Like Laax, but in France: the gentle ground travels, the mood stays home

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20265 min read

Laax is loved for how it feels as much as for how it skis. Our read of it is modern and youthful, a design led resort and a freestyle mecca, best for snowboarding, freestyle and design, and we class it both upmarket and modern.

Under the mood is a mountain with three clear traits. It is gentle: only 14 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, and only two of the 55 resorts we cover have a smaller share. It has 27.7 kilometres of marked off piste itinerary, the most of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover. And it skis high above a low village: from 1,100 metres the skiing climbs to 2,968, and 72 percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres, which makes it snow sure on our measure. Flims Laax Falera is 176 kilometres of piste, all of it linked.

The honest headline: the feel does not cross the border. None of our three French picks is modern by our read, only Megève keeps the upmarket label, and nothing in our data measures a terrain park, so the freestyle cannot be matched like for like. Nor can the gradient: the smallest share of steep piste of the 17 French resorts we cover is Samoëns's 19 percent. What the three picks can match is the gentle ground and, in one of them, the height. Serre Chevalier does both.

ResortVillageTop of the skiing, measuredPiste we measure around the villageSteeper than one in fourGentler than 15%Marked off piste itineraryPiste at or above 1,800 m
Your benchmarkLaax1,100 m2,968 m124 km14%37%27.7 km72%
Serre Chevalier1,350 m2,751 m153 km27%38%1.7 km72%
Megève1,113 m2,402 m189 km20%32%5.2 km15%
Samoëns720 m2,372 m89.5 km19%40%3.6 km18%
Village
1,350 m
1,100 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,751 m
2,968 m
Piste we measure around the village
153 km
124 km
Steeper than one in four
27%
14%
Gentler than 15%
38%
37%
Marked off piste itinerary
1.7 km
27.7 km
Piste at or above 1,800 m
72%
72%
Megève
BenchmarkLaax
Village
1,113 m
1,100 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,402 m
2,968 m
Piste we measure around the village
189 km
124 km
Steeper than one in four
20%
14%
Gentler than 15%
32%
37%
Marked off piste itinerary
5.2 km
27.7 km
Piste at or above 1,800 m
15%
72%
Samoëns
BenchmarkLaax
Village
720 m
1,100 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,372 m
2,968 m
Piste we measure around the village
89.5 km
124 km
Steeper than one in four
19%
14%
Gentler than 15%
40%
37%
Marked off piste itinerary
3.6 km
27.7 km
Piste at or above 1,800 m
18%
72%
All four run from December to April. Megève's 400 kilometres is a pass figure across several villages, and the Serre Chevalier and Samoëns totals are not classified in our data, so the piste column is one ruler for all four: what we measure around each village. Steepness is measured from the gradient, and that matters here, because across the resorts we cover a French red averages 24.3 percent and a Swiss one 19.9, and Laax's reds average 19.5. These are averages per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, but they are a truer guide across a border than the colour on the map.
France

Serre Chevalier: the closest on the snow and the gentle ground

VillageVillage
1,350 m 250 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
2,830 m 188 m lower
Piste we measure around the village153 km
Dashed: Laax, 124 km

Serre Chevalier: 153 km of piste we measure. 91 km green and blue 60%45 km red 29%17 km black 11%

Our matching puts Serre Chevalier second of the French resorts we cover for Laax, carrying over the share of gentle piste and the top, and it is the only one of the three that keeps up on height. Seventy two percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres, the same share as Laax, and the skiing reaches 2,751 metres by our measure, 217 below yours. It is snow sure on our measure, as Laax is, and the village is higher, at 1,350 metres, 250 above Laax's.

The easy end carries over too. Thirty eight percent of the piste is gentler than 15 percent, against your 37, and there are 91.4 kilometres of green and blue, against Laax's 57.4 of blue and easier. We measure 153 kilometres of piste around its villages, about 28 more than around Laax.

What changes is everything around that gentle ground. Twenty seven percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against 14. The blues average 16.8 percent against your 14.4, and the reds 24.9 against 19.5, a little above even a typical French red. So the share of gentle piste is all but the same, but the runs ask more of you at every colour. The marked itinerary all but disappears, 1.7 kilometres against 27.7, which is the biggest difference our matching finds. And the mood is different: relaxed and sunny by our read, a string of old villages, best for tree skiing, sunshine and value, and quiet rather than modern. Fly to Turin or Grenoble.

France

Megève: the closest on the village and the cruising

VillageVillage
1,113 m 13 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
2,350 m 668 m lower
Piste we measure around the village189 km
Dashed: Laax, 124 km

Megève: 189 km of piste we measure. 104 km green and blue 55%62 km red 33%23 km black 12%

Plus 5 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.

Our matching puts Megève closest to Laax of all the French resorts we cover. The village is at 1,113 metres, 13 above Laax, and it is the only one of the three picks that keeps the upmarket label: elegant and calm by our read, with cobbled lanes, long easy cruising and fine dining on its list.

The cruising is the strong suit. There are 104.3 kilometres of green and blue, against your 57.4 of blue and easier, inside 189 kilometres measured around the village. Twenty percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against 14, and the blacks average 23.3 percent, the gentlest of the 17 French resorts we cover and kinder than Laax's 25.5. The reds, at 23.1, are steeper than yours.

The trade is height, and it is a big one. The skiing tops out at 2,402 metres by our measure, 566 below Laax's, and only 15 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, so it is not snow sure on our measure. There are 5.2 kilometres of marked itinerary, and Megève is traditional and quiet, not modern. Strong skiers in the group have Chamonix a short drive away. Fly to Geneva.

France

Samoëns: the closest on the gradient

VillageVillage
720 m 380 m lower
Highest liftTop lift
2,480 m 538 m lower
Piste we measure around the village90 km
Dashed: Laax, 124 km

Samoëns: 90 km of piste we measure. 48 km green and blue 54%32 km red 36%9 km black 10%

If it is the kindness of Laax's piste you would miss, Samoëns has the gentlest mountain of the 17 French resorts we cover on two of our measures: the smallest share steeper than one in four, 19 percent, and the gentlest reds, averaging 19.9 percent against your 19.5. Forty percent of the piste is gentler than 15 percent, the joint fourth biggest share of the 55 resorts we cover, and the longest piste we measure is a 6.3 kilometre red with 867 metres of vertical.

The catch is how low it sits. The village is at 720 metres, the lowest of the 17 French resorts we cover and 380 below Laax, and 18 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, so it is not snow sure on our measure. We measure 89.5 kilometres of piste and 3.6 of itinerary. Our read is authentic and calm, a listed old village with a big area above it, best for families and value.

If you only try one
Serre Chevalier

Under Laax's mood is a mountain that is gentle at the easy end and snow sure high above a low village, and Serre Chevalier is the only French pick that keeps both: the same 72 percent of its piste at or above 1,800 metres, as big a share of gentle ground and more piste. Go knowing the runs are steeper, the marked off piste is all but gone, and the week is sunny and quiet rather than modern. If the upmarket feel and the easy cruising matter more than the height, Megève.

Resorts like Laax in France, measured | Ski Snug