Like Méribel, but in Italy: the circuit, the mountain or the village?
The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20266 min read
Ask a Méribel regular what keeps them going back and you will hear about the place before the piste map. The village, at 1,450 metres, is pretty and friendly, it was made for families and chalet holidays, and it sits in the middle of the Three Valleys, quoted at 600 kilometres and genuinely linked. Then the skiing backs it up. We measure 261 kilometres of piste around Méribel, the second most of the 55 resorts we cover, and 156 kilometres of green and blue, also second. It is even, too: almost a third of the piste is gentler than 15 percent and almost a third is steeper than one in four, with 30 kilometres of black for whoever wants it. And it is snow sure on our measure, with 78 percent of the piste we measure above 1,800 metres, up to 2,891 metres.
The honest headline: no Italian resort we cover is near Méribel's size. The biggest we measure, Sestriere, has about three fifths of Méribel's piste, and the one with the most easy skiing, Alta Badia, has less than half its easy piste. So in Italy you choose which part of Méribel to keep. Sestriere keeps the mix of skiing. Alta Badia keeps the family week in the middle of a big circuit. Madonna di Campiglio keeps the pretty village. Alta Badia keeps the most.
| Resort | Village | Top of the skiing, measured | Ski area | Piste we measure around the village | Easy piste | Steeper than one in four | Piste at or above 1,800 m |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Your benchmarkMéribel | 1,450 m | 2,891 m | The Three Valleys, quoted at 600 km | 261 km | 156 km green and blue | 31% | 78% |
| Alta Badia | 1,568 m | 2,509 m | Its own 130 km sector on the Sellaronda | 124.5 km | 76 km blue and easier | 15% | 65% |
| Sestriere | 2,035 m | 2,788 m | The Via Lattea, quoted at 400 km | 160 km | 50 km blue and easier | 30% | 91% |
| Madonna di Campiglio | 1,550 m | 2,496 m | Skiarea Campiglio, 155 km, all linked | 115 km | 54 km blue and easier | 18% | 61% |
Alta Badia: the closest on the family week
- VillageVillage
- 1,568 m 118 m higher
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,778 m 174 m lower
Alta Badia: 125 km of piste we measure. 76 km blue and easier 61%41 km red 33%8 km black 6%
Méribel's trick is position: you sit in the middle and the whole area comes to you. Alta Badia does the same thing in the Dolomites. It is on the Sellaronda, the circuit you can ski round the Sella massif in a day, and from a base there around 500 kilometres is reachable by lift without a bus. You will see 1,200 kilometres quoted. That is the Dolomiti Superski pass across twelve areas, only four of them joined by lift, so treat it as a pass, not a ski area. Alta Badia's own sector is 130 kilometres.
The rest of the family week carries over well. Our read on Alta Badia is warm and welcoming and good for families, and it has 76 kilometres of blue and easier, the most of the 10 Italian resorts we cover. Forty percent of its piste is gentler than 15 percent, the joint fourth biggest share of the 55 resorts we cover, against Méribel's 32. The village sits at 1,568 metres, 118 above yours, and it is snow sure on our measure: 65 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, up to 2,509. The food is the other reason people go back, from Ladin dishes in mountain huts to long lunches with a view, and the evenings are calm, with Corvara the village for a little more life.
The trade is the steep. Fifteen percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, less than half Méribel's share, and there are 7.5 kilometres of black against 30. The reds average 21.7 percent against 25.4. The Gran Risa above La Villa is the steep showpiece, but the character is cruising. A family of cruisers will love it. The parent who spends Méribel afternoons on the blacks will need the wider circuit.
Sestriere: the closest on the mix of skiing
- VillageVillage
- 2,035 m 585 m higher
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,840 m 112 m lower
Sestriere: 160 km of piste we measure. 50 km blue and easier 31%92 km red 58%18 km black 11%
Plus 11 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.
Our matching puts Sestriere closer to Méribel than any other Italian resort we cover, and the measurements say it is the shape of the mountain. Thirty percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against Méribel's 31, and 35 percent is gentler than 15 percent, against 32. We measure 160 kilometres of piste around it, the most of the 10 Italian resorts we cover, and it has the most black of them too, 18 kilometres, and the most marked off piste itinerary, 10.8 kilometres, twice Méribel's.
It also puts the village far higher than yours. It sits at 2,035 metres, the fourth highest of the 55 resorts we cover and 585 above Méribel's, and it is snow sure on our measure: 91 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, up to 2,788 metres, 103 short of Méribel's top. The skiing is part of the Via Lattea, a linked area quoted at 400 kilometres. That figure includes Montgenèvre, which needs the international pass. On the Italian pass it is about 305, our own subtraction rather than a published number.
What you give up is the village and some of the easy skiing. Our read on Sestriere is high and practical, a purpose built resort rather than a pretty one, and it does not carry the family label Méribel does. There are 50 kilometres of blue and easier, about a third of Méribel's green and blue. What blues there are run gentle, averaging 12.0 percent, the second gentlest of the 55 resorts we cover. It is a Méribel week for a group that comes for the skiing, not the chalet.
Madonna di Campiglio: the closest on the village
- VillageVillage
- 1,550 m 100 m higher
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,580 m 372 m lower
Madonna di Campiglio: 115 km of piste we measure. 54 km blue and easier 47%44 km red 38%17 km black 15%
If the part of Méribel you would miss is the village itself, Madonna di Campiglio is the Italian answer. Our read is smart and sociable, an upmarket family resort with a pedestrian centre under the pale towers of the Brenta Dolomites, and evenings built around an aperitivo rather than a dance floor. It sits at 1,550 metres, 100 above Méribel, and its skiing is one linked area of 155 kilometres across three sectors, joined by lift. We measure 115 kilometres around the village, and 17 kilometres of black, the second most of the 10 Italian resorts we cover. The grooming is a point of pride.
The trade is the gradient and the height. Eighteen percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against 31, and the reds average 19.7 percent against Méribel's 25.4, so even a confident skier will find it a cruising mountain. There are 54 kilometres of blue and easier. On snow it sits right on our line: 61 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, and the skiing tops out at 2,496 metres, just 4 short of the 2,500 we look for. Close enough that we would not lean on it either way.
What Méribel sells first is an easy week for a whole family in the middle of a big area, and Alta Badia is the Italian resort that does that: a family valley on the Sellaronda, the most easy piste of any Italian resort we cover, snow sure on our measure and food worth the trip. Go knowing the steep is thin and the local sector smaller than your valley. If the strong skiers in your group are the ones choosing, Sestriere, for the closest mix of skiing and the snow.
