Like Livigno, but in Switzerland: the same height, a different week
The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20265 min read
Ask what Livigno is for and the first answer is height. The village sits at 1,816 metres, the third highest of the 10 Italian resorts we cover, and 100 percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres, the joint highest share of the 55 resorts we cover. That makes it snow sure on our measure, up to 2,767 metres, from late November to May. After the height come the duty free, the value and a lively feel, all on our list for it.
Underneath sits a steep mountain. Forty percent of Livigno's piste is steeper than one in four, the fifth biggest share of the 55 resorts we cover, and the blues average 17.8 percent, the joint fourth steepest of the 55 resorts we cover. We measure 81 kilometres of piste around the village, in a 115 kilometre area of two sectors that face each other with no lift between them.
The honest headline: Switzerland can match the height, and one resort matches it almost to the metre. The rest of the week does not travel. None of the three Swiss resorts our matching puts closest is lively by our read, none is duty free, and none is as steep. All three run from December to April, shorter at both ends than Livigno.
| Resort | Village | Top of the skiing, measured | Piste we measure around the village | Steeper than one in four | Piste at or above 1,800 m |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Your benchmarkLivigno | 1,816 m | 2,767 m | 81 km | 40% | 100% |
| St. Moritz | 1,822 m | 3,266 m | 106 km | 24% | 97% |
| Andermatt | 1,444 m | 2,922 m | 61 km | 27% | 76% |
| Crans-Montana | 1,500 m | 2,868 m | 85 km | 22% | 79% |
St Moritz: the closest on the height
- VillageVillage
- 1,822 m 6 m higher
- Highest liftTop lift
- 3,303 m 509 m higher
St. Moritz: 106 km of piste we measure. 30 km blue and easier 28%60 km red 57%16 km black 15%
Our matching puts St Moritz nearest to Livigno of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, and on height it is close to a twin. The town is at 1,822 metres, 6 above yours and the highest of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover. Ninety-seven percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres, the joint fifth biggest share of the 55 resorts we cover, against your 100. And the skiing climbs much further: 3,266 metres by our measure, the seventh highest top of the 55 resorts we cover and 499 above Livigno's.
The shape will be familiar too. Livigno skis as two sectors with no lift between them; St Moritz skis as separate mountains, Corviglia, Corvatsch and Diavolezza. The 350 kilometres you will see quoted is a pass figure across them, and its own domain measures about 106, 24.9 more than we measure around Livigno. Neither has any marked off piste itinerary in our data. The blues average 16.4 percent, the second steepest of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover and above the Swiss average of 15.0, so they sit nearer Livigno's 17.8 than most Swiss blues do.
What changes is the week. Our read on St Moritz is glamorous and sunny, a lake full of events, with glamour and non skier activities on its list, and we class it as upmarket, where Livigno has value on its list. The evenings are champagne bars and late night clubs rather than a lively village. The mountain is also gentler: 24 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against your 40.
Andermatt: the closest on the steep and the snowy feel
- VillageVillage
- 1,444 m 372 m lower
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,961 m 167 m higher
Andermatt: 61 km of piste we measure. 27 km blue and easier 44%26 km red 43%8 km black 14%
Plus 21 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.
Andermatt is the pick for the Livigno skier who likes the mountain to push back. Twenty-seven percent of its piste is steeper than one in four, the second biggest share of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, though still well short of your 40. It is reborn and snowy by our read, a snowy sleeper resort in the middle of Switzerland, with off piste, snowfall and the feel of somewhere up and coming on its list.
The off piste is the gain. Andermatt has 21 kilometres of marked itinerary, the ninth most of the 55 resorts we cover, where Livigno has none in our data, and the longest, the Guspis-Route, runs 5.5 kilometres with 1,170 metres of drop. On piste the numbers sit close to yours: 26.9 kilometres of blue and easier against your 24.6, and 8.3 of black against 8.9.
The trade is size and height at the door. We measure 61 kilometres of piste around the village, 19.5 fewer than around Livigno; only one of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover has less. The linked pass reaches 180 kilometres with Disentis included. The village is at 1,444 metres, 372 below yours, though the skiing reaches 2,922 metres by our measure, 155 above your top, and 76 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres. It is snow sure on our measure.
Crans-Montana: the closest on the shape of the map
- VillageVillage
- 1,500 m 316 m lower
- Highest liftTop lift
- 3,000 m 206 m higher
Crans-Montana: 85 km of piste we measure. 22 km blue and easier 26%50 km red 59%13 km black 15%
On paper Crans-Montana is the nearest to Livigno's mountain. We measure 85 kilometres of piste around it, 4.3 more than around Livigno, and 59 percent of both is red. There are 22 kilometres of blue and easier against your 24.6, and 12.9 of black against 8.9. The difference is that the area is one piece: 140 kilometres, all linked, with three independent sources agreeing on the figure.
It skis much gentler than the map suggests. Only 22 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against your 40, and the reds average 19.2 percent, 3.9 points gentler than yours; only five of the 55 resorts we cover have gentler reds. The blues average 13.3. A Livigno regular will find the same colours and far less bite.
The rest is a sunny plateau with wide views over the Rhône, sunny and smart by our read, with golf, spa and families on its list. The village, at 1,500 metres, is 316 below yours; 79 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, up to 2,868, 101 above your top, so it is snow sure on our measure.
What Livigno sells before anything else is height from the village up, and St Moritz is the one Swiss pick that matches it: a town 6 metres higher, 97 percent of the piste at or above 1,800 metres and a top 499 metres higher, skied, like yours, as separate pieces. Go knowing the mood is glamorous rather than lively, that value is not on its list, and that the steep share is a long way below yours. If the steep and the off piste matter more than the height at the door, Andermatt.
