Like La Plagne, but in Austria: one for the family, two for the snow

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20265 min read

Families keep going back to La Plagne because it has enough of everything. Around the village we measure 202.5 kilometres of piste, the fifth most of the 55 resorts we cover. There are 128 kilometres of green and blue, also the fifth most, and 28 kilometres of black, the fourth most, so the first timer and the strong skier both get a full week. The village sits at 1,800 metres, and it is snow sure on our measure: 80 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, up to 3,022 metres. Paradiski, across the valley with Les Arcs, takes it to 425 kilometres.

Austria can match the black and beat the snow. What it cannot match, in the three resorts our matching suggests, is the easy ground or the height of the village. Lech, Ischgl and Hintertux sit further from La Plagne on our matching than the nearest Swiss or Italian resorts do. The highest of their villages, Hintertux, is 300 metres below yours, and none has as much as two thirds of your green and blue.

ResortVillageTop of the skiing, measuredPiste we measure around the villageEasy pisteBlackPiste at or above 1,800 mSeason
Your benchmarkLa Plagne1,800 m3,022 m202.5 km128 km green and blue28 km80%December to April
Lech1,450 m2,440 m175 km79 km blue and easier26 km61%December to April
Ischgl1,377 m2,868 m152 km43 km blue and easier26.8 km90%Late November to May
Hintertux1,500 m3,239 m110 km42 km blue and easier2.9 km96%Year round on the glacier
Lech
BenchmarkLa Plagne
Village
1,450 m
1,800 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,440 m
3,022 m
Piste we measure around the village
175 km
202.5 km
Easy piste
79 km blue and easier
128 km green and blue
Black
26 km
28 km
Piste at or above 1,800 m
61%
80%
Season
December to April
December to April
Village
1,377 m
1,800 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,868 m
3,022 m
Piste we measure around the village
152 km
202.5 km
Easy piste
43 km blue and easier
128 km green and blue
Black
26.8 km
28 km
Piste at or above 1,800 m
90%
80%
Season
Late November to May
December to April
Village
1,500 m
1,800 m
Top of the skiing, measured
3,239 m
3,022 m
Piste we measure around the village
110 km
202.5 km
Easy piste
42 km blue and easier
128 km green and blue
Black
2.9 km
28 km
Piste at or above 1,800 m
96%
80%
Season
Year round on the glacier
December to April
We hold no classified area total for Lech or Ischgl, which is why the piste column is the same thing for all four: what we measure around the village. One thing crosses this border better than most. Measured across the resorts we cover, a French blue averages 16.2 percent and an Austrian one 16.4, with the reds not far apart either. Those are averages per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, but the upshot is that Austria differs from La Plagne less in how steep each colour is than in how much of each colour you get.
Austria

Lech: the closest for a mixed family

VillageVillage
1,450 m 350 m lower
Highest liftTop lift
2,811 m 439 m lower
Piste we measure around the village175 km
Dashed: La Plagne, 203 km

Lech: 175 km of piste we measure. 79 km blue and easier 45%70 km red 40%26 km black 15%

Plus 56 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.

Of all the Austrian resorts we cover, our matching rates Lech nearest to La Plagne, and of these three it is the only family resort by our read. It also keeps La Plagne's knack of serving both ends of a group. Against your 128 kilometres of green and blue and 28 of black, Lech has 79 of blue and easier and 26 of black. Then there is the off piste: 56 kilometres of marked itinerary, more than any of the 55 resorts we cover bar one. Our measurement of the piste around the village comes to 175 kilometres, third among the 13 Austrian resorts we cover. Families tend to base themselves in Oberlech, above the village, car free and ski in ski out.

The lift pass also covers Zürs and St Anton. We have no classified figure for the Arlberg as a whole, so the 175 is our own count around Lech, and it overlaps what we count for its neighbours.

The trade is height, gradient and tone. Lech's village sits 350 metres lower than yours, at 1,450, and by our measure its skiing stops at 2,440, 582 short of your top. That top is 60 metres short of the 2,500 metre line in our snow sure test, with 61 percent of the piste above 1,800 metres against your 80, so we have left that call open. The blues average 17.0 percent against your 15.5, and 31 percent of the piste is gentler than 15 percent, against 39. And the evenings are refined and upmarket, where La Plagne is practical and friendly.

Austria

Ischgl: the closest on snow, with a longer season

VillageVillage
1,377 m 423 m lower
Highest liftTop lift
2,872 m 378 m lower
Piste we measure around the village152 km
Dashed: La Plagne, 203 km

Ischgl: 152 km of piste we measure. 43 km blue and easier 28%83 km red 54%27 km black 18%

Plus 11 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.

Ischgl beats La Plagne on the thing people worry about when they book months ahead. Ninety percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, against your 80, up to 2,868 metres, so it is snow sure on our measure with more to spare than you have at home. The season runs from late November into May, starting earlier and finishing later than yours. The black is there too, 26.8 kilometres, the fifth most of the 55 resorts we cover, and so is the off piste, with 10.6 kilometres of marked itinerary against your 3.0. Even the blues feel like home, averaging 15.8 percent against your 15.5.

There just are not many of them. Ischgl has 43 kilometres of blue and easier, a third of your 128, and 34 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against 27. We measure 152 kilometres around the village, which sits at 1,377 metres, 423 below yours. And the evenings run the other way from La Plagne's: Ischgl is high energy by our read, and its nights out are famous. Families do make it work from a quieter street, but it is not built around early bedtimes.

Austria

Hintertux: the closest on the glacier

VillageVillage
1,500 m 300 m lower
Highest liftTop lift
3,250 m the same
Piste we measure around the village110 km
Dashed: La Plagne, 203 km

Hintertux: 110 km of piste we measure. 42 km blue and easier 38%66 km red 59%2.9 km black 3%

La Plagne's top is a glacier, and so is Hintertux's, with one difference: this one never closes. Its 62 kilometres are skied on every day of the year, and by our measure the skiing goes to 3,239 metres, 217 higher than yours. No Austrian resort we cover has more of its piste up high: 96 percent of what we measure sits above 1,800 metres, which makes it snow sure on our measure with room to spare. At 1,500 metres, the village is the highest of the three picks. We read it as snowy and no frills, and modern, which La Plagne is too.

It is no place to learn. Of the 55 resorts we cover, only one has steeper blues on average than Hintertux's 19.3 percent, against your 15.5. Just 28 percent of the piste is gentler than 15 percent, and the 42 kilometres of blue and easier come to a third of your green and blue. At the other end, 2.9 kilometres of black is less than any other Austrian resort we cover, so the strong skiers get reds rather than black runs. Around the village we measure 110 kilometres. Beyond it, the Zillertal is four areas rather than one: the Hintertux glacier needs a bus from the Mayrhofen side, Ski Zillertal 3000's 206 kilometres needs one too, and the Superskipass's 546 kilometres counts the overlap between areas twice.

If you only try one
Lech

A La Plagne week works because the beginner, the cruiser and the strong skier all go home happy, and Lech is the one Austrian pick that does the same: a family resort with the most piste and the most blue and easier of the three, nearly as much black as you have at home and far more off piste. Go knowing it is lower at both ends, steeper on the blues and more refined in the evenings, and that the snow call is a close one. If your group is all confident skiers and the snow is the worry, Ischgl.

Resorts like La Plagne in Austria, measured | Ski Snug