Like Livigno, but in France: the height crosses the border, the duty free stays
The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20265 min read
On our data, Livigno is loved for its height first. The village sits at 1,816 metres, the third highest of the 10 Italian resorts we cover, and 100 percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres, the joint highest share of the 55 resorts we cover. That makes it snow sure on our measure, up to 2,767 metres, with a season from late November to May. Around the height come the things on its list: duty free, value and a lively feel.
There is one more thing, and it is not on that list. Livigno is a steep mountain. Forty percent of its piste is steeper than one in four, the fifth biggest share of the 55 resorts we cover, and its blues average 17.8 percent, the joint fourth steepest of the 55 resorts we cover.
The honest headline: no French resort is duty free, and France is a long way off on our matching, further than Livigno's nearest picks in Austria. But France has the height. Two of the three French resorts our matching puts closest start at or above Livigno's village and keep almost all of their piste above 1,800 metres. Val d'Isère keeps the most of the rest.
| Resort | Village | Top of the skiing, measured | Ski area | Piste we measure around the village | Steeper than one in four | Piste at or above 1,800 m |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Your benchmarkLivigno | 1,816 m | 2,767 m | 115 km, two sectors with no lift between them | 81 km | 40% | 100% |
| Val d'Isère | 1,850 m | 3,205 m | Espace Killy, 300 km, shared with Tignes | 158 km | 29% | 100% |
| Tignes | 2,100 m | 3,449 m | Espace Killy, 300 km | 130 km | 25% | 97% |
| La Clusaz | 1,100 m | 2,458 m | Aravis, not yet classified in our data | 97 km | 39% | 18% |
Val d'Isère: the closest on height and life
- VillageVillage
- 1,850 m 34 m higher
- Highest liftTop lift
- 3,456 m 662 m higher
Val d'Isère: 158 km of piste we measure. 90 km green and blue 57%46 km red 29%22 km black 14%
Plus 29 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.
Val d'Isère is the pick that keeps Livigno's profile at altitude and its mood with it. The village is at 1,850 metres, 34 above yours, and 100 percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres, level with Livigno for the joint highest share of the 55 resorts we cover. It is lively by our read, a high altitude classic that skis big and stays up late, and the season starts in late November, as yours does, running to early May.
Then everything grows. Espace Killy, which Val d'Isère shares with Tignes, is 300 kilometres, a figure checked against our own measurement, against your 115 in two sectors with no lift between them. Around Val d'Isère itself we measure 158 kilometres of piste, against your 81. The skiing reaches 3,205 metres by our measure, 438 above your top, and there are 21.8 kilometres of black against 8.9. Then the off piste: 28.7 kilometres of marked itinerary, the fifth most of the 55 resorts we cover, where Livigno has none in our data.
It is a little less steep, and a lot roomier for a mixed group. Twenty-nine percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against your 40, still above the 26 of a typical resort we cover. The blues average 16.9 against your 17.8, and there are 90 kilometres of green and blue, 57 percent of the piste, against your 24.6 of blue and easier.
The trade is value and the duty free. We class Val d'Isère as upmarket as well as lively, where Livigno has value and duty free on its list.
Tignes: the closest on our matching, and higher still
- VillageVillage
- 2,100 m 284 m higher
- Highest liftTop lift
- 3,456 m 662 m higher
Tignes: 130 km of piste we measure. 76 km green and blue 58%34 km red 26%21 km black 16%
Plus 14 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.
Our matching puts Tignes closest to Livigno of the 17 French resorts we cover, and if height is the whole point, it outdoes you. The village is at 2,100 metres, the second highest of the 55 resorts we cover and 284 above yours. The skiing reaches 3,449 metres by our measure, the highest of the 17 French resorts we cover and 682 above Livigno's top, and 97 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres. Snow sure on our measure, with a long season on its list, from late November to early May.
Some of it will feel familiar. Its reds average 23.1 percent, the same as yours, and its blues 17.6, the seventh steepest of the 55 resorts we cover. It also shares Val d'Isère's 300 kilometres, and value against its neighbour is on its list, the nearest any French pick gets to Livigno's value label.
What it does not have is the lively tag: we class Tignes as modern, practical and high, a resort built for skiing. It is also the least steep of the three picks, with 25 percent of the piste steeper than one in four, and its blacks average 23.5 percent; only two of the 55 resorts we cover have gentler ones.
La Clusaz: the closest on the steep and the feel
- VillageVillage
- 1,100 m 716 m lower
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,600 m 194 m lower
La Clusaz: 97 km of piste we measure. 56 km green and blue 58%32 km red 33%9 km black 9%
If what you love about Livigno is a lively village and a mountain with real bite, La Clusaz is the French match, as long as you can do without the height. Our read is lively and local, a village close to Geneva with a weekend feel, and it is the only one of the three picks to carry the lively tag and the traditional one together.
The skiing is a steep match. Thirty-nine percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, the joint sixth biggest share of the 55 resorts we cover, against your 40, the fifth. Its reds average 29.0 percent, the steepest of the 55 resorts we cover and 5.9 points steeper than yours, and its blacks 37.3, the second steepest of the 55 resorts we cover. The black runs to 8.9 kilometres, the same as yours. The blues, though, are gentler, averaging 14.6 against 17.8, and there are 56 kilometres of green and blue.
The height is where it parts company. The village is at 1,100 metres, 716 below yours, the skiing tops out at 2,458 metres by our measure, 309 below your top, and only 18 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres. La Clusaz is not snow sure on our measure. Its season runs from December to April.
The thing Livigno sells first is height, from the village up, and Val d'Isère is the one pick that matches it on the same measure, 100 percent of its piste at or above 1,800 metres, with a lively village at the bottom and a start in late November. It gives you far more mountain, a higher top and the most off piste of the three. What it asks in return is the duty free, Livigno's value and some of the steepness. If the height matters more than the lively feel, Tignes.
