Like Kitzbühel, but in Switzerland: the race village or the mountain?
The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20265 min read
You love Kitzbühel, and Switzerland has caught your eye. Start with what you would be leaving. Kitzbühel is a medieval town that happens to have a mountain, with the Hahnenkamm above it, the toughest race in skiing on its calendar, and nights that are a large part of why people go.
The skiing is more serious than its cruising reputation. We measure 135 kilometres of piste around the town, and 34 of them are black, the most of the 55 resorts we cover. The grades are kind, though, and in a way that should make Switzerland feel familiar: Kitzbühel's reds average 20.3 percent, the gentlest of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover and close to a Swiss red's 19.9. And it is low. The town is at 800 metres and the skiing tops out at 1,968 metres by our measure, the third lowest of the 55. Only 11 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres.
The honest headline: none of the Swiss resorts our matching puts closest is lively by our read, so the nights stay in Austria. What Switzerland gives you instead is height. Both picks have more than half their piste above 1,800 metres, and the question is which half of Kitzbühel you would rather keep: the traditional race village, or the shape of the mountain.
| Resort | Village | Top of the skiing | Piste we measure around the village | Black | Steeper than one in four | Piste at or above 1,800 m |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Your benchmarkKitzbühel | 800 m | 1,968 m | 135 km | 34 km | 29% | 11% |
| Adelboden | 1,350 m | 2,356 m | 115 km | 13 km | 25% | 55% |
| Wengen | 1,274 m | 2,320 m, top lift | 125 km | 20 km | 20% | 66% |
Adelboden: the closest on tradition
- VillageVillage
- 1,350 m 550 m higher
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,362 m 362 m higher
Adelboden: 115 km of piste we measure. 52 km blue and easier 46%49 km red 43%13 km black 11%
Our matching puts Adelboden nearer to Kitzbühel than any other Swiss resort we cover, and on character it earns it. It is a classic chalet village, traditional and warm by our read, with tradition, families and the World Cup at the top of its list. That last one will land with a Kitzbühel regular: racing is part of the place here too.
The snow is the real gain. The village is at 1,350 metres, 550 above Kitzbühel's, and 55 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, five times Kitzbühel's share. The skiing tops out at 2,356 metres by our measure, 388 above yours, though that is short of the height we look for before calling a resort snow sure.
The ski area needs a sentence of care, because the headline figure overstates it. The pass covers 188 kilometres across five sectors that are not all joined. From the village you can ski 85 of them without transport, linked Lenk included. Around the village we measure 115 kilometres of piste, 52 of them blue and easier.
The mix is a gentler, smaller version of yours. Twenty-five percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against 29, the joint third highest share of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover. There are 13 kilometres of black against 34, but they will feel familiar: they average 26.1 percent, against Kitzbühel's 25.9. What you give up is the town and its evenings. Adelboden is a village, and a warm one rather than a loud one.
Wengen: the closest on the skiing
- VillageVillage
- 1,274 m 474 m higher
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,320 m 320 m higher
Wengen: 125 km of piste we measure. 51 km blue and easier 40%54 km red 43%20 km black 16%
If it is the mountain you love, Wengen measures closer. We measure 125 kilometres of piste around the village, the nearest of the two to Kitzbühel's 135, and 20 of them are black, the second most of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover. Its split is the most even of any Swiss resort we cover and the fifth most even of the 55, where Kitzbühel's is the third: 40 percent blue and easier, 43 red and 16 black.
The feel underfoot is close too. Wengen's reds average 20.1 percent, against Kitzbühel's 20.3, and its blacks 24.3, kinder still than your 25.9 and the fourth gentlest of the 55 resorts we cover. A Kitzbühel skier will find the colours mean much what they mean at home. Overall it is a little gentler: 20 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against 29.
Wengen's own sector is 101 kilometres, shared with Grindelwald. The Jungfrau pass covers three areas and 211 kilometres, but Mürren and the Schilthorn, 54 kilometres of it, are not lift linked to Wengen, so count on 101 from the door. The village is at 1,274 metres, 474 above Kitzbühel's, and 66 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, six times Kitzbühel's share, with the lifts topping out at 2,320 metres.
What you give up is everything Kitzbühel does after the lifts close. Wengen is a car free balcony village under the Jungfrau, peaceful by our read, with scenery and families on its list, and it is neither lively nor traditional in our tags. It is the right trade for a group that goes for the skiing and the view, and the wrong one for a group that goes for the bars.
Most people love Kitzbühel for being a real place with racing in its bones and a big, friendly mountain above it, and Adelboden is the Swiss village that keeps the most of that: traditional, warm, a World Cup on its list, and far more of its piste high up. Go knowing the linked skiing is smaller, the black is well under half of yours and the evenings are quiet. If it is the shape of the mountain you would miss, Wengen.
