Like Gstaad, but in Austria: old grandeur, or more snow?
The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20265 min read
Gstaad is a hard act to follow in Austria, and the reason is not the skiing. It is the manner. Gstaad is quietly wealthy by our read, upmarket, quiet and good for families: a chocolate box village at 1,050 metres with a car light promenade, hotel spas and evenings that are for dinner rather than dancing. Of the three Austrian resorts our matching puts closest, not one is upmarket, and two are lively by our read.
What does travel is the skiing, which is more ordinary than the name. Gstaad's pass is 200 kilometres across around nine sectors, most of them joined by train, bus or car rather than lift. Around the village we measure 128 kilometres, topping out at 2,149 metres, with only 15 percent of it above 1,800 metres, the smallest share of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover. Glacier 3000 is where the height is, and it is a day trip. Gstaad's blues are steep, too: they average 17.8 percent, the steepest of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover.
So the Austrian question is which part of Gstaad you would keep. Bad Gastein keeps the old village and the setting. Sölden keeps the size and fixes the snow. Mayrhofen keeps the family week.
| Resort | Village | Top of the skiing, measured | Ski area | Piste we measure around the village | Steeper than one in four | Piste at or above 1,800 m |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Your benchmarkGstaad | 1,050 m | 2,149 m | Around nine sectors on a 200 km pass, mostly joined by train, bus or car | 128 km | 25% | 15% |
| Bad Gastein | 1,000 m | 2,644 m | 83 km of its own, one of four separate areas down the valley | 107 km | 37% | 50% |
| Sölden | 1,368 m | 3,306 m | Not classified in our data | 135 km | 30% | 89% |
| Mayrhofen | 630 m | 2,412 m | 142 km domain, on a valley pass of four separate areas | 90.5 km | 32% | 55% |
Bad Gastein: the closest on the old village and the setting
- VillageVillage
- 1,000 m 50 m lower
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,686 m 314 m lower
Bad Gastein: 107 km of piste we measure. 41 km blue and easier 39%57 km red 54%8 km black 8%
Our matching puts Bad Gastein closer to Gstaad than any other resort we cover, in any country, and the reasons are easy to feel. It is an old place, grand and characterful by our read, known for its belle époque grandeur, now a little faded, its thermal spas and its scenery. Gstaad's hotel spas have an Austrian cousin here. The village is at 1,000 metres, just 50 below Gstaad's.
The skiing is laid out the way you are used to. Bad Gastein's own area is 83 kilometres, one of four separate areas down the valley on a pass that is not all joined, so a week here also means moving between mountains. Around the village we measure 107 kilometres. It goes higher than Gstaad's local skiing: the top is 2,644 metres by our measure, 495 above, and half of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, against your 15 percent. That falls just short of snow sure on our measure, but it is a different proposition in a thin winter.
The trade is the gentle end and the gloss. Bad Gastein is steep: 37 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, the third biggest share of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover, against Gstaad's 25, and its reds average 25.0 percent, against 22.5. There are 41.3 kilometres of blue and easier, against your 73.1, though the blues themselves are kinder, averaging 14.9 percent against 17.8. And it is traditional by our read, not upmarket: faded grandeur rather than quiet money.
Sölden: the closest on size, with the snow fixed
- VillageVillage
- 1,368 m 318 m higher
- Highest liftTop lift
- 3,340 m 340 m higher
Sölden: 135 km of piste we measure. 77 km blue and easier 57%40 km red 29%19 km black 14%
If Gstaad's one weakness is the snow, Sölden is the Austrian answer. We measure 135 kilometres of piste around the village, close to your 128, with 76.8 kilometres of blue and easier and 19 of black, both close to Gstaad's 73.1 and 18.3. Even the blues feel the same, steep at an average of 17.3 percent against your 17.8.
Then it climbs. The skiing reaches 3,306 metres by our measure, the highest of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover and 1,157 above Gstaad's local top. Its two glaciers link into the rest of the mountain, so the height Gstaad keeps for a day trip to Glacier 3000 is here every morning. Eighty-nine percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres, which makes Sölden snow sure on our measure. The village is at 1,368 metres, 318 above Gstaad, and the season runs from late November to May.
What you give up is the hush, almost entirely. Our read on Sölden is sporty and lively, nightlife is one of the things it is best for, and the village is long, with a road running through it. If you go, stay up in Hochsölden, above the road and nearer the snow, and treat the bars as optional. The mountain is a shade steeper, too: 30 percent of it is steeper than one in four, against 25.
Mayrhofen: the closest on the family week
- VillageVillage
- 630 m 420 m lower
- Highest liftTop lift
- 2,500 m 500 m lower
Mayrhofen: 91 km of piste we measure. 29 km blue and easier 32%48 km red 53%14 km black 16%
Mayrhofen shares one thing with Gstaad that the others do not: our read has both down as family resorts. It is a lively, welcoming Zillertal town, and the shape of the skiing will feel familiar. Its own domain is 142 kilometres, on a valley pass of four separate areas, and the Hintertux glacier is a bus ride away, much as Glacier 3000 is from Gstaad.
For children and nervous skiers, the blues are the kindest of the three picks: they average 12.7 percent, the gentlest of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover, and 32 percent of the piste is gentler than 15 percent, against Gstaad's 20. For the confident teenagers, the longest piste we measure is a 4.3 kilometre red that drops 1,161 metres. The skiing tops out at 2,412 metres by our measure, 263 above Gstaad's local top, and 55 percent of the piste we measure is above 1,800 metres. That is far more high piste than Gstaad has, but the skiing stops below the height our snow sure test asks for.
The trade is three things. The town is at 630 metres, 420 below Gstaad, the second lowest of the 55 resorts we cover. There are only 28.5 kilometres of blue and easier, the least of the Austrian resorts we cover, so the gentle blues run out quickly. And it is lively, with nightlife high on its list. A good family week, but a noisier one than you are used to.
What makes Gstaad is an old village with a sense of itself, a lovely setting and spas, at a modest height, with the skiing spread over separate mountains you travel between. Bad Gastein is the only pick that gives you all of that, and it adds a higher top and far more high piste. Go knowing it is steeper and faded rather than polished, and that the quiet money stays in Switzerland. If the snow is what you would most like to fix, Sölden, staying above the road.
