Like La Clusaz, but in Switzerland: the family side travels, the buzz stays

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20265 min read

You love La Clusaz because it is a real place. Our read is lively and local, a traditional village that is good with families, and it sits close enough to Geneva that a week there has a weekend feel. The skiing has two sides. Of the 97 kilometres we measure around the village, 58 percent is green or blue, and the blues average 14.6 percent: only one of the 17 French resorts we cover has gentler blues. The reds average 29.0 percent, the steepest of the 55 resorts we cover. What it lacks is height. The skiing tops out at 2,458 metres by our measure, and only 18 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres.

The honest headline: none of the Swiss resorts our matching puts closest is lively, and none comes near those reds. What Switzerland can give a La Clusaz family is the gentle side of the mountain, a traditional village and far more of the skiing up high. Adelboden does the most of that.

ResortVillageTop of the skiing, measuredPiste we measure around the villageGentler than 15%Steeper than one in fourPiste at or above 1,800 m
Your benchmarkLa Clusaz1,100 m2,458 m97 km38%39%18%
Adelboden1,350 m2,356 m115 km38%25%55%
Crans-Montana1,500 m2,868 m85 km36%22%79%
Villars1,300 m2,074 m71 km37%24%25%
Village
1,350 m
1,100 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,356 m
2,458 m
Piste we measure around the village
115 km
97 km
Gentler than 15%
38%
38%
Steeper than one in four
25%
39%
Piste at or above 1,800 m
55%
18%
Village
1,500 m
1,100 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,868 m
2,458 m
Piste we measure around the village
85 km
97 km
Gentler than 15%
36%
38%
Steeper than one in four
22%
39%
Piste at or above 1,800 m
79%
18%
Village
1,300 m
1,100 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,074 m
2,458 m
Piste we measure around the village
71 km
97 km
Gentler than 15%
37%
38%
Steeper than one in four
24%
39%
Piste at or above 1,800 m
25%
18%
All four run from December to April. The Aravis is not classified in our data, so the piste column is what we measure around each village, the same ruler for all four. Steepness is measured from the gradient too: an average per run segment, where a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch. That is the fair way across a border, because the Swiss grade more kindly. A typical Swiss red averages 19.9 percent, a French one 24.3.

If it is the evenings you would miss most, the one Swiss resort we cover that we tag lively is Verbier. Our matching does not put it among the closest: its list is off piste, nightlife and big terrain, which is a different week.

Switzerland

Adelboden: the closest on the family side

VillageVillage
1,350 m 250 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
2,362 m 238 m lower
Piste we measure around the village115 km
Dashed: La Clusaz, 97 km

Adelboden: 115 km of piste we measure. 52 km blue and easier 46%49 km red 43%13 km black 11%

Of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, our matching puts Adelboden closest to La Clusaz. Our read is traditional and warm, a classic chalet village linked to Lenk, with tradition, families and World Cup racing on its list. That is two of the three things we tag La Clusaz with.

The easy skiing is very nearly yours. Thirty eight percent of the piste is gentler than 15 percent, the same share as La Clusaz, and the blues average 14.5 percent against your 14.6. Green is not reliably tagged there, so read its 52 kilometres of blue and easier against your 56 of green and blue.

The change is where the skiing sits. The village is at 1,350 metres, 250 above yours, and 55 percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres, against 18. The middle of the skiing, our median piste height, is 1,829 metres, 301 above La Clusaz's. The top is lower, though: 2,356 metres by our measure, 102 below yours, which keeps Adelboden short of the height our snow sure test asks for.

The size needs its full sentence. The pass covers 188 kilometres across five areas that are not all joined, and from Adelboden you can ski 85 without transport, Lenk included. We measure 115 kilometres of piste around the village, more than that linked 85, so our figure takes in some skiing beyond it.

What you give up is the buzz and the bite. Lively is not on Adelboden's list. Twenty five percent of its piste is steeper than one in four, against your 39, the reds average 21.3 percent against 29.0, and the blacks 26.1 against 37.3. There is more black, 12.9 kilometres against 8.9, but it is gentler black. Geneva is one of its two airports, with Zurich.

Switzerland

Crans-Montana: the closest on snow

VillageVillage
1,500 m 400 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
3,000 m 400 m higher
Piste we measure around the village85 km
Dashed: La Clusaz, 97 km

Crans-Montana: 85 km of piste we measure. 22 km blue and easier 26%50 km red 59%13 km black 15%

If what you would change about La Clusaz is the height, Crans-Montana changes it most. It is snow sure on our measure: 79 percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres, the fourth biggest share of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, and the skiing reaches 2,868 metres, 410 above yours. The village is at 1,500 metres, 400 higher. Our read is sunny and smart, a plateau with wide views over the Rhône, with sunshine, golf and spa, and families on its list. You still fly to Geneva.

The area is a clean one: 140 kilometres, linked, a figure three independent sources agree on. Around the village itself we measure 85 kilometres, against your 97.

The trade is the easy mileage. There are 22 kilometres of blue and easier, the fifth least of the 55 resorts we cover and 26 percent of the piste, against your 56 of green and blue. The gentle share holds up, 36 percent against 38, and the reds are kind, averaging 19.2 percent. The flip side is the bite: 22 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against 39. Neither lively nor traditional is on its list.

Switzerland

Villars: the closest on the shape of the mountain

VillageVillage
1,300 m 200 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
2,120 m 480 m lower
Piste we measure around the village71 km
Dashed: La Clusaz, 97 km

Villars: 71 km of piste we measure. 48 km blue and easier 68%22 km red 30%1.5 km black 2%

Villars looks most like La Clusaz in how its skiing is put together. Most of it is easy, what bite it has sits in the reds, and there is little black. Here 68 percent of the piste is blue and easier, and the reds average 23.6 percent, the second steepest of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, though still well short of your 29.0. Thirty seven percent is gentler than 15 percent, against 38. Our read is family friendly and calm, a relaxed family resort with a view of Mont Blanc, and Geneva is its airport.

The village is at 1,300 metres, 200 above yours, and 25 percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800, against 18. But the skiing tops out at 2,074 metres, the lowest of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover and 384 below La Clusaz's, so it gains you very little height.

It is also small. We measure 71 kilometres around the village; the linked area is 87, and Glacier 3000 adds 31 more on passes of three days or more. There is 1.5 kilometres of black, the least of the 55 resorts we cover. And it is quiet, not lively, by our read.

If you only try one
Adelboden

The part of La Clusaz that crosses into Switzerland is the family side and the traditional village, and Adelboden keeps both: the same share of gentle piste, blues averaging 14.5 percent against 14.6, and a chalet village we tag traditional and family. It adds what La Clusaz lacks, with 55 percent of the piste at or above 1,800 metres against 18. Go knowing the evenings and the steep reds stay in the Aravis and the top is no higher. If snow comes first, Crans-Montana. If a small, easy week matters most, Villars.

Resorts like La Clusaz in Switzerland, measured | Ski Snug