Like Les Gets, but in Switzerland: the village travels, the circuit does not

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20265 min read

Les Gets is a pretty village at the gateway to the Portes du Soleil. It is warm and traditional by our read, with families, tree skiing and a charming village top of its list, and the Portes du Soleil beyond it is twelve villages across two countries on one genuinely linked circuit, 580 kilometres as measured and 600 officially. Around the village itself we measure 99 kilometres of piste, 56 percent of it green or blue.

What it lacks is height. The skiing we measure tops out at 1,965 metres, the lowest of the 17 French resorts we cover, and just 1 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres.

The honest headline: none of the Swiss picks comes with a circuit like the Portes du Soleil, so that part stays behind. What Switzerland can give you is the village and the family week, with more of the skiing up high. Adelboden keeps the most of it, and is the one to book. If the snow is the reason you are looking, Crans-Montana.

ResortVillageTop of the skiing, measuredLinked from the villagePiste we measure around the villageEasy pisteSteeper than one in fourPiste at or above 1,800 m
Your benchmarkLes Gets1,172 m1,965 mPortes du Soleil, 580 km measured99 km55 km green and blue23%1%
Adelboden1,350 m2,356 m85 km, Lenk included115 km52 km blue and easier25%55%
Crans-Montana1,500 m2,868 m140 km85 km22 km blue and easier22%79%
Villars1,300 m2,074 m104 km, with ski routes71 km48 km blue and easier24%25%
Village
1,350 m
1,172 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,356 m
1,965 m
Linked from the village
85 km, Lenk included
Portes du Soleil, 580 km measured
Piste we measure around the village
115 km
99 km
Easy piste
52 km blue and easier
55 km green and blue
Steeper than one in four
25%
23%
Piste at or above 1,800 m
55%
1%
Village
1,500 m
1,172 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,868 m
1,965 m
Linked from the village
140 km
Portes du Soleil, 580 km measured
Piste we measure around the village
85 km
99 km
Easy piste
22 km blue and easier
55 km green and blue
Steeper than one in four
22%
23%
Piste at or above 1,800 m
79%
1%
Village
1,300 m
1,172 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,074 m
1,965 m
Linked from the village
104 km, with ski routes
Portes du Soleil, 580 km measured
Piste we measure around the village
71 km
99 km
Easy piste
48 km blue and easier
55 km green and blue
Steeper than one in four
24%
23%
Piste at or above 1,800 m
25%
1%
Green is reliably mapped at Les Gets but not at the Swiss three, so their easy piste is blue and easier. Steepness is measured from the gradient, because grades differ across the border: across the resorts we cover, a Swiss blue averages 15.0 percent and a French one 16.2. The figures are averages per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch. All four seasons run December to April.
Switzerland

Adelboden: the closest on the village and the family week

VillageVillage
1,350 m 178 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
2,362 m 104 m lower
Piste we measure around the village115 km
Dashed: Les Gets, 99 km

Adelboden: 115 km of piste we measure. 52 km blue and easier 46%49 km red 43%13 km black 11%

Of all 55 resorts we cover, our matching puts Adelboden closest to Les Gets, and it is the only pick here that keeps both of the labels we give Les Gets, traditional and family. It is a classic chalet village linked to Lenk, traditional and warm by our read, with tradition, families and the World Cup on its list.

The skiing carries over almost unchanged. We measure 115 kilometres around Adelboden, against your 99, with 52 kilometres of blue and easier against your 55 of green and blue. Twenty-five percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against your 23, and 38 percent is gentler than 15 percent, against your 34, the joint fourth biggest share of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover. The blues average 14.5 percent, against your 15.0. There is more black, 12.9 kilometres against 9.6, though yours are steeper, averaging 33.2 percent against 26.1.

What it adds is height. The village sits at 1,350 metres, 178 above yours, and the skiing reaches 2,356 by our measure, 391 higher. Fifty-five percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, against your 1. The top stops short of the 2,500 metres our snow sure test asks for, so Adelboden does not pass it either, but far more of the piste sits up high.

The trade is the circuit. From the village you can ski 85 kilometres without transport, and that includes Lenk, which is joined by lift. The pass covers 188 kilometres, but across five areas that are not all joined. Our 115 kilometres takes in some piste beyond the 85 kilometre domain, so plan on the 85, and set it against a linked 580. You fly to Zurich or Geneva.

Switzerland

Crans-Montana: the closest on the snow

VillageVillage
1,500 m 328 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
3,000 m 534 m higher
Piste we measure around the village85 km
Dashed: Les Gets, 99 km

Crans-Montana: 85 km of piste we measure. 22 km blue and easier 26%50 km red 59%13 km black 15%

If the height is what sends you looking, Crans-Montana is the Swiss pick that fixes it. The village is at 1,500 metres, 328 above yours, and the skiing reaches 2,868 by our measure, 903 higher. Seventy-nine percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, the fourth biggest share of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, and it is the only one of the three that is snow sure on our measure. It is a sunny plateau with wide views over the Rhône, sunny and smart by our read, with sunshine, golf and spa, and families on its list. Geneva is still the airport.

The area is one linked whole of 140 kilometres, a figure three independent sources agree on to the kilometre, and we measure 85 around the village. It skis with a similar feel to yours: 22 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against 23, and 36 percent is gentler than 15 percent, against 34. The longest piste we measure is a black, Piste 19, 4 kilometres with 843 metres of drop.

The trade is the blue, and the village. There are 22 kilometres of blue and easier, 26 percent of the piste, against your 55 kilometres of green and blue, and 59 percent of it is red. Those reds are kind, averaging 19.2 percent against your 23.2, but there is much less blue. We tag Crans-Montana family but not traditional, so the village is a change too.

Switzerland

Villars: the most blue, and the quiet

VillageVillage
1,300 m 128 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
2,120 m 346 m lower
Piste we measure around the village71 km
Dashed: Les Gets, 99 km

Villars: 71 km of piste we measure. 48 km blue and easier 68%22 km red 30%1.5 km black 2%

Villars has the biggest share of blue of the three. It is a relaxed family resort with a view of Mont Blanc, family friendly and calm by our read, with families, views and a relaxed week on its list, and we tag it quiet as well as family. Sixty-eight percent of the piste we measure is blue and easier, 48 kilometres, against your 56 percent green and blue, and 24 percent is steeper than one in four.

The area is Villars-Gryon-Les Diablerets: 87 kilometres of piste, all linked, or 104 with 16 kilometres of ski route. Glacier 3000 adds 31 kilometres on passes of three days or more. Around the village we measure 71 kilometres.

The trade is that the height hardly moves, and the hard end goes. The village is at 1,300 metres, 128 above yours, and the skiing tops out at 2,074 by our measure, 109 higher and the lowest of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover. With 25 percent of the piste at or above 1,800 metres, it is not snow sure on our measure. There are 1.5 kilometres of black, the least of the 55 resorts we cover, against your 9.6, and we do not tag it traditional. Geneva is the airport.

If you only try one
Adelboden

What Les Gets gives a family is a traditional village and gentle skiing together, and Adelboden is the only Swiss pick that keeps both: the closest match to Les Gets of all 55 resorts we cover, with a very similar mix of easy and steep, a little more piste and more than half of it at or above 1,800 metres. Go knowing the circuit stays behind: 85 kilometres from the village, not 580. If the snow matters more than the village, Crans-Montana.

Resorts like Les Gets in Switzerland, measured | Ski Snug