Like La Plagne, but in Italy: the easy skiing or the height?

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20266 min read

La Plagne is the resort that works for everyone in the car. It is big: Paradiski, shared with Les Arcs, is 425 kilometres, and around La Plagne itself we measure 202.5 kilometres of piste, the fifth most of the 55 resorts we cover. It is easy where a family needs it to be, with 128 kilometres of green and blue, also fifth of the 55 we cover. It is high and snow sure on our measure: 80 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, up to 3,022. And it has more bite than its name suggests, with 28 kilometres of black, the fourth most of the 55 we cover.

The honest headline: no Italian resort we cover does all of that at once. The biggest, Sestriere, measures 160 kilometres and sits higher than La Plagne, but only 50 of those kilometres are blue and easier. The one with the most easy piste, Alta Badia, has 76.4 kilometres of it and very little black. And none of the 10 Italian resorts we cover has as much black as La Plagne. So the real question is which half of a La Plagne week your group actually skis.

ResortVillageTop of the skiing, measuredSki areaPiste we measure around the villageEasy pisteBlackPiste at or above 1,800 m
Your benchmarkLa Plagne1,800 m3,022 mParadiski, 425 km, linked202.5 km128 km green and blue28 km80%
Sestriere2,035 m2,788 mVia Lattea, quoted at 400 km including France160 km50 km blue and easier18 km91%
Alta Badia1,568 m2,509 mOwn sector 130 km, on the 1,200 km Dolomiti Superski pass124.5 km76.4 km blue and easier7.5 km65%
Madonna di Campiglio1,550 m2,496 m155 km, all linked115 km54 km blue and easier17.3 km61%
Village
2,035 m
1,800 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,788 m
3,022 m
Ski area
Via Lattea, quoted at 400 km including France
Paradiski, 425 km, linked
Piste we measure around the village
160 km
202.5 km
Easy piste
50 km blue and easier
128 km green and blue
Black
18 km
28 km
Piste at or above 1,800 m
91%
80%
Village
1,568 m
1,800 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,509 m
3,022 m
Ski area
Own sector 130 km, on the 1,200 km Dolomiti Superski pass
Paradiski, 425 km, linked
Piste we measure around the village
124.5 km
202.5 km
Easy piste
76.4 km blue and easier
128 km green and blue
Black
7.5 km
28 km
Piste at or above 1,800 m
65%
80%
Village
1,550 m
1,800 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,496 m
3,022 m
Ski area
155 km, all linked
Paradiski, 425 km, linked
Piste we measure around the village
115 km
202.5 km
Easy piste
54 km blue and easier
128 km green and blue
Black
17.3 km
28 km
Piste at or above 1,800 m
61%
80%
All four run from December to April. Bear in mind that an Italian red is not a French red. Across the resorts we cover, Italian reds average 20.4 percent and French ones 24.3, so this page compares steepness by measured gradient, not by colour. Those are averages per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, so a gentle average can still hide one short, sharp moment.
Italy

Sestriere: the closest on height and size

VillageVillage
2,035 m 235 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
2,840 m 410 m lower
Piste we measure around the village160 km
Dashed: La Plagne, 203 km

Sestriere: 160 km of piste we measure. 50 km blue and easier 31%92 km red 58%18 km black 11%

Plus 11 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.

Our matching puts Sestriere closer to La Plagne than any other Italian resort we cover, and second closest of all the resorts we cover. Like La Plagne it is purpose built and modern, practical by our read, with value on its list. The village sits at 2,035 metres, 235 above La Plagne's, the second highest of the Italian resorts we cover. It is snow sure on our measure, with more to spare than La Plagne: 91 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, up to 2,788. And 160 kilometres around the village is the most piste we measure at any Italian resort we cover.

Read the area figure slowly. The Via Lattea, the Milky Way, is quoted at 400 kilometres, a long standing marketing number that includes Montgenèvre in France. The standard pass covers only the Italian lifts, roughly 305 kilometres by our own subtraction, since nobody publishes that figure. The number to trust is ours: 160 kilometres around the village, against 202.5 around La Plagne.

What you give up is the easy ground, and the family feel: family is not on Sestriere's list. Only 31 percent of its piste is blue and easier, 50 kilometres against La Plagne's 128 of green and blue. The blues themselves are kind, averaging 12.0 percent, the gentlest of any Italian resort we cover and the second gentlest of the 55, but there are few of them. Most of the mountain is red, 92 kilometres or 58 percent, and 30 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against La Plagne's 27.

For a group of confident intermediates, that is no hardship. Sestriere also has 18 kilometres of black, the most of the Italian resorts we cover, and 10.8 kilometres of marked off piste itinerary, also the most of the Italian resorts we cover and more than three times La Plagne's 3.0. For a family with a first timer in it, it is a long week on not much blue.

Italy

Alta Badia: the closest on the easy skiing

VillageVillage
1,568 m 232 m lower
Highest liftTop lift
2,778 m 472 m lower
Piste we measure around the village125 km
Dashed: La Plagne, 203 km

Alta Badia: 125 km of piste we measure. 76 km blue and easier 61%41 km red 33%8 km black 6%

If La Plagne, for you, means a family skiing blue runs together in the sun, Alta Badia is the Italian version. Forty percent of its piste is gentler than 15 percent, against La Plagne's 39: as big a gentle share as any Italian resort we cover, and joint fourth of the 55 we cover. Its 76.4 kilometres of blue and easier is the most of any Italian resort we cover, about three fifths of La Plagne's easy total. And it is a family resort by our read, warm and welcoming, spread along a valley of five Ladin speaking villages, from Corvara, the liveliest, to San Cassiano, the most refined. Lunch on the mountain is half the reason to go.

The size is real but comes in pieces. Alta Badia's own sector is 130 kilometres, and we measure 124.5 around the village. Join the Sella Ronda and roughly 500 kilometres is within reach by lift, a figure we have added up ourselves from measured kilometres, not a published one. The 1,200 kilometres on the Dolomiti Superski pass spans twelve areas, only four of them joined by lift, so it is not a linked area in the way Paradiski is.

The trade is height and the steep end. The village is 232 metres lower than La Plagne's, and the skiing tops out at 2,509 metres, 513 below. It still passes our snow sure test: 65 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, against 80. The black, though, almost disappears: 7.5 kilometres against 28, and only 15 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four. The strongest skier in your family will want a day or two away on the Sella Ronda.

Italy

Madonna di Campiglio: the closest on one joined up mountain

VillageVillage
1,550 m 250 m lower
Highest liftTop lift
2,580 m 670 m lower
Piste we measure around the village115 km
Dashed: La Plagne, 203 km

Madonna di Campiglio: 115 km of piste we measure. 54 km blue and easier 47%44 km red 38%17 km black 15%

Madonna di Campiglio is the pick if what you value in La Plagne is a single linked area with something at every level. Its three sectors are all joined by lift, 155 kilometres on one pass, a figure we hold with confidence. It is a family resort by our read too, but a smart and sociable one, upmarket where La Plagne is practical, with a pedestrian centre under the Brenta Dolomites and a name for its grooming.

The mix keeps the good skier in your group busier than Alta Badia would. There are 17.3 kilometres of black, the second most of the Italian resorts we cover, and they average 30.2 percent, steeper than La Plagne's 25.5. Meanwhile 36 percent of the piste is gentler than 15 percent, close to La Plagne's 39, and the blues average 12.9 percent against 15.5, so the easy runs are easier still.

What you give up is height and scale. The village is at 1,550 metres, 250 below La Plagne's, and the skiing tops out at 2,496 metres by our measure, 526 lower. With 61 percent of the piste above 1,800 metres, it sits right on the edge of what we call snow sure, and we would rather not call it either way. We measure 115 kilometres around the village, a little over half of La Plagne's. And where La Plagne sells on value, Madonna sells on polish.

If you only try one
Alta Badia

La Plagne's real gift, more than the height or the size, is a week where a family at three different levels skis the same mountain and meets for lunch, and of the Italian resorts we cover, Alta Badia has as big a share of gentle piste as any and the most easy kilometres to do it on, with a family feel and food worth stopping for. Go knowing the village is lower, the black thin and the big area made of separate pieces. If your group is past the blue runs and wants height and snow above all, go to Sestriere, and expect a week of reds.

Resorts like La Plagne in Italy, measured | Ski Snug