Like Les Gets, but in Italy: the family week, higher, on the Sella Ronda

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20266 min read

What brings families back to Les Gets is a pretty village with a very big playground behind it. It is warm and traditional by our read, with families, tree skiing and a charming village top of its list, and it sits at the gateway to the Portes du Soleil, twelve villages across two countries on one genuinely linked circuit, 580 kilometres as measured. The skiing near home is kind: 56 percent of the 99 kilometres we measure around the village is green or blue.

What it lacks is height. The skiing tops out at 1,965 metres by our measure, the lowest of the 17 French resorts we cover, and 1 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres.

The honest headline: in Italy the Les Gets idea travels well. All three picks sit between 378 and 396 metres higher at the door, and two of them are on the Sella Ronda, with a big lift linked network around it. What none keeps is both of your labels: the family resorts are not tagged traditional, and the traditional one is not tagged family. Alta Badia keeps the most, and is the one to book.

ResortVillageTop of the skiing, measuredLinked ski areaPiste we measure around the villageEasy pisteSteeper than one in fourPiste at or above 1,800 m
Your benchmarkLes Gets1,172 m1,965 mPortes du Soleil, 580 km measured99 km55 km green and blue23%1%
Alta Badia1,568 m2,509 m130 km of its own; around 500 km by lift from the Sella Ronda124.5 km76 km blue and easier15%65%
Madonna di Campiglio1,550 m2,496 m155 km, all three sectors linked115 km54 km blue and easier18%61%
Val Gardena1,563 m2,731 m (lift top)175 km of its own; around 500 km by lift from the Sella Ronda145 km42 km blue and easier13%66%
Village
1,568 m
1,172 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,509 m
1,965 m
Linked ski area
130 km of its own; around 500 km by lift from the Sella Ronda
Portes du Soleil, 580 km measured
Piste we measure around the village
124.5 km
99 km
Easy piste
76 km blue and easier
55 km green and blue
Steeper than one in four
15%
23%
Piste at or above 1,800 m
65%
1%
Village
1,550 m
1,172 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,496 m
1,965 m
Linked ski area
155 km, all three sectors linked
Portes du Soleil, 580 km measured
Piste we measure around the village
115 km
99 km
Easy piste
54 km blue and easier
55 km green and blue
Steeper than one in four
18%
23%
Piste at or above 1,800 m
61%
1%
Village
1,563 m
1,172 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,731 m (lift top)
1,965 m
Linked ski area
175 km of its own; around 500 km by lift from the Sella Ronda
Portes du Soleil, 580 km measured
Piste we measure around the village
145 km
99 km
Easy piste
42 km blue and easier
55 km green and blue
Steeper than one in four
13%
23%
Piste at or above 1,800 m
66%
1%
Green is reliably mapped at Les Gets but not at the Italian three, so their easy piste is blue and easier. Steepness is measured from the gradient, as averages per run segment, where a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch; across the resorts we cover an Italian blue averages 14.4 percent and a French one 16.2. All four run December to April. The Dolomiti Superski pass covers 1,200 kilometres, but across twelve areas, only four of them joined by lift.
Italy

Alta Badia: the closest on the family week and the circuit

VillageVillage
1,568 m 396 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
2,778 m 312 m higher
Piste we measure around the village125 km
Dashed: Les Gets, 99 km

Alta Badia: 125 km of piste we measure. 76 km blue and easier 61%41 km red 33%8 km black 6%

Alta Badia is gentle Dolomite cruising and world class mountain food, warm and welcoming by our read, with cuisine, the Sella Ronda and families on its list, and we tag it family. It is five Ladin speaking villages, with relaxed evenings rather than late ones.

On the family skiing it goes further than Les Gets. We measure 76 kilometres of blue and easier, the most of the 10 Italian resorts we cover and 61 percent of the 124.5 kilometres around the village, against your 55 kilometres and 56 percent. Forty percent of the piste is gentler than 15 percent, the joint biggest share of the 10 Italian resorts we cover, against your 34, and only 15 percent is steeper than one in four.

It keeps the big playground, too. Alta Badia's own sector is 130 kilometres, and it sits on the Sella Ronda: from a base there, around 500 kilometres is reachable by lift without a bus. That figure is approximate, summed from measured kilometres rather than published, but it is a network on the scale you are used to.

And it adds the height Les Gets lacks. Alta Badia sits at 1,568 metres, 396 above your village, and the skiing reaches 2,509 by our measure, 544 higher. Sixty-five percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, against your 1, so it is snow sure on our measure, narrowly: the top clears our 2,500 metre bar by 9 metres.

The trade is the traditional label and the hard end. We tag Alta Badia family but not traditional, and there are 7.5 kilometres of black against your 9.6, averaging 28.5 percent against your 33.2. You fly to Venice or Innsbruck.

Italy

Madonna di Campiglio: the closest on our matching

VillageVillage
1,550 m 378 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
2,580 m 114 m higher
Piste we measure around the village115 km
Dashed: Les Gets, 99 km

Madonna di Campiglio: 115 km of piste we measure. 54 km blue and easier 47%44 km red 38%17 km black 15%

Our matching puts Madonna di Campiglio closest to Les Gets of all the Italian resorts we cover, second only to Adelboden across all 55. It is elegant skiing beneath the Brenta Dolomites, smart and sociable by our read, with style, families and grooming on its list, and a pedestrian centre with aperitivo evenings.

Its area is one linked whole: all three sectors are joined by lift, 155 kilometres in all. Around the village we measure 115 kilometres, with 54 of blue and easier, 47 percent of the piste. It skis a little gentler than Les Gets: 36 percent of the piste is gentler than 15 percent, against your 34, only 18 percent is steeper than one in four, and the blues average 12.9 percent; only five of the 55 resorts we cover have gentler ones. For the strongest in the family there is more black, 17.3 kilometres against your 9.6.

The village sits at 1,550 metres, 378 above yours, and the skiing reaches 2,496 by our measure, 531 higher, with 61 percent of the piste at or above 1,800 metres. The trade is the village's character: we tag Madonna upmarket and family, not traditional. You fly to Verona or Milan.

Italy

Val Gardena: the closest on the traditional valley

VillageVillage
1,563 m 391 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
2,518 m 52 m higher
Piste we measure around the village145 km
Dashed: Les Gets, 99 km

Val Gardena: 145 km of piste we measure. 42 km blue and easier 29%87 km red 60%16 km black 11%

Val Gardena is the one pick that keeps your traditional label: a classic Dolomite valley on the Sella Ronda, scenic and traditional by our read, with the Sella Ronda, the scenery and woodcarving on its list. It shares the Sella Ronda with Alta Badia, so between those two the choice is which valley to wake up in. Its own sector is 175 kilometres, and we measure 145 around the village, the second most of the 10 Italian resorts we cover.

Underfoot it is the kindest of the three. Only 13 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, the smallest share of the 10 Italian resorts we cover, and 40 percent is gentler than 15 percent. Sixty percent of it is red, but the reds average 17.3 percent, the gentlest of the 10 Italian resorts we cover and well under your 23.2.

The height needs a note. The village is at 1,563 metres, 391 above yours, and 66 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres. The 2,731 metres in the table is a lift top; the highest piste we measure is at 2,480, so Val Gardena is snow sure on our measure only on that lift top. The trade is the family label and the blue: we do not tag it family, and there are 42 kilometres of blue and easier, 29 percent of the piste. You fly to Innsbruck or Verona.

If you only try one
Alta Badia

What Les Gets gives a family is gentle skiing near home with a very big network beyond it, and Alta Badia is the Italian pick that keeps both: the most blue and easier of the 10 Italian resorts we cover, the Sella Ronda at the door, and a village 396 metres higher with skiing that is snow sure on our measure, if narrowly. Go knowing it is not tagged traditional and the black is short. If you want one fully linked area and a smart centre, Madonna di Campiglio. If the old valley matters most, Val Gardena.

Resorts like Les Gets in Italy, measured | Ski Snug