Like Hintertux, but in Switzerland: the snow is easy to match, the no frills feel is not

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20265 min read

Hintertux is a snow resort first and last. Our own line on it is the only Austrian glacier open every day of the year, and year round glacier, snow sure and training are the three things on our list of what it does best. It is snowy and no frills by our read, and we class it as modern. On our measure, 96 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, the most of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover, and the skiing reaches 3,239 metres.

Underfoot it is a red mountain with steep blues. Fifty-nine percent of the piste is red, the blues average 19.3 percent, the second steepest of the 55 resorts we cover, and there are only 2.9 kilometres of black, the second least of the 55 we cover.

The honest headline: one Swiss resort we cover runs all year on the glacier, and it is Zermatt, elegant, upmarket and car free by our read and not on our matching's list of Hintertux's closest Swiss resorts. If the glacier every day of the year is why you go, look there. For a winter week the snow is the easy part to match in Switzerland. The no frills feel is the hard part.

ResortVillageTop of the skiing, measuredSki areaPiste we measure around the villageBlue and easierSteeper than one in fourPiste at or above 1,800 m
Your benchmarkHintertux1,500 m3,239 mThe glacier, 62 km, open every day of the year. Ski Zillertal 3000, 206 km, by bus110 km42 km32%96%
St. Moritz1,822 m3,266 mSeparate mountains. The 350 km quoted is a pass figure106 km30 km24%97%
Davos1,560 m2,808 mSix separate mountains. Only Parsenn, 95.5 km, is shared with Klosters145 km62.5 km23%78%
Crans-Montana1,500 m2,868 m140 km, all linked85 km22 km22%79%
Village
1,822 m
1,500 m
Top of the skiing, measured
3,266 m
3,239 m
Ski area
Separate mountains. The 350 km quoted is a pass figure
The glacier, 62 km, open every day of the year. Ski Zillertal 3000, 206 km, by bus
Piste we measure around the village
106 km
110 km
Blue and easier
30 km
42 km
Steeper than one in four
24%
32%
Piste at or above 1,800 m
97%
96%
Village
1,560 m
1,500 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,808 m
3,239 m
Ski area
Six separate mountains. Only Parsenn, 95.5 km, is shared with Klosters
The glacier, 62 km, open every day of the year. Ski Zillertal 3000, 206 km, by bus
Piste we measure around the village
145 km
110 km
Blue and easier
62.5 km
42 km
Steeper than one in four
23%
32%
Piste at or above 1,800 m
78%
96%
Village
1,500 m
1,500 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,868 m
3,239 m
Ski area
140 km, all linked
The glacier, 62 km, open every day of the year. Ski Zillertal 3000, 206 km, by bus
Piste we measure around the village
85 km
110 km
Blue and easier
22 km
42 km
Steeper than one in four
22%
32%
Piste at or above 1,800 m
79%
96%
The piste column is what we measure around each village, the same ruler for all four; at Hintertux it takes in more than the glacier's own 62 kilometres. All three Swiss picks run from December to April, and all three are snow sure on our measure. Steepness is measured from the gradient, because grades do not travel: across the resorts we cover an Austrian red averages 23.4 percent and a Swiss one 19.9 percent. Those are averages per run segment, and a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, but they are fairer across a border than the colours.
Switzerland

St Moritz: the closest on the snow

VillageVillage
1,822 m 322 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
3,303 m 53 m higher
Piste we measure around the village106 km
Dashed: Hintertux, 110 km

St. Moritz: 106 km of piste we measure. 30 km blue and easier 28%60 km red 57%16 km black 15%

Our matching puts St Moritz nearest to Hintertux of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, and on the snow it earns it. The town is at 1,822 metres, the highest village of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover and 322 above yours. The skiing reaches 3,266 metres by our measure, 27 above your top, and 97 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, against your 96. Hintertux keeps more of it very high: 83 percent of your piste is at or above 2,200 metres, against 74 here, and half of yours sits above 2,853, against 2,456.

The mountain is a similar shape. We measure 106 kilometres of piste around St Moritz, against your 110, and most of it is red: 60 kilometres, 57 percent of the piste, against your 59. Twenty-eight percent of each is gentler than 15 percent, and neither has marked itinerary in our data. The blues are steep for Switzerland, averaging 16.4 percent, the second steepest of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, though kinder than your 19.3. And there is more black, 15.7 kilometres against your 2.9.

The trade is the mood. St Moritz is glamorous and sunny by our read, with glamour, sunshine and things to do off the snow on its list, and we class it as upmarket: the opposite of no frills, and our matching marks your modern trait as the one that does not carry over. The skiing is split across separate mountains, Corviglia, Corvatsch and Diavolezza, and the 350 kilometres you will see is a pass figure across them. You fly to Zurich.

Switzerland

Davos: the closest on the feel

VillageVillage
1,560 m 60 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
2,844 m 406 m lower
Piste we measure around the village145 km
Dashed: Hintertux, 110 km

Davos: 145 km of piste we measure. 63 km blue and easier 43%61 km red 42%21 km black 14%

Plus 13 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.

Davos is the Swiss pick that keeps the modern trait, and our read on it, busy and practical, is the nearest of the three to no frills. Our one line is a high mountain town with a huge amount of skiing, with big area, snow sure and town amenities on its list. Our guide is plain that it is a full working town, spread out, with trams and supermarkets. Built for use, not for show.

It is the bigger mountain. We measure 145 kilometres of piste around Davos, 34 more than around Hintertux and the third most of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, with 62.5 of blue and easier against your 42, 20.7 of black, the most of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, and 13.3 of marked itinerary where Hintertux has none. Only 23 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against your 32.

The trade is the height and the shape. The village is at 1,560 metres, 60 above yours, and 78 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, but the skiing tops out at 2,808, 431 below your top. And it is six separate mountains: only Parsenn, 95.5 kilometres, is shared with Klosters, and the rest need a train, bus or car. The official 300 kilometres sits well above the 224 measured across the same lift areas. You fly to Zurich.

Switzerland

Crans-Montana: the closest on the village and the share of red

VillageVillage
1,500 m the same
Highest liftTop lift
3,000 m 250 m lower
Piste we measure around the village85 km
Dashed: Hintertux, 110 km

Crans-Montana: 85 km of piste we measure. 22 km blue and easier 26%50 km red 59%13 km black 15%

Crans-Montana's village is at 1,500 metres, level with yours, and its share of red is the nearest of the three: 59 percent of the piste we measure, as at Hintertux. It is snow sure on our measure too, with 79 percent of the piste at or above 1,800 metres, up to 2,868, 371 below your top. And the area is clean to describe: 140 kilometres, all linked, with three independent sources agreeing to the kilometre.

The reds are a different animal, though. They average 19.2 percent against your 22.1, the blues 13.3 against 19.3, and only 22 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against your 32. There are 22 kilometres of blue and easier against your 42, and we measure 85 kilometres around the village, 25 fewer than around Hintertux.

The feel is sunny and smart by our read, a plateau with wide views over the Rhône, with sunshine, golf and spa and families on its list. We class it as family, not modern. You fly to Geneva.

If you only try one
St. Moritz

Hintertux is about the snow before anything else, and St Moritz matches it most closely: the highest village of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, a top 27 metres above yours, almost all of the piste above 1,800 metres, and a mountain of a similar size and shape. Go knowing it is glamorous where Hintertux is plain, split across separate mountains, and finished by the end of April. If the no frills feel matters as much as the snow, Davos. If it is the glacier every day of the year, Zermatt.

Resorts like Hintertux in Switzerland, measured | Ski Snug