Like Ischgl, but in Italy: which half can you keep?

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20266 min read

What brings people back to Ischgl is two things at once. By day it is a high, reliable mountain: 90 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, up to 2,868 metres, so it is snow sure on our measure, and the season runs from late November into May. By night it is one of the best known party villages in the Alps, with the après starting at the bottom of the slopes and open air concerts to open and close the winter.

The skiing has a shape of its own too. We measure 152 kilometres of piste around the village, more than half of it red, and those reds average 20.7 percent, kind for Austria. Then there is a proper top end: 27 kilometres of black, the fifth most of the 55 resorts we cover.

The honest headline: Italy can give you the snow, and one resort gives you the snow and the nights. No Italian resort we cover has Ischgl's black kilometres, though; the most is Sestriere's 18. And do not expect the reds to get easier because the map says Italy. Ischgl's already average below every one of the three picks.

ResortVillageTop of the skiing, measuredPiste we measure around the villageBlackSteeper than one in fourPiste at or above 1,800 mSeason
Your benchmarkIschgl1,377 m2,868 m152 km27 km34%90%Late November to May
Livigno1,816 m2,767 m81 km9 km40%100%Late November to May
Sestriere2,035 m2,788 m160 km18 km30%91%December to April
Cortina d'Ampezzo1,224 m3,028 m, top of the lifts86 km9 km25%67%December to April
Livigno
BenchmarkIschgl
Village
1,816 m
1,377 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,767 m
2,868 m
Piste we measure around the village
81 km
152 km
Black
9 km
27 km
Steeper than one in four
40%
34%
Piste at or above 1,800 m
100%
90%
Season
Late November to May
Late November to May
Village
2,035 m
1,377 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,788 m
2,868 m
Piste we measure around the village
160 km
152 km
Black
18 km
27 km
Steeper than one in four
30%
34%
Piste at or above 1,800 m
91%
90%
Season
December to April
Late November to May
Village
1,224 m
1,377 m
Top of the skiing, measured
3,028 m, top of the lifts
2,868 m
Piste we measure around the village
86 km
152 km
Black
9 km
27 km
Steeper than one in four
25%
34%
Piste at or above 1,800 m
67%
90%
Season
December to April
Late November to May
The Silvretta Arena and Cortina's slice of the Dolomites are not yet classified in our data, so the piste column is what we measure around each village, the same ruler for all four. Steepness is measured from the gradient. Those are averages per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, but they travel across a border better than a colour does: across the resorts we cover, an Italian red averages 20.4 percent and an Austrian one 23.4.
Italy

Livigno: the closest on the snow and the nights

VillageVillage
1,816 m 439 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
2,794 m 78 m lower
Piste we measure around the village81 km
Dashed: Ischgl, 152 km

Livigno: 81 km of piste we measure. 25 km blue and easier 30%48 km red 59%9 km black 11%

Our matching puts Livigno nearest to Ischgl of all the Italian resorts we cover, and it is the only one of the three picks we would call lively. It starts and finishes the season when Ischgl does, late November to May, and it is duty free, which an Ischgl regular who has skied over to Samnaun for an afternoon's shopping will understand straight away. Innsbruck is one of its airports, as it is for Ischgl.

On snow it goes further than Ischgl. The village sits at 1,816 metres, 439 above Ischgl's and the eighth highest of the 55 resorts we cover. Every kilometre of piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, and no resort we cover has a bigger share. The skiing tops out at 2,767 metres, measured, 101 short of Ischgl's. Snow sure on our measure, and the snow starts at the front door.

What you give up is room. Livigno's ski area is 115 kilometres in two sectors that face each other across the valley with no lift between them, and we measure 81 kilometres of piste, about half of Ischgl's. There are 9 kilometres of black, a third of yours, and no marked itinerary in our data. It is steeper underfoot as well: 40 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, the fifth highest share of the 55 we cover, and the blues average 17.8 percent, joint fourth steepest of the 55 we cover. A strong group will not mind. A nervous one has 25 kilometres of blue and easier, against Ischgl's 43.

Italy

Sestriere: the closest on the size of the skiing

VillageVillage
2,035 m 658 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
2,840 m 32 m lower
Piste we measure around the village160 km
Dashed: Ischgl, 152 km

Sestriere: 160 km of piste we measure. 50 km blue and easier 31%92 km red 58%18 km black 11%

Plus 11 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.

If what you love about Ischgl is the long days, Sestriere is where Italy keeps them. We measure 160 kilometres of piste around the village, the most of the 10 Italian resorts we cover and 7.5 more than Ischgl. It also has the most black of the Italian resorts we cover, and the most marked itinerary: 10.8 kilometres, a whisker more than Ischgl's 10.6.

The shape is familiar. Nearly six kilometres in ten are red, 92 kilometres of them, and they average 21.1 percent, the nearest of the three picks to Ischgl's 20.7. The blues are gentler still, averaging 12.0 percent, the second gentlest of the 55 resorts we cover. And it is high: the village is at 2,035 metres, the fourth highest of the 55 we cover and 658 above Ischgl's, with 91 percent of the piste we measure above 1,800 metres, up to 2,788. Snow sure on our measure.

Sestriere sits on the Milky Way, the Via Lattea, which you will see quoted at 400 kilometres. Treat that as a marketing figure: it counts Montgenèvre, which the standard pass does not cover. Our 160 is the honest number for the week.

The trade is the evening. Sestriere is purpose built and practical by our read, modern rather than lively, and nobody goes there for the bars. The season runs December to April, shorter at both ends than Ischgl's, and 18 kilometres of black is a third less than you are used to.

Italy

Cortina d'Ampezzo: the highest lifts of the three

VillageVillage
1,224 m 153 m lower
Highest liftTop lift
2,939 m 67 m higher
Piste we measure around the village86 km
Dashed: Ischgl, 152 km

Cortina d'Ampezzo: 86 km of piste we measure. 38 km blue and easier 45%38 km red 45%9 km black 11%

Plus 9 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.

The top of Cortina's lifts is 3,028 metres by our measure, 160 above Ischgl's top and the second highest of the 10 Italian resorts we cover. The highest piste we measure stops lower, at 2,724 metres, 144 below Ischgl's, so the extra height is in the lifts, not the runs. It has 9.2 kilometres of marked itinerary, also second of the 10 Italian resorts we cover and close to Ischgl's 10.6, and the village, at 1,224 metres, is 153 below Ischgl's. It is snow sure on our measure, with 67 percent of the piste we measure above 1,800 metres.

The evenings exist, in a different key. Cortina is a stylish town rather than a resort village, and the night starts with an aperitivo and a stroll along the Corso rather than in ski boots at the bottom of the run. If your Ischgl nights have started to feel like hard work, that may be the point.

The skiing is smaller and split. Cortina's areas, Tofana, Faloria and Cristallo, are not all joined by lift, so the bus or a car is part of the day. It is on the Dolomiti Superski pass, 1,200 kilometres across twelve areas, only four of them joined by lift, and the Sella Ronda is a drive away. We measure 86 kilometres around the town and 9 kilometres of black. The blue and easier, 38 kilometres, is close to Ischgl's 43, and 36 percent of the piste is gentler than 15 percent against 30: by share, the gentlest mix of the three.

If you only try one
Livigno

Ischgl's trick is high snow and a loud village in the same week, and Livigno is the one Italian pick that does both, from a village higher than yours, on the same late November to May season, with duty free shopping thrown in. Go knowing it is about half the size, has a third of the black and skis steeper than you are used to. If the skiing matters more to you than the nights, Sestriere: as much mountain as Ischgl and the same kind of reds, with the volume turned right down.

Resorts like Ischgl in Italy, measured | Ski Snug