Like Hintertux, but in Italy: higher at the door, lower at the top
The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20266 min read
If you go to Hintertux, you go for the snow. Our own line on it is the only Austrian glacier open every day of the year, and year round glacier, snow sure and training are the three things on our list of what it does best. Our read is snowy and no frills. On our measure, 96 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, half of it is above 2,853, and the skiing reaches 3,239 metres, the eighth highest top of the 55 resorts we cover.
The mountain under that snow is mostly red, 59 percent of it, with blues that average 19.3 percent, the second steepest of the 55 resorts we cover, and only 2.9 kilometres of black, the second least of the 55 we cover.
The honest headline: none of the 10 Italian resorts we cover runs all year in our data, and none of the three our matching puts closest skis as high as Hintertux. What Italy does have is Livigno, a high village where all of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres, on a mountain that skis a lot like yours.
| Resort | Village | Top of the skiing, measured | Ski area | Piste we measure around the village | Blue and easier | Steeper than one in four | Piste at or above 1,800 m | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Your benchmarkHintertux | 1,500 m | 3,239 m | The glacier, 62 km, open every day of the year. Ski Zillertal 3000, 206 km, by bus | 110 km | 42 km | 32% | 96% | All year, on the glacier |
| Livigno | 1,816 m | 2,767 m | 115 km, in two sectors with no lift between them | 81 km | 25 km | 40% | 100% | Late November to May |
| Cortina d'Ampezzo | 1,224 m | 3,028 m, a lift top; the highest piste is 2,724 m | Not yet classified in our data | 86 km | 38 km | 25% | 67% | December to April |
| Madonna di Campiglio | 1,550 m | 2,496 m | 155 km, three sectors, all lift linked | 115 km | 54 km | 18% | 61% | December to April |
Livigno: the closest on the snow and the shape of the mountain
- VillageVillage
- 1,816 m 316 m higher
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,794 m 456 m lower
Livigno: 81 km of piste we measure. 25 km blue and easier 30%48 km red 59%9 km black 11%
Our matching puts Livigno second closest to Hintertux of the 55 resorts we cover, and closest in Italy. It takes the snow further down the mountain: the village is at 1,816 metres, 316 above yours and the third highest of the 10 Italian resorts we cover, and all of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres, the joint highest share of the 55 resorts we cover. Snow sure on our measure.
Where Hintertux keeps the advantage is the top. Livigno's skiing stops at 2,767 metres by our measure, 472 below yours. Half of its piste sits above 2,352 metres, against 2,853 at Hintertux, and 66 percent is at or above 2,200 metres, against your 83.
The mountain skis with the same edge. Fifty-nine percent of the piste is red, as at Hintertux, and neither has marked itinerary in our data. Its blues average 17.8 percent, the joint fourth steepest of the 55 resorts we cover, against 19.3 at Hintertux. It is steeper overall: 40 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, the fifth biggest share of the 55 we cover, against your 32, and there are 8.9 kilometres of black against your 2.9.
The trade is size and mood. Livigno's area is 115 kilometres, in two sectors facing each other across the valley with no lift between them, and we measure 81 kilometres around the village against your 110, with 25 of blue and easier against 42. It is high and lively by our read, with duty free, snow sure skiing and value on its list, and our matching marks your modern trait as the one that does not carry over. You leave the glacier behind, and the season runs from late November to May. You can fly to Innsbruck for both, or to Bergamo.
Cortina d'Ampezzo: the closest on the top, the furthest in feel
- VillageVillage
- 1,224 m 276 m lower
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,939 m 311 m lower
Cortina d'Ampezzo: 86 km of piste we measure. 38 km blue and easier 45%38 km red 45%9 km black 11%
Plus 9 km of marked off piste itinerary, kept out of the piste total.
Cortina is the pick that reaches highest. Its lifts climb to 3,028 metres, the second highest top of the 10 Italian resorts we cover, though that is a lift top: the highest piste we measure tops out at 2,724. It is snow sure on our measure, with 67 percent of the piste at or above 1,800 metres. The village is lower than yours, at 1,224 metres, 276 below.
Underfoot it is closer than the colours suggest. The reds average 21.9 percent against your 22.1, and there are 38 kilometres of blue and easier, against 42 at Hintertux. It adds what Hintertux lacks: 9.2 kilometres of marked itinerary, the second most of the 10 Italian resorts we cover, and 9.1 of black. But only 25 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against your 32, and the blues are far kinder, 15.3 against 19.3.
The trade is the feel and the size. Our matching finds nothing that carries over, and the reason is plain: Cortina is stylish and scenic by our read, with Dolomites scenery, style and long lunches on its list, and we class it as upmarket. We measure 86 kilometres around it, 25 fewer than around Hintertux, and our guide is clear that its ski areas are not all linked. You fly to Venice or Innsbruck.
Madonna di Campiglio: the closest on the village and the size
- VillageVillage
- 1,550 m 50 m higher
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,580 m 670 m lower
Madonna di Campiglio: 115 km of piste we measure. 54 km blue and easier 47%44 km red 38%17 km black 15%
Madonna's village is at 1,550 metres, 50 above yours. We measure 115 kilometres of piste around it, 5 more than around Hintertux, and neither has marked itinerary in our data: those are the three things our matching says carry over. The area is 155 kilometres across three sectors, all joined by lift.
Then it parts company. Madonna is a cruising mountain where Hintertux is a red one: 18 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, against your 32, the blues average 12.9 percent against 19.3, and there are 54 kilometres of blue and easier against your 42. It has more black, too, 17.3 kilometres, the second most of the 10 Italian resorts we cover.
And the snow is a closer call. Sixty-one percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, against your 96, and the skiing reaches 2,496 metres by our measure, 743 below your top. That top sits within a few metres of the line our snow sure test draws, so we give you the figures rather than a label. Our read is smart and sociable, and we class it as upmarket and family, with style, families and grooming on its list. You fly to Verona or Milan.
Hintertux is snow, high, on a red mountain, and Livigno keeps the most of that: all of its piste at or above 1,800 metres, the same share of red and blues nearly as steep as yours, and Innsbruck still an option for the flight. Go knowing it stops 472 metres lower at the top, leaves the glacier behind, and is lively where Hintertux is plain. If you want lifts that reach higher, Cortina, with a very different week around them.
