Like Livigno, but in Austria: the height moves up the mountain

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20265 min read

Livigno is loved, on our data, for being high. The village sits at 1,816 metres, the third highest of the 10 Italian resorts we cover, and 100 percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres, the joint highest share of the 55 resorts we cover. That makes it snow sure on our measure, up to 2,767 metres, with a season from late November to May. Around the height come duty free, value and a lively feel.

Underneath, it is a steep mountain. Forty percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, the fifth biggest share of the 55 resorts we cover, and the blues average 17.8 percent, the joint fourth steepest of the 55 resorts we cover.

The honest headline: no Austrian village we cover is as high as Livigno's. The highest, Obertauern, is 76 metres lower, and none of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover has all of its piste above 1,800 metres. The duty free stays in Italy too. Yet our matching finds Livigno's three closest relatives of all 55 resorts we cover here, and in Austria the height moves up the mountain. Sölden carries the most of the week with it.

ResortVillageTop of the skiing, measuredPiste we measure around the villageSteeper than one in fourPiste at or above 1,800 mSeason
Your benchmarkLivigno1,816 m2,767 m81 km40%100%Late November to May
Sölden1,368 m3,306 m135 km30%89%Late November to May
Hintertux1,500 m3,239 m110 km32%96%All year, on the glacier
Obertauern1,740 m2,304 m74 km29%61%Late November to May
Village
1,368 m
1,816 m
Top of the skiing, measured
3,306 m
2,767 m
Piste we measure around the village
135 km
81 km
Steeper than one in four
30%
40%
Piste at or above 1,800 m
89%
100%
Season
Late November to May
Late November to May
Village
1,500 m
1,816 m
Top of the skiing, measured
3,239 m
2,767 m
Piste we measure around the village
110 km
81 km
Steeper than one in four
32%
40%
Piste at or above 1,800 m
96%
100%
Season
All year, on the glacier
Late November to May
Village
1,740 m
1,816 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,304 m
2,767 m
Piste we measure around the village
74 km
81 km
Steeper than one in four
29%
40%
Piste at or above 1,800 m
61%
100%
Season
Late November to May
Late November to May
None of the four has marked off piste itinerary in our data. Steepness is measured from the gradient, because grades do not line up across a border: across the resorts we cover an Austrian blue averages 16.4 percent and an Italian one 14.4. These are averages per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch.
Austria

Sölden: the closest on the snow and the life

VillageVillage
1,368 m 448 m lower
Highest liftTop lift
3,340 m 546 m higher
Piste we measure around the village135 km
Dashed: Livigno, 81 km

Sölden: 135 km of piste we measure. 77 km blue and easier 57%40 km red 29%19 km black 14%

Sölden is the one pick that keeps Livigno's lively week. It is sporty and lively by our read, with glaciers, snow sure skiing and nightlife the three things it does best, and its season runs from late November to May, the same as yours. You can fly to Innsbruck for either.

The height is there, just higher up. The village, at 1,368 metres, is 448 below yours, but the skiing reaches 3,306 metres by our measure, the highest of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover and 539 above Livigno's top. Half of Sölden's piste lies above 2,402 metres, against 2,352 at Livigno, and 89 percent is at or above 1,800, so it is snow sure on our measure.

The slope will feel like home. Sölden's blues average 17.3 percent against your 17.8, its reds 23.7 against 23.1 and its blacks 33.3 against 33.2. Grade labels do not travel, but these gradients nearly do. The steep share is lower, 30 percent against your 40.

There is far more of it, and more of the easy kind. We measure 135 kilometres of piste around the village, 54.5 more than around Livigno, with 76.8 kilometres of blue and easier, 57 percent of the piste, against your 24.6, and 19 kilometres of black against 8.9. Its area is not classified in our data, so we compare on what we measure. The trade is the village height, the duty free and the value label.

Austria

Hintertux: the closest on our matching, and the skiing that sits highest

VillageVillage
1,500 m 316 m lower
Highest liftTop lift
3,250 m 456 m higher
Piste we measure around the village110 km
Dashed: Livigno, 81 km

Hintertux: 110 km of piste we measure. 42 km blue and easier 38%66 km red 59%2.9 km black 3%

Our matching puts Hintertux closer to Livigno than any other resort we cover. It is a glacier, snowy and no frills by our read, and by our own line the only Austrian glacier open every day of the year. If what you love is skiing that sits high, Hintertux has more of it than any other Austrian resort we cover: 96 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, and half of it lies above 2,853 metres. The skiing reaches 3,239 metres, 472 above your top.

Its blues are steeper still. They average 19.3 percent, the second steepest of the 55 resorts we cover, against your 17.8, and 32 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four. There are 41.8 kilometres of blue and easier and 110 kilometres of piste in all by our measure, which takes in more than the glacier's own 62. The Ski Zillertal 3000 area's 206 kilometres needs a bus.

What it does not keep is the life or the hard end. Our tags class Hintertux as modern, not lively, and there are 2.9 kilometres of black; only one of the 55 resorts we cover has less. The village is at 1,500 metres, 316 below yours.

Austria

Obertauern: the closest on the village height

VillageVillage
1,740 m 76 m lower
Highest liftTop lift
2,313 m 481 m lower
Piste we measure around the village74 km
Dashed: Livigno, 81 km

Obertauern: 74 km of piste we measure. 41 km blue and easier 56%29 km red 39%4 km black 5%

For waking up high, Obertauern is the nearest of the Austrian resorts we cover. The village is at 1,740 metres, the highest of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover and 76 below yours, and the season matches yours, late November to May. It is high and snowy by our read, and its skiing makes a neat loop, with ski in ski out on its list.

It is also kinder for a mixed group. Thirty-six percent of the piste is gentler than 15 percent, the second biggest share of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover, against your 25, and the blues average 14.5 percent against 17.8. There are 40.9 kilometres of blue and easier, 55 percent of the piste.

The catch is above the village. The skiing stops at 2,304 metres by our measure, 463 below your top, and 61 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, so for all its height at the door Obertauern is not snow sure on our measure. We measure 74 kilometres of piste, 7.2 fewer than around Livigno and the least of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover, and there are 4 kilometres of black, though they average 37.8 percent, the steepest of the 55 resorts we cover. We give it no lively tag.

If you only try one
Sölden

What Livigno offers is a high week with some life in it, and Sölden keeps both: snow sure on our measure, half of its piste above 2,402 metres, the same season, gradients within a point of yours at every grade and a lively village at the bottom. It gives you 135 kilometres of piste and a 3,306 metre top. Go knowing the village is 448 metres lower, the mountain a little less steep and the duty free left behind in Italy. If height above everything is the point, and you can do without the lively week, Hintertux.

Resorts like Livigno in Austria, measured | Ski Snug