Like Ischgl, but in France: only one keeps the nights

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20265 min read

You love Ischgl, and you want to try France. Ischgl is a simple promise done very well: big, snow sure skiing by day and legendary nights after it. Our measure backs the first half. The skiing tops out at 2,868 metres, and 90 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, which makes it snow sure on our measure, with a season from late November to May. Around the village we measure 152 kilometres of piste, more than half of it red, with 27 kilometres of black, the fifth most of the 55 resorts we cover. And there is the lift linked day into duty free Samnaun, over the Swiss border, plus the open air concerts at either end of the season.

The honest headline: France has the snow and the size, often more of both, but the nights are harder to find. Our matching puts Méribel, Serre Chevalier and Val d'Isère closest of the 17 French resorts we cover, and only Val d'Isère is lively by our read. Two more things change at the border. Every one of the three has more than twice Ischgl's easy piste. And the reds get steeper: Ischgl's average 20.7 percent, the second gentlest of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover, while a French red averages 24.3.

ResortVillageTop of the skiing, measuredPiste we measure around the villageEasy pisteBlackPiste at or above 1,800 m
Your benchmarkIschgl1,377 m2,868 m152 km43 km blue and easier27 km90%
Val d'Isère1,850 m3,205 m158 km90 km green and blue22 km100%
Méribel1,450 m2,891 m261 km156 km green and blue30 km78%
Serre Chevalier1,350 m2,751 m153 km91 km green and blue17 km72%
Village
1,850 m
1,377 m
Top of the skiing, measured
3,205 m
2,868 m
Piste we measure around the village
158 km
152 km
Easy piste
90 km green and blue
43 km blue and easier
Black
22 km
27 km
Piste at or above 1,800 m
100%
90%
Village
1,450 m
1,377 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,891 m
2,868 m
Piste we measure around the village
261 km
152 km
Easy piste
156 km green and blue
43 km blue and easier
Black
30 km
27 km
Piste at or above 1,800 m
78%
90%
Village
1,350 m
1,377 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,751 m
2,868 m
Piste we measure around the village
153 km
152 km
Easy piste
91 km green and blue
43 km blue and easier
Black
17 km
27 km
Piste at or above 1,800 m
72%
90%
Ischgl's Silvretta Arena is not classified in our data, so the piste column is what we measure around each village, the same ruler for all four. All three French picks are snow sure on our measure, as Ischgl is. Steepness is measured from the gradient, an average per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, but it travels across a border better than the colour does.
France

Val d'Isère: the closest on all of it

VillageVillage
1,850 m 473 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
3,456 m 584 m higher
Piste we measure around the village158 km
Dashed: Ischgl, 152 km

Val d'Isère: 158 km of piste we measure. 90 km green and blue 57%46 km red 29%22 km black 14%

Plus 29 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.

Val d'Isère is the only one of the three that keeps Ischgl's lively tag, and our matching has it giving up none of Ischgl's traits. It is lively and upmarket by our read, a high altitude classic that skis big and stays up late, with lively evenings on its list next to high altitude and advanced skiers. Its season runs from late November to early May, almost exactly Ischgl's.

The size is a near match and the snow is better. We measure 158 kilometres of piste around the village, a few kilometres more than Ischgl's 152, and the Espace Killy it shares with Tignes is 300 kilometres. The village is at 1,850 metres, the joint fifth highest of the 55 resorts we cover and 473 above Ischgl's, and 100 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, a share no resort we cover beats. The skiing reaches 3,205 metres by our measure, 337 above Ischgl's top. For the off piste end of a group, there are 28.7 kilometres of marked itinerary, the fifth most of the 55 resorts we cover, against Ischgl's 10.6.

What changes is the shape. There are 22 kilometres of black against 27, and 29 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against 34. The reds average 23.9 percent against Ischgl's 20.7, so the long red cruise you are used to will feel steeper. In exchange there is far more easy ground: 90 kilometres of green and blue, against 43 of blue and easier. And you lose Samnaun: there is no duty free afternoon in Switzerland.

France

Méribel: the closest on the mountain

VillageVillage
1,450 m 73 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
2,952 m 80 m higher
Piste we measure around the village261 km
Dashed: Ischgl, 152 km

Méribel: 261 km of piste we measure. 156 km green and blue 60%75 km red 29%30 km black 11%

Our matching puts Méribel nearer to Ischgl than any other French resort we cover, and on the mountain itself the heights are almost uncanny. The village is at 1,450 metres, 73 above Ischgl's, and the skiing tops out at 2,891 metres by our measure, 23 above. Thirty-one percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against 34. It is snow sure on our measure: 78 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, up to 2,891 metres.

Then the scale takes over. Méribel is the friendly middle of the Three Valleys, an area quoted at 600 kilometres and genuinely linked, though not measured by us. Around the village alone we measure 261 kilometres, the second most of the 55 resorts we cover, with 156 kilometres of green and blue, also second, and 30 kilometres of black, the third most and more than Ischgl's 27. The reds are the steepest of the three picks, averaging 25.4 percent, seventh of the 55 resorts we cover.

The trade is the evenings. Méribel is pretty and friendly by our read, a family resort of chalet style buildings where the catered chalet is half the point, with families, a central location and chalet holidays on its list. It is not lively in our tags. For a group that went to Ischgl for the skiing and put up with the noise, that may be a gain. For a group that went for the noise, it is the wrong trip.

France

Serre Chevalier: the closest on size

VillageVillage
1,350 m 27 m lower
Highest liftTop lift
2,830 m 42 m lower
Piste we measure around the village153 km
Dashed: Ischgl, 152 km

Serre Chevalier: 153 km of piste we measure. 91 km green and blue 60%45 km red 29%17 km black 11%

Serre Chevalier is the quiet match. We measure 153 kilometres of piste around it, level with Ischgl's 152, and the village sits at 1,350 metres, 27 below Ischgl's. It is snow sure on our measure: 72 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, up to 2,751 metres, which is 117 below Ischgl's top.

The mix is much kinder. There are 91 kilometres of green and blue, more than twice Ischgl's easy piste, and 38 percent of the piste is gentler than 15 percent, against 30. There are 17 kilometres of black against 27, and the blacks average 27.8 percent against Ischgl's 29.9, so the hard end is shorter and softer. Our read on it is relaxed and sunny, a string of old villages with sun, trees and value on its list, and its airports are Turin and Grenoble rather than Innsbruck.

It is the right pick for an Ischgl group that has grown out of the nights and still wants the size and the snow. It is the wrong one for a group that has not.

If you only try one
Val d'Isère

What Ischgl sells is the pair, snow you do not have to think about and nights you will talk about, and Val d'Isère is the only one of the three that keeps both, with a higher village, a near identical amount of piste around it and a season of almost the same length. Go knowing the reds are steeper, the black is a little shorter and there is no Swiss shopping trip. If the mountain matters more than the nights, Méribel.

Resorts like Ischgl in France, measured | Ski Snug