, a friendly village and value matter more to you than the height, Châtel.

Resorts like Obertauern in France, measured | Ski Snug