Like Megève, but in Switzerland: the same manners, with more snow
The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20265 min read
Megève regulars rarely start with the piste map. They start with the village: cobbled lanes, a stone church tower, sleighs in the street at dusk, and a lunch that runs as long as you let it. Our read is elegant and calm, upmarket, traditional and quiet. The skiing suits that pace and there is plenty of it. We measure 189 kilometres of piste around the village, the eighth most of the 55 resorts we cover, and 104 kilometres of green and blue, also eighth. Only a fifth of it is steeper than one in four, and the blacks average 23.3 percent, gentler than all but one of the 55 we cover. The 400 kilometres you see quoted is a pass across several villages.
What Megève does not have is height. The village sits at 1,113 metres, the skiing tops out at 2,402 by our measure, and only 15 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, so it is not snow sure on our measure. That is where Switzerland earns its place. None of the three resorts our matching puts closest has Megève's size, but one of them keeps its manner and adds the snow. That is Klosters.
| Resort | Village | Top of the skiing, measured | Piste we measure around the village | Gentler than 15% | Steeper than one in four | Piste at or above 1,800 m |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Your benchmarkMegève | 1,113 m | 2,402 m | 189 km | 32% | 20% | 15% |
| Klosters | 1,191 m | 2,808 m | 97 km | 38% | 15% | 69% |
| Wengen | 1,274 m | 2,320 m, top lift | 125 km | 39% | 20% | 66%, on our mapped area |
| Adelboden | 1,350 m | 2,356 m | 115 km | 38% | 25% | 55% |
Gstaad, the name most people reach for, is not in our matching's Swiss top three for Megève, and the two get a page of their own.
Klosters: the closest on the manner
- VillageVillage
- 1,191 m 78 m higher
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,844 m 494 m higher
Klosters: 97 km of piste we measure. 24 km blue and easier 24%62 km red 64%12 km black 12%
Plus 7 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.
Klosters is the discreet, pretty neighbour to Davos, and it shares two of the three things we say about Megève: upmarket and quiet. It is a family resort too. The village sits at 1,191 metres, just 78 above Megève's, but the skiing above it goes a long way higher, to 2,808 metres by our measure, and 69 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres. That makes it snow sure on our measure, which Megève is not.
The skiing is, if anything, kinder than yours. Its reds average 17.1 percent and its blacks 21.1, both the gentlest of any resort we cover, so it is the one resort we cover with gentler blacks than Megève. Thirty-eight percent of the piste is gentler than 15 percent, against 32, and 15 percent is steeper than one in four, against 20. The map shows a lot of red and only 24 kilometres of blue and easier, but a Klosters red, at 17.1 percent, is closer to a typical French blue, 16.2, than to a French red. There is length in it, too: the longest run we measure is a 4.7 kilometre red that drops 740 metres.
The trade is size and simplicity. We measure 97 kilometres around the village, about half Megève's 189, and 12 kilometres of black against 23. The Davos Klosters pass covers separate mountains. Klosters reaches the Parsenn, which it shares with Davos, by the Gotschna cable car, has Madrisa as its own hill, and needs a train or bus for the rest. You also lose the old village centre that Megève is built around: our read on Klosters is pretty and discreet, not traditional.
Wengen: the closest on the calm
- VillageVillage
- 1,274 m 161 m higher
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,320 m 30 m lower
Wengen: 125 km of piste we measure. 51 km blue and easier 40%54 km red 43%20 km black 16%
Our matching puts Wengen closest to Megève of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, and the calm is a big part of it. It is a car free village on a balcony under the Jungfrau, peaceful, quiet and good for families by our read. The mix of skiing is close to yours. Twenty percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, exactly Megève's share, and 39 percent is gentler than 15 percent, against 32. There are 20 kilometres of black, the second most of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, and the blacks average 24.3 percent against Megève's 23.3. No Swiss resort we cover has a more even split between easy, red and black.
It is also the biggest of the three picks: we measure 125 kilometres around the village, about two thirds of Megève's. Wengen's own sector is 101 kilometres, and the Jungfrau pass adds Mürren, which is not joined by lift. The village sits 161 metres higher than Megève's and the top lift is at 2,320 metres. On our mapped area 66 percent of the piste is above 1,800 metres, but that map reaches the Jungfraujoch, so we are not calling Wengen snow sure until we have measured its own runs alone.
What you give up is the polish and the history. We tag Wengen quiet and car free, not upmarket or traditional, and a car free village is a different kind of calm from Megève's cobbled centre.
Adelboden: the closest on the chalet village
- VillageVillage
- 1,350 m 237 m higher
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,362 m 12 m higher
Adelboden: 115 km of piste we measure. 52 km blue and easier 46%49 km red 43%13 km black 11%
If what you love is a traditional village with a warm welcome, Adelboden is the Swiss answer. Our read is traditional and warm, a classic chalet village and a family resort, with a World Cup race on its calendar. The skiing tops out at 2,356 metres by our measure, just 46 below Megève's, and the village is 237 metres higher. Thirty-eight percent of the piste is gentler than 15 percent, the joint fourth biggest share of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, and the blues average 14.5 percent against Megève's 16.3.
On snow it gets halfway. Fifty-five percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, far more than Megève's 15, but the skiing tops out too low for us to call it snow sure.
The trade is size and polish. From the village you can ski 85 kilometres without transport, including Lenk, which is joined by lift. The 188 kilometres on the pass covers five areas that are not all linked, so do not plan a week on that figure. We measure 115 kilometres around the village and 13 of black, against 23. And we tag Adelboden traditional and family, not upmarket or quiet.
What brings people back to Megève is a discreet, well mannered place where nobody has to ski anything frightening, and Klosters has that, with gentler runs than yours and piste high enough to count as snow sure on our measure, which Megève's is not. Go knowing it is half the size, spread across separate mountains, and pretty rather than historic. If the calm and the car free village appeal most, Wengen. If it is the chalet village and the family welcome, Adelboden.
