Like Engelberg, but in Austria: the steep and the drop, lower down

The Ski Snug teamUpdated 12 October 20265 min read

Engelberg is a strong skier's resort with a small piste map. Our one line on it is big vertical and serious freeride near Lucerne, we class it as expert, and off piste, glacier and freeride are what it does best by our list. Our read is down to earth and snowy, and the season runs from December into May.

In figures, the village sits at 1,000 metres, the lowest of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover, and the skiing climbs to 3,004 metres by our measure, so the piste we measure falls 1,997 metres from top to bottom. There is not much of it: we measure 46 kilometres, and only two of the 55 resorts we cover have less. The 70 kilometres quoted for Engelberg-Titlis is the Titlis alone, and none of these figures counts the Laub or the Steintäli, the freeride descents that bring people here. The reds average 24.0 percent and 31 percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, both the most of the 15 Swiss resorts we cover. It is snow sure on our measure, narrowly: 53 percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres.

The honest headline: none of the three Austrian resorts our matching puts closest is snow sure on our measure, none reaches 3,000 metres, and none is classed expert. Mayrhofen's pass reaches a glacier, Hintertux, but by bus. If the glacier and the long season are the reason you go, look at Sölden, which is not among our matching's three and is not measured here. What the three carry is the steep, and two of them the drop from a low village, and Bad Gastein carries the most.

ResortVillageTop of the skiing, measuredHeight of the piste, top to bottomPiste we measure around the villageSteeper than one in fourAverage redPiste at or above 1,800 mSeason
Your benchmarkEngelberg1,000 m3,004 m1,997 m46 km31%24.0%53%December to May
Bad Gastein1,000 m2,644 m1,801 m106.6 km37%25.0%50%December to April
Mayrhofen630 m2,412 m1,763 m90.5 km32%23.3%55%December to April
Obertauern1,740 m2,304 m679 m73.7 km29%25.3%61%Late November to May
Village
1,000 m
1,000 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,644 m
3,004 m
Height of the piste, top to bottom
1,801 m
1,997 m
Piste we measure around the village
106.6 km
46 km
Steeper than one in four
37%
31%
Average red
25.0%
24.0%
Piste at or above 1,800 m
50%
53%
Season
December to April
December to May
Village
630 m
1,000 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,412 m
3,004 m
Height of the piste, top to bottom
1,763 m
1,997 m
Piste we measure around the village
90.5 km
46 km
Steeper than one in four
32%
31%
Average red
23.3%
24.0%
Piste at or above 1,800 m
55%
53%
Season
December to April
December to May
Village
1,740 m
1,000 m
Top of the skiing, measured
2,304 m
3,004 m
Height of the piste, top to bottom
679 m
1,997 m
Piste we measure around the village
73.7 km
46 km
Steeper than one in four
29%
31%
Average red
25.3%
24.0%
Piste at or above 1,800 m
61%
53%
Season
Late November to May
December to May
Steepness is measured from the gradient, as an average per run segment, where a run's grade is set by its steepest pitch, which makes it fairer across a border than the colour on the map. Engelberg's reds are steep for Switzerland, where a typical red we cover averages 19.9 percent. In Austria the typical red averages 23.4, so a red like Engelberg's is nearer the norm.
Austria

Bad Gastein: the closest on the village and the steep

VillageVillage
1,000 m the same
Highest liftTop lift
2,686 m 342 m lower
Piste we measure around the village107 km
Dashed: Engelberg, 46 km

Bad Gastein: 107 km of piste we measure. 41 km blue and easier 39%57 km red 54%8 km black 8%

Our matching puts Bad Gastein closest to Engelberg of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover, and the first thing it carries over is the village: the figure we hold is the same 1,000 metres. The piste falls 1,801 metres from top to bottom, against 1,997. And it is steeper. Thirty seven percent of the piste is steeper than one in four, the third biggest share of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover, against Engelberg's 31, and the reds average 25.0 percent against 24.0. There is even a little marked itinerary, as at Engelberg: 1.5 kilometres, against 1.8.

There is more piste to ski. Bad Gastein's own area is 83 kilometres, one of four separate areas down the valley on the Ski amadé pass. Around the village we measure 106.6 kilometres, which reaches beyond that own area, against Engelberg's 46.

What you give up is the height. The skiing stops at 2,644 metres by our measure, 360 below Engelberg's top, and half the piste we measure is at or above 1,800 metres, against 53. Our snow sure test needs more than half, so Bad Gastein falls just short. The season ends in April. And the mood is different: our read is grand and characterful, faded belle époque grandeur and thermal spas, and we tag it traditional, not expert. You fly to Salzburg.

Austria

Mayrhofen: the closest on the long run

VillageVillage
630 m 370 m lower
Highest liftTop lift
2,500 m 528 m lower
Piste we measure around the village91 km
Dashed: Engelberg, 46 km

Mayrhofen: 91 km of piste we measure. 29 km blue and easier 32%48 km red 53%14 km black 16%

Our one line on Mayrhofen is a lively Zillertal town with a steep signature run, and the longest piste we measure there is a red of 4.3 kilometres that drops 1,161 metres. Engelberg's longest is a blue of 2.0 kilometres with 356 metres of drop. Top to bottom, Mayrhofen's piste falls 1,763 metres, close to Bad Gastein's.

The shape of the piste is close as well. Thirty two percent is steeper than one in four, against 31. The blues average 12.7 percent, the gentlest of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover, against Engelberg's 13.2, and the reds 23.3 against 24.0. There are 14.1 kilometres of black, against 4.5. Its own area, Penken, Ahorn, Rastkogel and Eggalm together, is 142 kilometres, and we measure 90.5 around the town. The Hintertux glacier is on the Zillertal pass, a bus ride from the Mayrhofen side.

What you give up is the top and the bottom. The village is at 630 metres, 370 below Engelberg's, and only one of the 55 resorts we cover has a lower one. The skiing stops at 2,412 metres, 592 below, so although 55 percent of the piste is at or above 1,800 metres, Mayrhofen is not snow sure on our measure. There is no marked itinerary, and 28.5 kilometres of blue and easier, the least of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover. Our read is lively and welcoming, with nightlife at the top of its list; we tag it lively and family, not expert.

Austria

Obertauern: the closest on the season

VillageVillage
1,740 m 740 m higher
Highest liftTop lift
2,313 m 715 m lower
Piste we measure around the village74 km
Dashed: Engelberg, 46 km

Obertauern: 74 km of piste we measure. 41 km blue and easier 56%29 km red 39%4 km black 5%

Obertauern is the only one of the three whose season runs into May, from late November, against Engelberg's December to May. The village is at 1,740 metres, the highest of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover and 740 above Engelberg's, and 100 percent of the piste we measure is at or above 1,500 metres, against 67. Our read is high and snowy, with ski in ski out and a neat skiable loop.

The shape of the piste carries over: 29 percent is steeper than one in four, against 31, and 36 percent is gentler than 15 percent, against 38. The reds average 25.3 percent, the third steepest of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover, and the blacks 37.8, the steepest of all 55 resorts we cover, though there are only 4 kilometres of them.

What you give up is the drop. The skiing stops at 2,304 metres, 700 below Engelberg's top, and the piste falls only 679 metres from top to bottom. Our own description calls Obertauern snow sure; on our measure it is not, because the skiing stops short of 2,500 metres. We measure 73.7 kilometres, the least of the 13 Austrian resorts we cover, though still more than Engelberg's 46. There is no marked itinerary, and you fly to Salzburg.

If you only try one
Bad Gastein

Engelberg is a strong skier's mountain that falls a long way to a low village, and Bad Gastein keeps that: the same village height, a steeper piste, stiffer reds, a fall of 1,801 metres and a little marked itinerary. Go knowing the top is lower, the snow sure test is missed by a whisker, the season ends in April and the mood is grand rather than down to earth. If you want to ski into May, Obertauern. If one long red with a big drop is the point, Mayrhofen.

Resorts like Engelberg in Austria, measured | Ski Snug